Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 48°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Kodiak swimming and diving teams take down Kardinals

Posted: September 14, 2013 - 3:13pm  |  Updated: September 14, 2013 - 9:36pm

Staff report

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept visiting Kenai on Friday and Saturday.

Friday, the Kodiak girls notched a 72-39 victory, while the boys meet saw Kodiak blue score 48, Kodiak gold score 39 and Kenai score 14. Saturday, the girls won 78-23 while it was Kodiak Gold 50, Kodiak Blue 44; Kodiak Gold 63, Kenai 34; and Kodiak Blue 62, Kenai 34 in a computer-generated triple dual meet.

Friday, the Kards picked up victories from Celestina Castro in the 100-yard butterfly and Cole Gross in diving. Saturday, Mikaela Pitsch won diving, Josh Peck won the 200 individual medley, Cole Gross repeated as diving champ and Jacob Dye captured the 500 freestyle.

Friday

Kodiak 72, Kenai 39

Girls

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Illa Macinko, Haleigh Walker, Roslyn Kreigh, Elinore Millstein), 2:05.69; 2. Kenai, 2:15.37; 3. Kenai B, 2:27.47. 200 freestyle — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 1:55.69; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 2:11.48; 3. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 2:20.95; 4. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:26.98; 5. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 2:34.23. 200 individual medley — 1. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod,m 2:34.94; 2. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 2:42.86; 3. Laya Cox, Kod, 2:53.11; 4. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 2:54.06. 50 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 24.77; 2. Illa Macinko, Kod, 27.79; 3. Celestina Castro, Ken, 28.35; 4. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 29.21; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 30.58. 1-meter diving — 1. Tessa Heiberg, Kod,m 139.25 points; 2. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 117.40; 3. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 116.80; 4. Mikela Pitsch, Ken, 113.00. 100 butterfly — 1. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:08.05; 2. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 1:11.55; 3. Laya Cox, Kod, 1:21.52. 100 freestyle — 1. Illa Macinko, Kod, 1:00.42; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 1:00.52; 3. Rena Krahn, Kod, 1:07.79; 4. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:10.17; 5. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 1:10.77. 500 freestyle — 1. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 6:06.56; 2. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 6:25.47; 3. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 6:32.87; 4. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 6:41.55. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak A (Ila Hughes, Delaney Johnson, Rena Krahn, Roslyn Kreigh), 1:52.38); 2. Kenai, 2:01.24; 3. Kodiak C, 2:02.07; 4. Kodiak B, 2:02.21. 100 backstroke — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 1:04.77; 2. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:15.42; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:22.44; 4. Chloe Starr-Hollow, Kod, 1:29.75. 100 breaststroke — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 1:13.84; 2. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:22.38; 3. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 1:23.47; 4. Rena Krahn, Kod, 1:25.69; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 1:38.38. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Brittany Horne, Ila Hughes, Hannah Vogt, Haleigh Walker), 4:07.18; 2. Kenai, 4:49.24; 3. Kodiak B, 4:53.27; 4. Kodiak C, 5:14.71.

Boys

1. Kodiak Blue 48; 2. Kodiak Gold 39; 3. Kenai 14

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak Blue (Nathan Schauff, Blake James, Nicholas Lincoln, Beau Mann), 1:47.25; 2. Kodiak Gold, 1:49.20; 3. Kenai, 1:56.83; 4. Kodiak Blue B, 2:02.68; 5. Kodiak Gold B, 2:07.57. 200 freestyle — 1. Blake James, Kod B, 1:56.44; 2. River Hanson, Kod G, 2:01.14; 3. Josh Peck, Ken, 2:02.68; 4. Dan Lambert, Kod B, 2:08.10; 5. Graham Burnside, Kod G, 2:13.38; 6. Matthew Evans, Ken, 2:36.29. 200 IM — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod B, 2:07.45; 2. Jonas Anderson, Kod G, 2:21.40; 3. Mica Linscheid, Kod B, 2:24.25; 4. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:27.96; 5. Baxter Anderson, Kod G, 2:31.84. 50 freestyle — 1. Beau Mann, Kod B, 24.44; 2. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kod G, 25.06; 3. Micah Burnett, Kod G, 26.95; 4. Zayle Leithead, Kod B, 27.10; 5. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 29.59. 1-meter diving — 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 179.65; 2. Bill Ashwell, 130.35. 100 butterfly — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod B, 55.43; 2. Jonas Anderson, Kod G, 57.49; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 1:02.58; 4. Baxter Anderson, Kod G, 1:07.00; 5. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 1:10.79. 100 freestyle — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod G, 50.68; 2. Beau Mann, Kod B, 55.17; 3. Max Mutch, Kod G, 56.08; 4. Jacob Dye, Ken, 58.04; 5. Jake Arnold, Kod B, 59.25. 500 freestyle relay — 1. River Hanson, Kod G, 5:29.28; 2. Josh Peck, Ken, 5:29.91; 3. Dan Lambert, Kod B, 5:42.54; 4. Mica Linscheid, Kod B, 5:46.82; 5. Graham Burnside, Kod, 6:08.20. 200 freestyle — 1. Kodiak Blue (Blake James, Nicholas Lincoln, Nathan Schauff, Mica Linscheid), 1:35.31; 2. Kodiak Gold, 1:36.93; 3. Kenai, 1:41.72; 4. Kodiak Gold C, 1:52.36; 5. Kodiak Blue C, 1:54.42. 100 backstroke — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod G, 59.05; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 1:03.16; 3. Zayle Leithead, Kod B, 1:06.78; 4. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:10.77; 5. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:13.88; 6. Devan Monkiewicz, Kod G, 1:14.46. 100 breaststroke — 1. Blake James, Kod B, 1:07.87; 2. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kod G, 1:12.14; 3. Max Mutch, Kod G, 1:14.06; 4. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 1:18.57; 5. Will Dumm, Kod B, 1:19.99; 6. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 1:25.90. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak Blue (Dan Lambert, Chris Hill-McLaughlin, Zayle Leithead, Jake Arnold), 4:04.03; 2. Kodiak Gold, 4:04.96; 3. Kenai, 4:18.53; 4. Kodiak Blue B, 4:39.15; 5. Kodiak Gold B, 4:41.91.

Saturday

Girls

Kodiak 78, Kenai 23

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Brittany Horne, Tahna Lindquist, Ila Hughes, Illa Macinko), 2:05.59; 2. Kodiak B, 2:20.75; 3. Kenai, 2:25.96. 200 freestyle — 1. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 2:20.62; 2. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 2:22.14; 3. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:27.35; 4. Rena Krahn, Kod, 2:31.76; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 2:32.33. 200 individual medley — 1. Illa Macinko, Kod, 2:29.07; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:37.63; 3. Brittany Horne, Kod, 2:40.21; 4. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 2:40.58; 5. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 2:55.51. 50 freestyle — 1. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 29.38; 2. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 30.23; 3. Mariah Scholeman, Ken, 30.62; 4. Adalyn Ellsworth, Kod, 33.56. 1-meter diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 134.15 points; 2. Tessa Heiberg, Kod, 120.55; 3. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 114.60; 4. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 107.35. 100 butterfly — 1. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 1:15.73; 2. Laya Cox, Kod, 1:23.22. 100 freestyle — 1. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 1:02.99; 2. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 1:04.70; 3. Rena Krahn, Kod, 1:08.31; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:08.68; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 1:15.22. 500 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 5:28.24; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 5:49.29; 3. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 6:30.03; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 6:34.70. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Delaney Johnson, Roslyn Kreigh, Illa Macinko, Haleigh Walker), 1:55.18; 2. Kenai, 2:00.94; 3. Kodiak B, 2:03.80; 4. Kenai B, 2:08.05. 100 backstroke — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 59.60; 2. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 1:14.05; 3. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 1:21.27; 4. Laya Cox, Kod, 1:22.60; 5. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:25.52. 100 breaststroke — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 1:17.19; 2. Illa Macinko, Kod, 1:19.52; 3. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:19.82; 4. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:22.18; 5. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:28.08. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Tahna Lindquist, Brittany Horne, Ila Hughes, Roslyn Kreigh), 3:55.37; 2. Kenai, 4:29.15; 3. Kodiak B, 4:35.55.

Boys

Kodiak Gold 50, Kodiak Blue 44

Kodiak Gold 63, Kenai 34

Kodiak Blue 62, Kenai 34

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak Blue (Beau Mann, Nicholas Lincoln, Nathan Schauff, Blake James), 1:52.24; 2. Kodiak Gold, 1:53.09; 3. Kenai, 1:56.99; 4. Kodiak Gold B, 2:07.59. 200 freestyle — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod B, 1:55.05; 2. Dyton Schauff, Kod G, 1:59.55; 3. Jonas Anderson, Kod G, 2:04.74; 4. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 2:08.95; 5. Joe Schwenke, 2:14.66. 200 IM — 1. Josh Peck, Ken, 2:19.63; 2. Max Mutch, Kod G, 2:23.15; 3. River Hanson, Kod G, 2:27.55; 4. Beau Mann, Kod B, 2:29.56; 5. Dan Lambert, Kod B, 2:30.05; 6. Matthew Evans, Ken, 2:45.12. 50 freestyle — 1. Mica Linscheid, Kod B, 25.56; 2. Jacob Dye, Ken, 25.81; 3. Graham Burnside, Kod G, 27.50; 4. Baxter Anderson, Kod G, 27.73; 5. Bradley Padro, Kod B, 28.74; 6. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 28.99. 1-meter diving — 1. Cole Gross, ken, 169.05. 100 butterfly — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod G, 57.30; 2. Blake James, Kod B, 1:01.17; 3. Josh Peck, Ken, 1:01.51; 4. Zayle Leithead, Kod B, 1:14.83; 5. Graham Burnside, Kod G, 1:16.08. 100 freestyle — 1. Jonas Anderson, Kod G, 53.02; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 53.09; 3. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kod G, 57.17; 4. Dan Lambert, Kod B, 57.84; 5. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 58.77. 500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 5:38.86; 2. Baxter Anderson, Kod G, 5:39.74; 3. Zayle Leithead, Kod B, 5:51.58; 4. Jake Arnold, Kod B, 6:44.63. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak Blue (Jake Arnold, Blake James, Dan Lambert, Nicholas Lincoln), 1:40.93; 2. Kodiak Gold, 1:43.58; 1:43.58; 3. Kenai, 1:49.98; 4. Kodiak Gold B, 1:51.75. 100 backstroke — 1. Max Mutch, Kod G, 1:05.93; 2. Beau Mann, Kod B, 1:09.74; 2. Mica Linscheid, Kod B, 1:09.74; 4. Matthew Evans, ken, 1:13.40; 5. Gus Hanson, Kod G, 1:13.79. 100 breaststroke — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod B, 1:10.77; 2. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kod G, 1:14.72; 3. River Hanson, Kod G, 1:15.57; 4. Will Dumm, Kodiak B, 1:21.17; 5. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:24.07. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak Gold (Baxter Anderson, Micah Burnett, Dyton Schauff, Sam Kirchenshlager), 3:47.79; 2. Kenai, 3:51.37; 3. Kodiak Blue, 3:56.48; 4. Kodiak Blue B, 4:06.66; 5. Kodiak Gold B, 4:29.46.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS