Salmon Cycle #6 results posted

The sixth race of the eight-race Salmon Cycle Series was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

The final two races of the series will be Thursday and Aug. 29, leading to the PsychoCross at Tsalteshi Trails on Aug. 31.

Tanner Best won Thursday’s Men’s Open with a time of 30 minutes, 45 seconds. John-Mark Pothast was second at 30:52, while Brian Beeson was third at 32:11.

The Women’s Open went to Sadie Fox in 33 minutes, 59 seconds. Laura Pillifant was second at 39:21, and Sheryl Nelson was third at 39:37.

Hannah Pothast won the single lap at 20:16.

The Thursday races all start at 6 p.m. The race costs $5, but is free for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association or the Kenai Peninsula Cycle and Ski Club.

Salmon Cycle Series #6

Men’s Open (Two laps)

1. Tanner Best, 14 minutes, 58 seconds, 30:45; 2. John-Mark Pothast, 15:16, 30:52; 3. Brian Beeson, 15:17, 32:11; 4. Peter DeCarlo, 16:00, 32:22; 5. John Pothast, 16:11, 32:26; 6. Tony Eskelin, 15:50, 33:29; 7. Jamie Nelson, 16:28, 33:55; 8. Scott Huff, 17:59, 35:37; 9. Matt Pyhala, 17:19, 35:39; 10. Will Morrow, 17:42, 35:58; 11. Scott Best, 20:27, 42:09; 12. Tony Oliver, 20:50; 42:45; 13. Mauro Lotito, 20:51, 45:02.

Women’s Open (Two laps)

1. Sadie Fox, 16:32, 33:59; 2. Laura Pillifant, 19:01, 39:21; 3. Sheryl Nelson, 19:43, 39:37; 4. Kristin Morrow, 21:45, 44:20; 5. Ali Anderson, 22:19, 45:32.

Single Lap

1. Hannah Pothast, 20:16; 2. Julie English, 22:04; 3. Marcus Mueller, 23:42; 4. Tucker Mueller, 29:19; 5. Katelynn Best, 35:09.

More

Sun, 02/19/2017 - 00:24

Seward Tsunami Swim Club wins grand prize in Swim-a-Thon

This week, the Seward Tsunami Swim Club was announced as the grand prize winner in the 2016 Swim-a-Thon contest by the USA Swimming Foundation.

Read more
Sun, 02/19/2017 - 00:31

Saturday hoops roundup

The Nikiski girls basketball team finished off an impressive run through the Lady Grizzly Hardwood Classic on Saturday in Anchorage by cruising past Sitka 47-28... Read more