Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 48°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Homer girls, Kenai boys, Jonah Theisen, Ostrander pick up Homer Invite wins

Posted: August 31, 2013 - 2:44pm  |  Updated: August 31, 2013 - 10:18pm

The Homer girls and Kenai Central boys picked up team victories, while Kenai’s Allie Ostrander and Jonah Theisen were individual winners, at the Homer Invitational on Friday.

Jonah Theisen covered the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 20 seconds, to lead six Kardinals in the top 10. Kenai scored 21 points, while Homer was second with 47, Skyview was third with 68 and Soldotna was fourth with 99. Jordan Theisen was right on his brother’s heels at 17:27, while Quincy Fuller was fifth, Fox Michaud was sixth, Travis Cooper was seventh and Nate Mole was ninth.

The Mariners put three in the top 10, led by Pedro Ochoa in third at 17:32. Josh Vantrease was eighth and Brandon Beachy was 10th. Micah Hilbish led the Panthers by finishing fourth.

In the girls race, Ostrander authored another dominant performance. Her 17:47 would have placed her fifth in the boys race. Soldotna’s Olivia Hutchings was second at 20:28.

Homer put six in the top 10 to score 30 points and win the team title, while the Stars were second with 38 and Kenai was third with 63.

For Homer, Megan Pitzman was third at 20:35, while Aurora Waclawski was fourth, Molly Mitchell was sixth, Aziza Shemet-Pitcher was eighth, Shenandoah Lush was ninth and Pam Jantzi was 10th.

Joining Hutchings in the top 10 for the Stars were Sadie Fox in fifth and Daisy Nelson in seventh.

Homer Invitational

Friday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 30; 2. Soldotna, 38; 3. Kenai, 63.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 17 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 20:28; 3. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 20:35; 4. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 20:48; 5. Sadie Fox, Sol, 20:52; 6. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 21:25; 7. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 21:54; 8. Aziza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 22:02; 9. Shenandoah Lush, Hom, 22:38; 10. Pam Jantzi, Hom, 22:46; 11. Rachel Thomas, Sol, 22:53; 12. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 23:02; 13. Emily Werner, Sol, 23:45; 14. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 24:09; 15. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 24:39; 16. Julie Wilson, Ken, 25:08; 17. Savannah Clark, Ken, 25:18; 18. Andi Reilly, Ken, 25:19; 19. Megan Hickman, Nik, 26:03; 20. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 27:57.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 21; 2. Homer, 47; 3. Skyview, 68; 4. Soldotna, 99.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, ; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 17:27; 3. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 17:32; 4. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 17:46; 5. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 17:55; 6. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18:11; 7. Travis Cooper, Ken, 18:12; 8. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:18; 9. Nate Mole, Ken, 18:25; 10. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 18:30; 11. Elias Graham, Hom, 18:58; 12. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 19:03; 13. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 19:21; 14. Mac Lee, Ken, 19:26; 15. Jared Brant, Hom, 19:31; 16. Seth Hutchison, Sky, 19:37; 17. Colton Diehl, Sol, 19:39; 18. August Kilcher, Hom, 19:46; 19. Brian Dusek, Sol, 19:49; 20. Shane Larrow, Sol, 19:56; 21. Levi Michael, Sol, 19:57; 22. Addison Downing, Sol, 20:30; 23. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 20:45; 24. Greg Trail, Niko, 20:55; 25. Antonia Ochoa, Hom, 21:09.

26. Tomm McCormick, Sol, 21:38; 27. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 22:58.

Seward competes at Colony Invitational

The Seward cross-country team competed at the Colony Invitational on Saturday. Matthew Moore and Michael Marshall were able to get into the top five for the Seahawks. Moore finished fourth in 17:16, while Marshall was fifth at 17:24. Daniel Serventi of Grace Christian won the race at 16:46.

Girls individual results:

1. B. Gerlach, Glen 18:58; 2. A. Mathis, Was 19:18; 3. R. Burroughs, Was 20:20; 4. C. Powers, Col 20:30; 5. R. Woodings, Pal 20:36; 6. K. Bowe, Grace 20:42; 7. E. Bowker, Col 20:43; 8. J. Davis, Grace 20:44; 9. E. Arnold, Grace 20:45; 10. H. Wayner, Grace 20:58; 11. S. Contreras, Pal 21:04; 12. T. Spaic, Col 21:21; 13. B. Meier, Col 21:55; 14. T. Haan, Col 22:05; 15. C. Gerhaghty, Col 22:07; 16. C. VanDenHoogen, Grace 22:17; 17. D. Ingersoll, Was 22:20; 18. A. Qualls, Pal 22:23; 19. H. Bohman, Pal 22:27; 20. E. Cusick, Grace 22:30; 21. J. Kopsack, Col 22:40; 22. J. Braun, Sew 22:48; 23. A. Wilson, Pal 23:04; 24. E. Wright, Pal 23:07; 25. R. McLellan, Was 23:08; 26. T. Wygant, KL 23:17; 27. S. Schmidt, Was 23:51; 28. L. Maxwell, KL 27:54; 29. A. Brown, KL 28:14.

Boys individual results:

1. D. Serventi, Grace 16:46; 2. B. Schafer, Col 16:54; 3. L. Kopsack, Col 16:55; 4. M. Moore, Sew 17:16; 5. M. Marshall, Sew 17:24; 6. B. Lee, Was 17:28; 7. B. Sessom, Col 17:30; 8. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 17:31; 9. G. Sorenson, Grace 17:35; 10. H. Karlberg, Grace 17:32; 11. I. Isaacs, Trace 17:45; 12. J. Gentz, Was 17:47; 13. J. Laker, Grace 17:47; 14. R. Steiner, Was 17:56; 15. C. Pulver, Was 17:59; 16. L. McLaughlin, Grace 18:08; 17. H. Kratz, Sew 18:09; 18. K. Greathouse, Was 18:10; 19. H. Foster, Pal 18:13; 20. K. Frick, Was 18:14; 21. K. Lucas, Col 18:17; 22. C. Wheeles, Grace 18:20; 23. T. Berry, Sew 18:22; 24. A. Spencer, Hou 189:23; 25. D. Knopp, Col 18:35; 26. T. Marshall, Was 18:52; 27. B. Moore, Sew 19:13; 28. J. Kingsland, Sew 19:17; 29. J. Alverts, Pal 19:20; 30. Z. Zmuda, Col 19:31; 31. S. Hermann, Pal 19:32; 32. J. Klina, Pal 19:37; 33. R. Kavalok, Pal 1939; 34. E. Kinne, Hou 19:41; 35. T. Zweifel, Sew 20:00; 36. I. Bingham, Pal 20:34; 37. J. Burton, Pal 20:39.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS