Salmon Cycle Series #5 results posted

The fifth race of the eight-race Salmon Cycle Series was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

There also will be races Thursday, Aug. 22 and Aug. 29, leading up to PsychoCross at Tsalteshi Trails on Aug. 31.

Thursday’s Men’s Open, which measured out to about 10 kilometers, was won by Jordan Theisen at 21 minutes, 5 seconds. Brian Beeson was second at 21:39, while Tanner Best was third at 21:50.

In the Women’s Open, Sadie Fox covered the course in 24:43 for the win, while Sheryl Nelson was second at 24:53 and Laura Pillifant was third at 26:26.

Dustin Everett won the single lap at 18:12.

The Thursday races all start at 6 p.m. The race costs $5, but is free for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association or the Kenai Peninsula Ski and Cycle Club.

Salmon Cycle Series #5

Thursday

at Tsalteshi Trails

About 10 kilometers (single lap five kilometers)

MEN’S OPEN

1. Jordan Thiesen, 10:21, 21:05; 2. Brian Beeson, 10:32, 21:39; 3. Tanner Best, 10:59, 21:50; 4. John Mark Pothast, 11:05, 22:03; 5. Addison, 11:01, 22:04; 6. Peter DeCarlo, 11:04, 22:40; 7. Jamie Nelson, 11:36, 23:37; 8. Fox Michaud, 11:25, 23:38; 9. Matt Pyhala, 11:38, 24:07; 10. Paul Ostrander, 12:08, 24:08; 11. Scott Huff, 12:17, 24:12; 12. John Pothast, 11:21, 24:13; 13. Tony Oliver, 13:37, 27:56; 14. Jason Buckbee, 15:40, 30:36; 15. Paul Knight, 15:21, 30:54; 16. Marcus Mueller, 19:49, 38:55.

WOMEN’S OPEN

1. Sadie Fox, 11:54, 24:43; 2. Sheryl Nelson, 12:21, 24:53; 3. Laura Pillifant, 12:58, 26:26; 4. Teri Ostrander, 14:29, 28:54; 5. Haley Buckbee, 15:39, 30:34; 6. Julie English, 15:12, 31:25; 7. Amelia Mueller, 19:49, 38:49.

SINGLE LAP OPEN

1. Dustin Everett, 18:12; 2. Tucker Mueller, 19:05; 3. Madelyn Brennan, 19:48; 4. Jenna Kriegar, 19:50.

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more