Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 59°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Salmon Run, Cycle results posted

Posted: August 3, 2013 - 10:10pm

Here are the results for Salmon Run Series #4 and Salmon Cycle Series #3 and #4.

Both the run and cycle series continue this week. The run is again Wednesday, with registration and bib pickup starting at 5 p.m. and racing starting at 6 p.m. Online registration is $10 per race, and race-day registration is $15. Proceeds benefit the Kenai Watershed Forum.

This is the last Salmon Run of the year. There will be a free barbecue race following the run.

Mike Crawford also will run as part of his “Suit Up, Pledge Up! Challenge.” Because runners ponied up $500 in donations to the Watershed Forum, Crawford must run the race in suit and a tie. If he gets in the top 10, he is challenging businesses and individuals in the community to match the donation to the Watershed Forum. If Crawford is out of the top 10, he will match the funds himself, up to $1,000. Crawford finished fourth in this week’s race in regular running attire.

The cyclers again meet Thursday, with the race starting at 6 p.m. There are eight races in that series.

Salmon Cycle Series #3

July 25

at Tsalteshi Trails

10 kilometers

MEN’S OPEN

1. Mark Tanski, 19 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. John-Mark Pothast, 20:49; 3. Jordan Theisen, 21:39; 4. Tanner Best, 21:43; 5. Michael Scheffert, 21:54; 6. Brian Beeson, 22:27; 7. John Pothast, 22:44; 8. Mack Lee, 22:45; 9. Peter DeCarlo, 22:55; 10. Scott Huff, 23:00; 11. Paul Ostrander, 23:05; 12. Addison Downing, 23:11; 13. Will Morrow, 23:16; 14. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 25:45; 15. Jamie Nelson, 25:47; 16. Scott Best, 26:04; 17. Paul Kupferschmid, 27:10; 18. Dan Pitts, 27:41; 19. Jeff Breakfield, 28:20.

WOMEN’S OPEN

1. Teri Ostrander, 26:12; 2. Hannah Pothast, 27:20; 3. Julie English, 27:47; 4. Kristin Morrow, 31:15.

SINGLE LAP

1. Alice Anderson, 13:40; 2. Billy Morrow, 18:21; 3. Grace Morrow, 18:30.

Salmon Run Series #4

Wednesday

at Tsalteshi Trails

5 kilometers

1. Jonah Theisen 18:03; 2. Brenner Musgrave 19:05; 3. Sam Werthmuller 19:42; 4. Mike Crawford 20:05; 5. Mac Lee 20:12; 6. Sancho Ponza 20:38; 7. Kent Peterson 20:46; 8. James Tangaro 21:10; 9. Karl Danielson 21:56; 10. Kyle Austin 21:59; 11. Steve Gilles 22:08; 12. Brian Dusek 22:32; 13. Paul Ostrander 22:36; 14. Ian Clarke 22:43; 15. Carl Kincaid 23:01; 16. Rebecca Harris-Lee 23:02; 17. Mike Bergholtz 23:28; 18. Jason Buckbee 23:56; 19. Brandon Melormick 23:57; 20. Becca Ford 24:05:00; 21. Lauren Bauder 24:06:00; 22. Kelsey Cusack 24:36:00; 23. Olen Danielson 24:45:00; 24. Autumn Ball 24:46:00; 25. Ryan Paterson 24:55:00.

26. Tom Kobylarz 24:57:00; 27. Lindsay Fagrelius 25:01:00; 28. Pheobe Napolitano 25:13:00; 29. Tracy Pitts 25:15:00; 30. Chris Parker 25:18:00; 31. John-Mark Pothast 25:19:00; 32. Julie Litchfield 25:34:00; 33. Courtney Stroh 25:38:00; 34. Emily Kornelis 25:42:00; 35. Kristie Cotroneo 25:44:00; 36. Ben Hanson 25:45:00; 37. John Hedges 25:49:00; 38. Scott Jackson 26:09:00; 39. Jeremy Kupferschmid 26:12:00; 40. Addison Gibson 26:13:00; 41. Dan Pascucci 26:53:00; 42. Patrice Kohl 26:59:00; 43. Hannah Pothast 27:07:00; 44. Alice Anderson 27:30:00; 45. Alex Bergholtz 27:36:00; 46. Loren Hollers 27:36:00; 47. Tim Sandahl 28:28:00;48. Patti Berkhahn 28:33:00; 49. Regina Theisen 28:36:00; 50. Kevin Lauver 29:27:00.

51. Jackson Blackwell 29:28:00; 52. Jack Blackwell 29:28:00; 53. Ithaca Bergholtz 29:58:00; 54. Jake Sanders 30:54:00; 55. Jeff Perschbacher 31:03:00; 56. Johni Blankenship 31:08:00; 57. Liz Ledue 31:09:00; 58. Jodi Hanson 31:10:00; 59. Terri Cowart 31:16:00; 60. Rob Carson 31:16:00; 61. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast 31:18:00; 62. John Pothast 31:18:00; 63. Jane Fuerstenau 31:20:00; 64. Sarah Hollers 31:22:00; 65. Violet Zerbe 31:43:00; 66. Brittany Hollers 32:25:00; 67. Mitch Michaud 33:52:00; 68. Maria Sweppy 34:44:00; 69. Tony Oliver 35:08:00; 70. Mary Rhyner 35:53:00; 71. Dan Pitts 36:17:00; 72. Patsy Marston 36:43:00; 73. Zac Buckbee 36:55:00; 74. Andrew Arthur 37:01:00; 75. Jason Warfle 37:26:00.

76. Christine Bergholtz 37:42:00; 77. Wyatt White 38:31:00; 78. Amy Baxter 38:31:00; 79. Elizabeth Bella 39:07:00; 80. Erin Neisinger 39:07:00; 81. Lani Lauver 39:45:00; 82. LaRae Paxton 40:40:00; 83. Jordan Ruffner 40:54:00; 84. Robert Ruffner 40:55:00; 85. Marly Perschbacher 41:11:00; 86. Reean Pitts 41:30:00; 87. Rachel Wimberly 41:31:00; 88. Brennan Jackson 41:36:00; 89. Brittany Jackson 41:37:00; 90. Amy Hogue 43:03:00; 91. Nicole Egholm 43:52:00; 92. Petra Murray 45:21:00; 93. Kelly Hicks 45:36:00; 94. Emmalyn Murray 46:22:00; 95. Morgan Sauer 47:10:00; 96. Hydra Murray 47:20:00; 97. Hill Watkins 48:23:00; 98. Yvonne Oren 48:32:00; 99. Rinna Carson 50:03:00; 100. Robert Carson 50:03:00.

101. Gerall Hieser 50:38:00; 102. Celina Robinson 51:25:00; 103. Jacquie Lee 51:26:00; 104. Michael Avagliano 53:00:00; 105. Melissa Crezee 55:17:00; 106. Lydie Crezee 55:17:00; 107. Evelyn Estava 1:00:36; 108. Josie Harris 1:00:50; 109. Tony Cecere 1:01:06; 110. Annemarie Lacy 1:02:11; 111. Bobbi Lay 1:02:11; 112. Elle Lacy 1:02:11; 113. Stephanie Kobylarz 1:02:56; 114. Teayen Kobylarz 1:02:56; 115. Olivia Kobylarz 1:02:56.

Salmon Cycle Series #4

Thursday

at Tsalteshi Trails

10 kilometers

MEN’S OPEN

1. Jordan Theisen, 25:06; 2. Wilbur Nelson, 26:07; 3. Brian Beeson, 26:10; 4. Tanner Best, 26:14; 5. John-Mark Pothast, 26:26; 6. Peter DiCarlo, 28:18; 7. Jamie Nelson, 28:36; 8. Fox Michaud, 28:42; 9. Paul Ostrander, 28:44; 10. Will Morrow, 29:22; 11. Ian Clarke, 29:34; 12. Bryan Schutt, 30:12; 13. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 30:44; 14. Jeremiah Hudson, 30:59; 15. Paul Kupferschmid, 34:16; 16. Tony Oliver, 34:24; 17. Jeff Breakfield, 41:31; 18. Dan Pitts, 43:20.

WOMEN’S OPEN

1. Hannah Pothast, 31:10; 2. D’Anna Gibson, 31:56; 3. Sheryl Nelson, 32:29; 4. Teri Ostrander, 33:55; 5. Alice Anderson, 37:40; 6. Madelyn Brennan, 43:01; 7. Angie Brennan, 43:02.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS