Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 64°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Resurrection Pass results posted

Posted: August 17, 2013 - 2:54pm  |  Updated: August 17, 2013 - 10:40pm

The Resurrection Pass 50- and 100-mile ultramarathon was held Aug. 10 on the Resurrection Pass trail between Cooper Landing and Hope.

In the 100-miler, seven of the 13 participants did not finish. Anchorage’s Laura McDonough was the overall and women’s winner, finishing at 22 hours, 6 minutes, 35 seconds. Since the course was changed this year — adding a jaunt on the Devil’s Pass trail instead of running on roads in Hope — McDonough now has the overall and women’s trail records on the new route. She also has three outright victories in the 100-miler and 10 women’s victories in the 50- or 100-miler.

Drew Harrington won the 50-miler in 7:20:07, while Stacey Buckelew was the top woman at 9:27:15.

The full results follow:

100-miler

1. Laura McDonough (L1), 22 hours, 6 minutes, 35 seconds; 2 (tie). Shawn McTaggart (L2), 25:16:24; Tony Covarrubias, 25:16:24; 4. Brandon Wood, 25:42:42; 5. Greg Veltkamp, 26:19:57; 6. Eliseo Marquez, 26:46:40.

50-miler

1. Drew Harrington, 7:20:07; 2. A.J. Shirack, 7:45:57; 3. Aaron Martin, 7:48:52; 4. Thomas Burton, 8:06:27; 5. Erik Johnson, 8:34:07; 6. Joseph Nyholm, 8:52:49; 7. Peter Dreher, 9:01:35; 8. Nathaniel Knapp, 9:04:36; 9. Michael DiFilippo, 9:14:49; 10. Josh Thomas, 9:23:11; 11. Stacey Buckelew (L1), 9:27:15; 12. Fred Hveding, 9:32:58; 13. Elizabeth Roedl (L2), 9:36:43; 14. Regan Sarwas, 9:38:27; 15. John Hellen, 9:39:33; 16. Matt Soule, 9:41:11; 17. John William Frye, 9:43:49; 18. Martin Lindeke, 9:45:25; 19. Jason McConnell, 9:47:00; 20. Marty Evarts, 9:50:41; 21. James Neumayer, 9:53:48; 22. Jenny Neyman (L3), 9:53:56; 23. Chris Pierre, 10:00:02; 24. Sean Randle, 10:07:41; 25. Jered Williams, 10:07:42.

26. Christine Bennett (L4), 10:45:24; 27. Henry Gates, 11:33:53; 28. Doug Debenham, 11:34:30; 29. Jared Friesen, 11:38:07; 30. Matthew Kupilik, 11:43:29; 31. Samuel Chamberlain, 11:46:16; 32. Jennifer Diep (L5), 11:51:40; 33. Taylor Mitchell (L6), 11:52:40; 34. Michael Otey, 12:16:14; 35. Devin DeVol, 12:16:48; 36. Danielle Jefson (L7), 12:21:06; 37. Crystal Tobuk (L8), 12:27:06; 38. Hans Arnett, 12:30:19; 39. Jordan Jenckes, 12:39:47; 40. Alex Hone, 12:51:13; 41. Jake Chamberlain, 12:51:14; 42. Justin Hone, 12:51:15; 43. Mariah Summers (L9), 13:00:50; 44. Rick Gates, 13:02:56; 45. Wil Roedl, 13:03:30; 46. Kevin King, 13:12:48; 47. Joel Cusick, 13:18:19; 48. George Warner, 13:37:02.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS