Brown Bears 2013-14 schedule

Brown Bears Schedule

Date Matchup, Local Time

Fri., Sept. 13 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 14 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 18 Bears vs. Texas, 10:15 a.m. (Showcase)

Thurs., Sept. 19 Janesville vs. Bears, 8 p.m. (Showcase)

Fri., Sept. 20 Bears vs. Amarillo, 1:30 p.m. (Showcase)

Sat., Sept. 21 Brookings vs. Bears, 7 p.m. (Showcase)

Sat., Sept. 28 Bears at Magicians, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 29 Bears at Magicians, 5 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 4 Coulee Region at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 5 Coulee Region at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 11 Corpus Christi at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 12 Corpus Christi at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 25 Bears at Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 26 Bears at Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 27 Bears at Wenatchee, 5:05 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 1 Bears at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 2 Bears at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 8 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 9 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 15 Wichita Falls at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 16 Wichita Falls at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 21 Wilderness at Bears, 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 22 Wilderness at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 23 Wilderness at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Nov. 29 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 30 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 6 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 7 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 13 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 14 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 27 Bears at Wilderness, 7 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 28 Bears at Wilderness, 7 p.m.

Tues., Dec. 31 Bears at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Wed., Jan. 1 Bears at Minot, 7 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 3 Bears at Coulee Region, 7 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 4 Bears at Coulee Region, 7 p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 9 Wenatchee at Bears, 7 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 10 Wenatchee at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 10 Wenatchee at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 17 Magicians at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 18 Magicians at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 30 Wenatchee at Bears, 7 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 31 Wenatchee at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 1 Wenatchee at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 6 Austin at Bears, 7 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 7 Austin at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 8 Austin at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 21 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 22 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 27 Bears at Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 1 Bears at Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., Mar. 2 Bears at Wenatchee, 3:05 p.m.

Fri., Mar. 7 Bears at Corpus Christi, 7:05 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 8 Bears at Corpus Christi, 7:05 p.m.

Fri., Mar. 14 Bears at Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 15 Bears at Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fri., Mar. 21 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 22 Fairbanks at Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Mar. 28 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 29 Bears at Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

More

Tue, 01/24/2017 - 00:38

Sand Point basketball sweeps Nikolaevsk

The visiting Sand Point girls and boys basketball teams notched a nonconference sweep over Nikolaevsk on Monday. The girls won 53-40, while the boys notched a 75-53 victory.

Read more

Friday prep hoops roundup

The East Anchorage boys defeated Kenai Central 69-59 Friday at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South Anchorage High School.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

PALMER — After jumping out to a quick 11-0 lead, the Houston Hawks comfortably cradled its double-digit lead for more than three quarters.

Read more