Salmon Run, Cycle results posted

The first races in both the Salmon Run Series and the Salmon Cycle Series were held this week at Tsalteshi Trails.

The Salmon Run Series drew a flock of 112 runners Wednesday. Jordan Theisen came out on top of the five-kilometer event, crossing the finish line at 16 minutes, 50 seconds. Runner-up Nate Mole posted 19:35. The first woman across the line was Taylor Ostrander at 19:42, which also was third overall. Becca Ford was the next woman at 23:30.

Theisen had plenty of energy left to race bikes the next day. He won the men's open 10 kilometers at 22:16, while Brian Beeson was second at 23:12. Angie Brennan won the women's open 10K at 25:47, while Regina Daniels was second at 30:11. In the open 5K, Patty Moran won at 13:49, while Alice Anderson was next at 16:40.

Both the run and cycle series continue this week. The run is again Wednesday, with registration and bib pickup starting at 5 p.m. and racing starting at 6 p.m. Online registration is $10 per race, and race-day registration is $15. Proceeds benefit the Kenai Watershed Forum.

The cyclers again meet Thursday, with the race starting at 6 p.m.

 

Salmon Run #1

Wednesday

at Tsalteshi Trails

5 kilometers

1. Jordan Theisen 16:50; 2. Nate Mole 19:35; 3. Taylor Ostrander 19:42; 4. Kent Peterson 19:59; 5. Mike Crawford 20:12; 6. James Tangaro 20:24; 7. Sean Goff 20:39; 8. Jason Young 20:45; 9. Bill Coghill 20:50; 10. David Stahl 20:59; 11. Scott Huff 21:13; 12. Steve Gilles 21:47; 13. Derek Schramm 22:04; 14. Paul Ostrander 22:06; 15. Brian Dusek 22:11; 16. Daniel Cook 22:22; 17. Corey Hetrick 22:48; 18. Carl Kincaid 23:06; 19. Scott Bloom 23:23 20. Matt Lewallen 23:25; 21. Rustin Hitchcock 23:29; 22. Becca Ford 23:30; 23. Lauren Bauder 23:31; 24. John-Mark Pothast 23:57; 25. Jamie Nelson 24:16:00.

26. Alex Bergholtz 24:47:00; 27. Krista Arthur 24:49:00; 28. Courtney Stroh 24:57:00; 29. Kara Johnston 25:00:00; 30. John Hedges 25:13:00; 31. Cody Watkins 25:14:00; 32. Chris Parker 25:30:00; 33. Cory Lette 25:31:00; 34. Jason Buckbee 26:06:00; 35. Elisha Hollers 26:15:00; 36. Sondra Stonecipher 26:45:00; 37. Scott Jackson 26:48:00; 38. Tracy Pitts 26:51:00; 39. Ithaca Bergholtz 26:56:00; 40. Loren Hollers 26:58:00; 41. Tonya Charleston 27:00:00; 42. Dan Pascucci 27:04:00; 43. Yvonne Oren 27:23:00; 44. David Schramm 27:40:00; 45. Alice Anderson 27:47:00; 46. Heather Schramm 27:59:00; 47. Jake Sanders 28:23:00; 48. Amy Donaldson 29:11:00; 49. Patti Berknahn 29:17:00; 50. Mike Navarre 29:17:00.

51. Jackson Blackwell 29:19:00; 52. Jodi Hansen 29:29:00; 53. Christine Bergholtz 29:35:00; 54. Gina Gregorie 29:48:00; 55. Emily Kornelis 29:48:00; 56. Janice Haberman 30:04:00; 57. Brittany Hollers 30:20:00; 58. Katie Ring 30:30:00; 59. Jane Fuerstenau 30:34:00; 60. Johni Blankenship 30:43:00; 61. Kevin Lauver 30:49:00; 62. Debby Durwen 30:56:00; 63. Violet Zerbe 31:14:00; 64. Jon Cowen 31:40:00; 65. Lisa Jackson 31:40:00; 66. Angel Jackson 32:09:00; 67. Jeff Perschbacher 32:10:00; 68. Julie English 32:34:00; 69. Robert Carson 33:02:00; 70. Kate Swaby 33:57:00; 71. Jamie Wight 33:57:00; 72. Tucker Mueller 34:02:00; 73. Meg Mueller 34:02:00; 74. Maria Sweppy 34:09:00; 75. Mitch Michaud 34:16:00.

76. Andrew Arthur 34:23:00; 77. Chad Arthur 34:43:00; 78. Tony Oliver 34:50:00; 79. Aiden Huff 35:42:00; 80. Mary Rhyner 35:44:00; 81. Jim Hess 35:44:00; 82. Dan Pitts 35:47:00; 83. Heather Huff 36:19:00; 84. Bill Hanson 36:26:00; 85. Shannon Lowry 37:02:00; 86. Paige Sanders 37:36:00; 87. Reean Pitts 38:02:00; 88. Kierstin Carlson 38:10:00; 89. Marly Perschbacher 38:35:00; 90. Lani Lauver 39:53:00; 91. Monica Frost 41:10:00; 92. Sheilah Pothast 41:10:00; 93. Amelia Mueller 42:35:00; 94. Sarah Hollers 42:36:00; 95. Marcus Mueller 42:41:00; 96. Rachel Wimberly 43:01:00; 97. Kelly Hicks 43:07:00; 98. Tonya Charleston 44:12:00; 99. April Knutson 44:30:00; 100. Travis Knutson 44:31:00.

101. Emmalyn Murray 44:54:00 102. Petra Murray 44:55:00; 103. Lillygean Murray 46:26:00; 104. Hydra Murray 46:27:00; 105. Yvonne Oren 47:32:00; 106. Holli Watkins 47:34:00; 107. Rinna Carson 48:50:00; 108. Robert Carson 48:51:00; 109. Dawni Guigler 53:20:00; 110. Johna Beech 53:20:00; 111. Kelli Trolz 53:22:00; 112. Ernie Donaldson 1:01.

 

Salmon Cycle Series #1

Thursday

at Tsalteshi Trails

Men's Open 10 kilometers

1) Jordan Theisen, 22:16; 2) Brian Beeson, 23:12; 3) Michael Scheffert, 23:31; 4) Tanner Best, 23:51; 5) Will Morrow, 24:21; 6) Mac Lee, 24:47;  7) John-Mark Pothast, 24:49; 8) Scott Huff, 25:19; 9) Jack Maryott, 29:50; 10)Tony Oliver, 30:23; 11) David Schramm, 39:21; 12) Derek Schramm, 39:22; 13) Dalton Best, 39:53.

Women's Open 10 kilometers

1) Angie Brennan, 25:47; 2) Regina Daniels, 30:11; 3) Julie English, 30:49; 4) Gretchen Kraus, 31:20; 5) Chris Bergholtz, 34:47.

Open 5 kilometers

1) Patty Moran, 13:49; 2) Alice Anderson, 16:40; 3) Carolina Cadario, 16:45; 4) Tucker Mueller, 24:07; 5) Marcus Mueller, 24:08; 6) Katelynn Best, 31:31; 7) Sheila Best, 31:31.

More

Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

Series preview: Brown Bears vs. Aston Rebels

Of the 25 games left in their season, the Kenai River Brown Bears will play just four out of Alaska and nine total on the road.

Read more
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

Thursday’s prep hockey roundup

The Kenai Central hockey team won a second straight wild game, coming back in the third period to topple Bartlett in nonconference action Thursday in Anchorage.

Read more
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

A busy weekend for ski competition on Kenai Peninsula

This weekend will offer a full slate of cross-country skiing competition on the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more