Night races finish off on Saturday

After a messy Friday night that was cut short due to rain, Twin Cities Raceway got a second night of racing in Saturday at the oval dirt track. Results follow:

 

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Bert Nelson; 2. Damian LaMountain; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Brooke Devaney; 6. Artie Niemi; 7. Tiana Jones; 8. Dean Devaney.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Devaney; 2. Damian LaMountain; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Artie Niemi; 5. Brooke Devaney; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Tiana Jones; 8. Bert Nelson, DNF.

Feature — 1. Dean Devaney; 2. Bert Nelson; 3. Artie Niemi; 4. Brooke Devaney; 5. Tiana Jones; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Damian LaMountain; 8. Jimmie Hale.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — Jared Nissen; 2. J.C. Herbst; 3. John Clemmons; 4. Joey Essex; 5. Eric Wittner; 6. Chuck Winters, DNF; 7. Michael Hilt, DNF.

Heat 2 — Jared Nissen; 2. Joey Essex; 3. Bill Williams; 4. John Clemmons; 5. Eric Wittner; 6. J.C. Herbst.

Late Model

Heat 1 — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Jason Magers; 3. Geoff Clark; 4. Mike Braddock.

Heat 2 — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Geoff Clark; 3. Jason Magers; 4. Mike Braddock.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Ty Torkelson; 4. Chris Hawley.

Heat 2 — 1. David Kusmider; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. Chris Hawley; 4. Ty Torkelson.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Chris Hawley; 4. Ty Torkelson.

Mini-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Hanson; 2. Cora Moller; 3. James Watkins; 4. Alex Schwochert.

Heat 2 — 1. Alex Schwochert; 2. Cora Moller; 3. James Watkins; 4. Mike Hanson, DNF.

Feature — 1. Alex Schwochert; 2. James Watkins; 3. Cora Moller; 4. Mike Hanson.

Trucks

Heat 1 — 1. Salina Jackson; 2. Jeff Bettis; 3. Richard McGahan.

Heat 2 — 1. Jeff Bettis; 2. Salina Jackson; 3. Richard McGahan.

More

Sun, 10/22/2017 - 01:23

Weekend volleyball roundup

The host Kenai Central volleyball team notched its first victory of the season Friday, sweeping nonconference foe Anchorage Christian Schools in nonconference action.

Read more
Sun, 10/22/2017 - 01:23

Cyclists converge on Polar Vortex

Sun, 10/22/2017 - 01:23

Furlong, Tuisaula, Pomerleau win major awards for SoHi

The Soldotna football program is famous for some impressive streaks — 59 straight games won, 12 straight Northern Lights Conference crowns and six straight Division... Read more