ABC Pregnancy Care center holds 5K run

The ABC Pregnancy Care Center held the Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk on Saturday.

 

The event was free to the public and had 227 participants, over 40 volunteers, 18 sponsors and multiple in-kind contributors. The run was timed, but the walk was not. The results follow:

Men’s 5K Run

1.Mike Moerlein, 17 minutes, 15 seconds; 2. Nate Mole, 17:21; 3. Brenner Musgrove, 18:10; 4. Kenn Sturgill, 19:47; 5. Nathan Spence, 20:01; 6. Seth Hutchison, 20:05; 7. Bill Wood, 20:14; 8. Carl Kincaid, 20:20; 9. Chad Harley, 20:46; 10. Ryan Kapp, 21:59; 11. Talon Musgrave, 23:49; 12. Brian Harley, 24:07; 13. Aiden Willets, 24:21; 14. Gideon Hutchison, 24:33; 15. Samuel Wood, 24:45; 16. Carson Fischer, 25:39; 17. Drew Kant, 26:12; 18. Tommy Burke, 26:22; 19. Kevin Lauver, 26:31; 20. Jeremiah Will, 27:51; 21. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 28:54; 22. Anchor Musgrove, 29:14; 23. Golden Musgrove, 29:16; 24. Matthew Fischer, 32:41; 25. John Bittle, 34:15; 26. Eric Dempster, 34:54; 27. Eric Green, 36:49; 28. Grayden Musgrave, 38:20; 29. Damien Burke, 42:59; 30. Atlas Burke, 44:13.

Women’s 5 K Run

1. Susan Craig, 21 minutes, 07 seconds; 2. Michaela Hutchison, 21:38; 3. Jaycie Calveit, 22:31; 4. Barbara Nelson, 22:50; 5. Heidi Skjold, 23:34; 6. Ashlyn Johnson , 23:51; 7. Kara Johnston, 24:37; 8. Rachill Cahill, 24:41; 9. Kelsey Clarke, 27:05; 10. Sue Comstock, 27:38; 11. Heidi Dempster, 27:51; 12. Cristy Millington, 28:06; 13. Sara Hadfield, 28:15; 14. Anna Lattin, 28:15; 15. Shannon Bird, 29:19; 16. Sylvia Rodriguez, 30:49; 17. Grace Burke, 30:51; 18. Laura Burke, 31:03; 19. Kimberly McMilin, 31:30; 20. Rosy Drath, 32:04; 21. Jenni Nussbaum, 32:05; 22. Jennifer Willer, 32:11; 23. Jaiden Streiff, 32:32; 24.Sarah Waller, 32:32; 25. Montana Fischer, 32:41; 26. Cindy Rainey, 33:31; 27. Kassy Bittle,33:32; 28. Cassie Wood, 34:27; 29. Jessie Ruffridge, 34:28; 30. Maria Hales, 34:54; 31. Marissa Jackson, 35:32; 32. Ashley Martin, 35:34; 33. Anna Martin, 35:35; 34. Mary Hutchison, 35:44; 35. Lani Lauver, 36:03; 36. Kris Harris, 37:35; 37. Wanda Boutwell, 38:14; 38. MaCady Musgrave, 38:20; 39. Emmalyn Murray, 39:36; 40. Glynn Murray, 39:44; 41. Lillygean Murray, 40:53; 42. Hydra Murray, 40:54; 43. Pamela Ables, 41:52, 44. Gemma Burke, 44:13.

More

Tue, 12/12/2017 - 00:19

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more