Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 37°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Theisen, Waclawski, Reimer and Craig get Unity Run wins

Posted: July 13, 2013 - 9:43pm  |  Updated: July 13, 2013 - 10:36pm
Back | Next
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion - Runners begin the challenge ahead in the 10th annual Unity Run Saturday July 13, 2013 in Soldotna, Alaska
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion - Runners begin the challenge ahead in the 10th annual Unity Run Saturday July 13, 2013 in Soldotna, Alaska

For the Theisen twins of Kenai, running is just second nature. So, too, is winning.

Jordan Theisen picked up his third race win in a span of four days by crossing the line first in Saturday’s 10th annual Soldotna Rotary Unity run five-kilometer race. His brother, Jonah, finished second, 40 seconds behind.

The two Kenai Central athletes, who compete on the Kardinals’ cross-country running and track teams, set their own personal 5K record in the race. Jordan won in a time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds, and Jonah finished with a time of 16:33.

Adam Reimer won the men’s 10-mile race, while Homer’s Aurora Waclawski grabbed the win in the women’s 5K, and Susan Craig of Soldotna was the fastest woman in the 10-miler.

“I felt a little bit out of shape, because usually I can keep up with him,” Jonah said after the race. “I thought it would be closer than that.”

Jordan also won Wednesday’s Salmon Run series 5K on the Tsalteshi Trails, clocking 16:50 on the hilly course, then proceeded to win again at Tsalteshi in Thursday’s Salmon Cycle series 10K biking event, in a time of 22:16.

“I really like mountain biking, and I’ve never done any races before but it was really fun,” Jordan said.

The 1-2 finish for the Theisen’s was a duplicate performance from last year, and both benefited from a fast, downhill course in cool, cloudy conditions.

Placing third behind the brothers was Brenner Musgrave, a Skyview High runner, who said he was trying to beat the 18-minute mark. Musgrave came up short with a time of 18:09.

“I see them almost every cross-country and track race, and my goal is always to beat them, but I still haven’t managed that yet,” Musgrave said. “Someday I’ll have to race them in wheelchairs.”

In the women’s 5K race, Aurora Waclawski, an upcoming sophomore at Homer High, took the victory in a time of 20:33.

“My whole family did it today, so I’m just joining in with them,” Waclawski said. “It’s my personal best for a 5K too.”

Becca Ford finished second for the second time in the Unity Run 5K. Ford was runner-up in the event in 2011 as well, and Lauren Bauder finished third on Saturday, the same position she placed in 2011.

Adam Reimer took the men’s 10-mile race in a time of 1:01:13, which he said was a result of everything he had.

“It was hard. I don’t know if it’s my best, but it’s my best I could do today,” Reimer said. “I wish I had (2012 winner) Mark Blanning on my tail, or maybe I don’t wish that.”

Blanning finished second to Reimer at the Run for the River 10K in early June, only trailing by 33 seconds. In Saturday’s race, Reimer bested runner-up Sean Goff by over six minutes. Goff, competing in his second-ever 10-miler, said he lost track of Reimer about 4.5 miles into the race.

Reimer said he has the Lost Lake trail run pinned on his calender, which is scheduled for August 24 near Seward, only a week after Reimer competes in a 10K he has helped organize on the Tsalteshi Trails.

“I haven’t had as much time to run this year, but that’s just a beautiful race,” Reimer said.

Susan Craig avenged her runner-up debut finish last year with a win in the women’s 10K race, running a time of 1:12:52, over three minutes quicker from a year ago. Sarah Walton placed second, 2:46 behind Craig.

“I felt I had a mental edge, because when I train for marathons, I’ll run from SoHi to Kenai and back,” Craig said. “So today, when I left Kenai High School, instead of feeling tired, I felt really strong, so that gave me an edge for at least the first five miles.

“I moved here from Louisiana about a year ago, and it’s so much nicer running here with the trails and everything. It’s very runner-friendly, and I love it.”

Craig said she also plans on competing in the Moose’s Tooth marathon in Anchorage in August and the Kenai River Marathon in late September.

Over 160 runners competed in the two races, with nine different states represented, which benefited the Soldotna and Kenai River rotary clubs.

 

Soldotna Rotary Unity Run

Saturday

10-mile results

MEN — 1. Adam Reimer, 1 hour, 1 minute, 13 seconds; 2. Sean Goff, 1:07:27; 3. Matthew Burns, 1:12:00; 4. Bill Coghill, 1:12:33; 5. James Ingram, 1:14:20; 6. Scott Huff, 1:14:54; 7. Rob Mielke, 1:15:02; 8. Mark Dixon, 1:18:07; 9. Kurt Strausbaugh; 1:26:43; 10. Michael Stangel, 1:36:45.

WOMEN — 1. Susan Craig, 1:12:52; 2. Sarah Walton, 1:15:38; 3. Anne Bailey, 1:19:04; 4. Julia Terry, 1:21:53; 5. Marlene Quade, 1:27:21; 6. Cory Lehl, 1:27:38; 7. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, 1:31:35; 8. Alice Anderson, 1:32:18; 9. Jilie Harvey, 1:34:10; 10. Carly Reimer, 1:34:55; 11. Tammy Strausbaugh, 1:35:30; 12. Patty Moran, 1:36:48; 13. Margaret Nash, 1:36:49; 14. Margaret Griffin, 1:37:19; 15. Kath Harvey, 1:37:21; 16. Meg Mueller, 1:37:32; 17. Emily Mielke, 1:38:50; 18. Lisa Renken, 1:40:20; 19. Janna Cooper, 1:40:56; 20. Carrie Henderson, 1:42:32; 21. Melanie Paxn, 1:45:26; 22. Michelle Papp, 1:45:27; 23. Melissa Tafoya, 1:47:57; 24. Nicole Gdala, 1:52:14; 25. Maria Sweppy, 1:56:35.

5-kilometer results

MEN — 1. Jordan Theisen, 15:54; 2. Jonah Theisen, 16:33; 3. Brenner Musgrave, 18:09; 4. Jason Spillers, 19:18; 5. Bill Wood, 19:29; 6. Daniel Lewis, 19:57; 7. Cajewl Musgrave, 20:33; 8. Carl Kincaid, 21:01; 9. Trenton Hibbard, 21:29; 10. Rustin Hitchcock, 21:35; 11. Zack Burns, 21:38; 12. Zane Debilt, 22:19; 13. Denver Waclawski, 22:44; 14. Keith Harvey, 23:03; 15. Taylor Landry, 23:18; 16. Joshea Carcon, 23:57; 17. Talon Musgrave, 24:18; 18. John Roderick, 24:29; 19. Aidan Spillers, 25:10; 20. John Boatright, 25:18; 21. Richard Johnston, 25:22; 22. Tucker Mueller, 26:13; 23. Joel Burns, 26:17; 24. Golden Musgrave, 26:54; 25. Jake Sanders, 27:03; 26. Rob Lewis, 27:13; 27. Kevin Lauver, 27:46; 28. Douglas Waclawski, 28:27; 29. Cole Norcross, 28:53; 30. Anchor Musgrave, 29:29; 31. Grayden Musgrave, 29:29; 32. Mathea Boatright, 29:40; 33. Jim Duncan, 30:32; 34. David Norcross, 30:49; 35. Steven Ragno, 31:24; 36. Ben Griese, 31:50; 37. Ross Quade, 31:54; 38. Jim Hess, 33:08; 39. Daniel Boatright, 33:11; 40. Dale Kruger, 36:37; 41. Derek Lewis, 37:04; 42. Wyatt White, 37:04; 43. Jack Cook, 37:33; 44. Nolan Cook, 37:49; 45. Dan Cook, 37:50; 46. Cade Bentson, 38:20; 47. Matthew Lewis, 40:06; 48. John Halligen, 40:42; 49. Blake Lewis, 43:33; 50. Corey Lewis, 43:34; 51. Colton Musgrave, 43:35; 52. Owen Huff, 45:56; 53. Marcus Mueller, 46:00; 54. Michael Boatright, 46:31; 55. Nathanael Boatright, 46:39.

WOMEN — 1. Aurora Waclawski, 20:33; 2. Becca Ford, 21:39; 3. Lauren Bauder, 21:48; 4. Sue Seggerman, 21:57; 5. Tracy Pitts, 22:44; 6. Carri Jones, 23:30; 7. Sondra Stonecipher, 24:24; 8. Suran Johnston, 25:21; 9. Aliann Schmidt, 25:22; 10. Regina Theisen, 25:23; 11. Danica Schmidt, 26:14; 12. Ellie Burns, 26:15; 13. Karen Williams, 26:22; 14. Claire Gabler, 27:32; 15. Brenda Fowler, 27:53; 16. Michelle Waclawski, 28:28; 17. Courtney Lewis, 28:41; 18. Macady Musgrave, 29:27; 19. Tavia Wilson, 29:38; 20. Emma Craig, 29:41; 21. Kirsten Hinz, 29:53; 22. Pat Walton, 30:09; 23. Annie Burns, 30:10; 24. Pam Burns, 30:10; 25. Robin Jones, 30:54; 26. Cassie Collins, 30:55; 27. Brianne Ragno, 31:24; 28. Tacy Caldwell, 31:29; 29. Carolina Caclario, 31:29; 30. Rosie Drath, 32:41; 31. Mel Niichel, 32:45; 32. Kathy Halligan, 32:51; 33. Brenda Tye, 33:09; 34. Reean Pitts, 33:40; 35. Malanie Noblin, 33:41; 36. Kalyn McGillivray, 34:23; 37. Jennifer Tollackson, 34:40; 38. Charlene Spiers, 35:08; 39. Lanie Lauver, 35:10; 40. Aiden Huff, 36:46; 41. Caitlin Martin, 36:54; 42. Amy Baxter, 37:08; 43. Julie Spillers, 38:23; 44. Kelly Hicks, 39:57; 45. Yvonne Oren, 39:57; 46. Rubin Whiteside, 40:34; 47. Rachel Wimberly, 40:37; 48. Ashlee Wimberly, 40:49; 49. Monique Spiers, 41:11; 50. Sammie Roderick, 41:45; 51. Lilly Murray, 42:39; 52. Petra Murray, 42:39; 53. Emma Murray, 42:40; 54. Kodi McGillivray, 43:04; 55. Brittany Lewis, 43:07; 56. Zandy Murray, 43:17; 57. Hydra Murray, 43:51; 58. Tiffany Musgrave, 44:20; 59. Heather Huff, 45:30; 60. Amelia Mueller, 45:36; 61. Kavah Huff, 45:58; 62. Melanie Kruger, 46:09; 63. Kirsten Boatright, 46:54; 64. Lou Martin, 47:40; 65. Cynthia Rabben, 47:43; 66. Janet Jones, 48:01; 67. Amelia Radaza, 52:55; 68. Michele Magalong, 52:56; 69. Marlene Lewis, 1:02:10.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS