Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 59°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Kodiak swimmers sweep Homer Invite

Posted: September 7, 2013 - 11:11pm

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams won the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Homer.

The Kodiak boys rolled up 145 points, while Colony was second with 77 points.

The girls race was much closer. Kodiak won with 70, but Soldotna was right behind with 67. Palmer was third at 63.5.

The SoHi girls started the meet with a 200-yard medley relay victory from Megan English, Rachel Henry, Kaitlyn Groleske and Alex Weeks. Later in the meet, English would win the 100 backstroke, while Henry won the 100 breaststroke.

The other Peninsula victories came in diving: Homer’s Jasmine Lewis on the girls side and Kenai’s Bill Ashwell on the boys side.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 70; 2. Soldotna, 67; 3. Palmer, 63.5; 4. Colony, 37; 5. Seward, Valdez, 30.5; 7. Kenai, 5; 8. Homer, 4.5.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (English, Henry, Groleske, Weeks), 2 minutes, 1.75 seconds; 2. Palmer, 2:02.11; 3. Seward, 2:04.17; 4. Colony, 2:06.79; 5. Valdez, 2:08.64; 6. Colony, 2:10.56.

200 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 1:58.41; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:06.26; 3. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:07.01; 4. Sarah Hanson, Pal, Olivia Beckham, Sew, 2:12.91; 6. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 2:19.03.

200 IM — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:12.21; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:22.88; 3. Illa Macinko, Kod, 2:30.44; 4. Millie Snelders, Pal, 2:32.27; 5. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, Emily Doyel, Val, 2:33.54.

50 free — 1. Katie Stark, Pal, 25.80; 2. Naomi Graham, Pal, 26.10; 3. Colleen Murphy, Val, 26.98; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 27.55; 5. Rachel Crosley, Col, 27.65; 6. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 27.75.

1-mtr diving — 1. Jasmine Lewis, Hom, 181; 2. Katherine Dolma, Hom, 170.15; 3. Jordyn Garrettson, Pal, 132.70; 4. Lucy Haney, Pal, 125.40; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 124; 6. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 123.

100 butterfly — 1. Sierra Kinworthy, Col, 1:01.98; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:06.41; 3. Megan English, Sol, 1:06.86; 4. Naomi Graham, Pal, 1:09.39; 5. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:09.98; 6. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:11.82.

100 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 54.04; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 55.41; 3. Katie Stark, Pal, 56.19; 4. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 59.01; 5. Colleen Murphy, Val, 59.22; 6. Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:01.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:09.62; 2. Sierra Kinworthy, Col, 5:23.91; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 5:57.19; 4. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 6:04.71; 5. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 6:08.90; 6. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 6:14.87.

200 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Hughes, Macinko, Millstein, Lindquist), 1:47.85; 2. Seward, 1:48.25; 3. Valdez, 1:52.53; 4. Palmer, 1:56.26; 5. Colony, 1:59.72; 6. Kenai, 2:00.42.

100 backstroke — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:07.61; 2. Illa Macinko, Kod, 1:08.88; 3. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:11.06; 4. Eliza Zugg, Col, 1:12.05; 5. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 1:13.31; 6. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 1:14.72.

100 breaststroke — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:17.47; 2. Riley McNelly, Val, 1:18.44; 3. Millie Snelders, Pal, 1:19.81; 4. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:19.85; 5. Anne Sullivan, Col, 1:19.99; 6. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:20.55.

400 free relay — 1. Palmer (Graham, Graham, Hanson, Stark), 3:51.38; 2. Kodiak, 3:52.99; 3. Soldotna, 4:01.58; 4. Colony, 4:13.26; 5. Kodiak, 4:46.65; 6. Valdez, 4:46.71.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 145; 2. Colony, 77; 3. Homer, Soldotna, 23; 5. Kenai, 20; 6. Palmer, 18; 7. Valdez, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Schauff, James, Lincoln, Mutch), 1:44.60; 2. Colony, 1:47.87; 3. Kodiak, 1:51.05; 4. Homer, 1:54.06; 5. Kenai, 1:56.66; 6. Palmer, 1:58.40.

200 freestyle — 1. Zach Bloom, Col, 1:51.55; 2. Blake James, Kod, 1:54.57; 3. Alex Kessler, Col, 1:57.12; 4. River Hanson, Kod, 2:03.93; 5. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:04.42; 6. Dan Lambert, Kod, 2:04.69.

200 IM — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 2:07.55; 2. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:17.50; 3. Josh Peck, Ken, 2:21.67; 4. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:22.89; 5. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 2:23.55; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 2:24.02.

50 free — 1. Jonas Anderson, Kod, 23.85; 2. Larkin Udomporn, Col, 24.28; 3. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 24.29; 4. Gaven Nelson, Col, 24.39; 5. Cody Watkins, Sol, 24.97; 6. Beau Mann, Kod, 24.99.

1-mtr diving — 1. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 225.80; 2. Brian Rowe, Hom, 222.85; 3. Kaec Brister, Hom, 176.65; 4. Naephe Huntington, Pal, 172.80; 5. Cole Gross, Ken, 172.70; 6. Blaine Branham, Pal, 170.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 56.22; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 56.67; 3. Jonas Anderson, Kod, 57.46; 4. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:00.59; 5. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 1:00.67; 6. Josh Peck, Ken, 1:02.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 51.17; 2. Gaven Nelson, Col, 53.10; 3. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 53.20; 4. Max Mutch, Kod, 55.89; 5. John Snelders, Pal, 56.34; 6. Jacob Dye, Ken, 57.04.

500 freestyle — 1. Zach Bloom, Col, 5:07.65; 2. River Hanson, Kod, 5:30.47; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:31.06; 4. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:36.63; 5. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 5:47.19; 6. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 5:50.98.

200 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Schauff, Mutch, Kirchenshlager, Anderson), 1:37.16; 2. Colony, 1:38.50; 3. Kenai, 1:42.57; 4. Kodiak, 1:43.74; 5. Soldotna, 1:44.67; 6. Colony, 1:49.15.

100 backstroke — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 58.17; 2. Nathan Schauffe, Kod, 1:02.24; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:03.93; 4. Gregory Smith, Hom, 1:03.95; 5. Jacob Balowski, Val, 1:06.80; 6. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 1:07.14.

100 breaststroke — 1. Blake James, Kod, 1:04.54; 2. Alex Kessler, Col, 1:04.88; 3. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:05.85; 4. Max Mutch, Kod, 1:11.12; 5. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:12.20; 6. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kod, 1:12.28.

400 free relay — 1. Colony (Bloom, Nelson, Anderson, Kessler), 3:30.61; 2. Kodiak, 3:30.94; 3. Kodiak, 3:51.89; 4. Palmer, 3:53.12; 5. Kodiak, 4:10.23; 6. Kenai, 4:14.30.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS