Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 30°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Salmon Run, Cycle #2 results posted

Posted: July 20, 2013 - 12:06am

The Salmon Run Series and Salmon Cycle Series both held their second races of the season this week at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

The Salmon Run Series on Wednesday once again drew over 100 runners, this time challenging 101 to a course that was about five kilometers.

Jordan Theisen is still the man to beat. He defended his week one title by winning in 17 minutes, 39 seconds, while Brenner Musgrave was second at 19:40.

Taylor Ostrander is still the woman to beat. She won at 20:49, while Kailey Mucha was second at 22:27.

On Thursday, Theisen stayed perfect in Salmon series events by winning the second Salmon Cycle Series race. He finished about 10 kilometers at 28:05, while Tony Ilavav was at 28:08, and Tanner Best tucked in at 28:09.

The women's 10K belonged to Hannah Pothast at 34:24, while Alex Bergholtz was second at 35:43 and Teri Ostrander was third at 36:02.

Aiden Huff took the open five-kilometer race.

Both the run and cycle series continue this week. The run is again Wednesday, with registration and bib pickup starting at 5 p.m. and racing starting at 6 p.m. Online registration is $10 per race, and race-day registration is $15. Proceeds benefit the Kenai Watershed Forum.

The cyclers again meet Thursday, with the race starting at 6 p.m. 

 

Salmon Run #2

Wednesday

at Tsalteshi Trails

5 kilometers

1. Jordan Theisen 17 minutes, 39 seconds; 2. Brenner Musgrave 19:40; 3. Quincy Fuller 19:40; 4. Fox Michaud 20:35; 5. Taylor Ostrander 20:49; 6. Mike Crawford 20:50; 7. Sean Goff 21:38; 8. Bill Coghill 22:02; 9. Noah Perry 22:26; 10. Kailey Mucha 22:27; 11. Paul Ostrander 22:58; 12. Tony Kaven 23:07; 13. Brian Dusek 23:10; 14. Derek Schramm 23:14; 15. James Danielson 23:55; 16. Azan Moiles 25:08:00; 17. Tracy Pitts 25:19:00; 18. Steve Gilles 25:32:00; 19. Jamie Nelson 25:41:00; 20. Julie Litchfield 25:45:00; 21. Clark Fair 25:47:00; 22. Carl Kincaid 26:04:00; 23. Lauren Bauder 26:11:00; 24. Emily Kornelis 26:25:00; 25. Gina Gregoire 26:26:00.

26. John-Mark Pothast 26:29:00; 27. Kara Johnston 26:36:00; 28. Chris Paricer 26:39:00; 29. John Hedges 27:46:00; 30. Scott Huff 27:50:00; 31. Ithaca Bergholtz 27:52:00; 32. Mike Bergholtz 27:53:00; 33. Dan Pascucci 28:08:00; 34. Alice Anderson 28:12:00; 35. Hannah Pothast 28:15:00; 36. David Schramm 28:16:00; 37. Heather Schramm 28:40:00; 38. Regina Theisen 28:58:00; 39. Alex Moore 28:59:00; 40. Patti Berknahn 29:08:00; 41. Yvonne Lewtwyler 30:00:00; 42. Christine Bergholtz 30:13:00; 43. Jacquelyn Kennedy 30:25:00; 44. Jake Sanders 30:28:00; 45. Kevin Lauver 30:43:00; 46. Jacob Holt 31:43:00; 47. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast 31:53:00; 48. John Pothast 31:54:00; 49. Jane Fuerstenau 31:56:00; 50. Johni Blankenship 32:00:00.

51. Katie Ring 32:03:00; 52. Violet Zerbe 32:33:00; 53. Terri Cowart 33:35:00; 54. Jami Wight 34:12:00; 55. Kate Swaby 34:13:00; 56. Aase Morin 34:15:00; 57. Maria Sweppy 35:39:00; 58. Mary Rhyner 35:54:00; 59. Mitch Michaud 36:02:00; 60. Dan Pitts 36:22:00; 61. Curt Holt 36:43:00; 62. Julie English 36:38:00; 63. Melodie Epperheimer 36:55:00; 64. Patsy Marston 37:20:00; 65. Kasey Paxton 37:54:00; 66. Heather Breitbeil 38:01:00; 67. Andrew Breitbeil 38:03:00; 68. Tucker Mueller 38:27:00; 69. Beth Kavan 38:38:00; 70. Aiden Huff 39:53:00; 71. Heather Huff 39:54:00; 72. Lani Lauver 40:22:00; 73. Monica Frost 40:52:00; 74. Reean Pitts 41:22:00; 75. Ethan Lowry 41:56:00.

76. Shannon Lowry 41:57:00; 77. Kelly Hicks 42:33:00; 78. LaRae Paxton 42:53:00; 79. Johna Beech 43:04:00; 80. Rosy Drath 43:38:00; 81. Nicole Egholm 44:04:00; 82. Robert Carson 44:33:00; 83. Rob Carson 44:35:00; 84. Karah Huff 45:48:00; 85. Amelia Mueller 45:50:00; 86. Meg Mueller 45:52:00; 87. Marcus Mueller 45:53:00; 88. Rachel Wimberly 46:12:00; 89. Rinna Carson 47:04:00; 90. Emmalyn Murray 48:47:00; 91. Hydra Murray 48:48:00; 92. Laura Mohorcich 49:06:00; 93. Kelli Creglow 49:07:00; 94. Jenny Morin 49:39:00; 95. Maryjane Hadaway 49:50:00; 96. Shady Demoss 50:31:00; 97. Sondra Stonecipher 50:45:00; 98. Ceclia Morin 52:25:00; 99. Stacy Morin 52:26:00; 100. Nancy Montgomery 1:06:10.

101. Linda Cusack 1:06:10.

 

Salmon Cycle Series #2

Thursday

at Tsalteshi Trails

Men's Open (about 10K) 

1. Jordan Thiessen 28:05; 2. Tony Ilavav 28:08; 3. Tanner Best 28:09; 4. Wilbur Nelson 29:10; 5. John-Mark Pothast 29:12; 6. Brian Beeson 30:22; 7. Michael Scheffert 31:06; 8. Fox Michaud 31:15; 9. Mac Lee 31:23; 10. Will Morrow 31:49; 11. Paul Ostrander 32:02; 12. Jamie Nelson 32:02; 13. Scott Huff 41:46

Women's Open (about 10K)

1. Hannah Pothast 34:24; 2. Alex Bergholtz 35:43; 3. Teri Ostrander 36:02; 4. Sheryl Nelson 38:31; 5. Chris Bergholtz 43:39.

Open (about 5K)

1. Aiden Huff 25:42; 2. Kasey Paxton 22:41; 3. Sheila Best 33:28; 4. Katelynn Best 33:29.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS