Resurrection Pass results posted

The Resurrection Pass 50- and 100-mile ultramarathon was held Aug. 10 on the Resurrection Pass trail between Cooper Landing and Hope.

 

In the 100-miler, seven of the 13 participants did not finish. Anchorage’s Laura McDonough was the overall and women’s winner, finishing at 22 hours, 6 minutes, 35 seconds. Since the course was changed this year — adding a jaunt on the Devil’s Pass trail instead of running on roads in Hope — McDonough now has the overall and women’s trail records on the new route. She also has three outright victories in the 100-miler and 10 women’s victories in the 50- or 100-miler.

Drew Harrington won the 50-miler in 7:20:07, while Stacey Buckelew was the top woman at 9:27:15.

The full results follow:

100-miler

1. Laura McDonough (L1), 22 hours, 6 minutes, 35 seconds; 2 (tie). Shawn McTaggart (L2), 25:16:24; Tony Covarrubias, 25:16:24; 4. Brandon Wood, 25:42:42; 5. Greg Veltkamp, 26:19:57; 6. Eliseo Marquez, 26:46:40.

50-miler

1. Drew Harrington, 7:20:07; 2. A.J. Shirack, 7:45:57; 3. Aaron Martin, 7:48:52; 4. Thomas Burton, 8:06:27; 5. Erik Johnson, 8:34:07; 6. Joseph Nyholm, 8:52:49; 7. Peter Dreher, 9:01:35; 8. Nathaniel Knapp, 9:04:36; 9. Michael DiFilippo, 9:14:49; 10. Josh Thomas, 9:23:11; 11. Stacey Buckelew (L1), 9:27:15; 12. Fred Hveding, 9:32:58; 13. Elizabeth Roedl (L2), 9:36:43; 14. Regan Sarwas, 9:38:27; 15. John Hellen, 9:39:33; 16. Matt Soule, 9:41:11; 17. John William Frye, 9:43:49; 18. Martin Lindeke, 9:45:25; 19. Jason McConnell, 9:47:00; 20. Marty Evarts, 9:50:41; 21. James Neumayer, 9:53:48; 22. Jenny Neyman (L3), 9:53:56; 23. Chris Pierre, 10:00:02; 24. Sean Randle, 10:07:41; 25. Jered Williams, 10:07:42.

26. Christine Bennett (L4), 10:45:24; 27. Henry Gates, 11:33:53; 28. Doug Debenham, 11:34:30; 29. Jared Friesen, 11:38:07; 30. Matthew Kupilik, 11:43:29; 31. Samuel Chamberlain, 11:46:16; 32. Jennifer Diep (L5), 11:51:40; 33. Taylor Mitchell (L6), 11:52:40; 34. Michael Otey, 12:16:14; 35. Devin DeVol, 12:16:48; 36. Danielle Jefson (L7), 12:21:06; 37. Crystal Tobuk (L8), 12:27:06; 38. Hans Arnett, 12:30:19; 39. Jordan Jenckes, 12:39:47; 40. Alex Hone, 12:51:13; 41. Jake Chamberlain, 12:51:14; 42. Justin Hone, 12:51:15; 43. Mariah Summers (L9), 13:00:50; 44. Rick Gates, 13:02:56; 45. Wil Roedl, 13:03:30; 46. Kevin King, 13:12:48; 47. Joel Cusick, 13:18:19; 48. George Warner, 13:37:02.

More

Wed, 09/20/2017 - 13:07

Brown Bears drop season opener to Jets

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped their season opener to the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Thursday at the North American Hockey League Showcase in Blaine,... Read more

Bears ready to drop puck on 2017-18 season

Today at 7 a.m. ADT at the Schwan Super Rink in Blaine, Minnesota, the puck will drop on a 2017-18 Kenai River Brown Bears season... Read more

Seward sweeps Kenai Central in volleyball

The host Kenai Central volleyball team was looking to build on a positive weekend at the West Spiketacular, but ran into mostly disappointment Tuesday in... Read more