Lindquist, Michael win borough middle school titles

Ruby Lindquist of Seward Middle School and David Michael of Soldotna Middle School won titles Friday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Cross-Country Championships in Nikiski.

Lindquist covered 1.5 miles in 12 minutes, 32 seconds. Riana Boonstra of Aurora Borealis Charter School was second at 12:25, while Kenai Middle School’s Addison Gibson was third at 12:38 and Kenai Middle’s Jaycie Calvert was fourth at 13:04.

Michael was timed at 11:51 as Soldotna Middle School swept the top four spots. John-Mark Pothast was second at 11:52, Richard Metcalf was third at 12:19 and Jeremy Kupferschmid was fourth at 12:21.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Cross-Country Championships

GIRLS

1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 12 minutes, 32 seconds; 2. Riana Boonstra, ABCS, 12:35; 3. Addison Gibson, KMS, 12:38; 4. Jaycie Calvert, KMS, 13:04; 5. Ithaca Bergholtz, KMS, 13:47; 6. Jaylee Martushev, HMS, 14:02; 7. Rachel Davidson, SMS, 14:08; 8. Elizabeth Lisenby, SMS, 14:22; 9. Lauren Hall, KMS, 14:31.5; 10. Fiona Boze, SMS, 14:31.8; 11. Ashley Guernsey, SEW, 14:32; 12. Aliann Schmidt, SMS, 14:34; 13. Danika Schmidt, SMS, 14:36; 14. Hayley Maw, ABCS, 14:38; 15. Sydney Juliussen, ABCS, 14:42; 16. Mayzie Potten, KMS, 14:43; 17. Emma Moore, Sew, 14:59; 18. Melia Harding, KMS, 15:09; 19. Darby McMillan, SMS, 15:28; 20. Sarah Hollers, KMS, 15:47; 21. Emilia Halstead, HMS, 15:51; 22. Tori Giles, SMS, 16:08; 23. Abby DiPaolo, SMS, 16:09; 24. Denali Lockwood, KMS, 16:17; 25. Miranda Martin, HMS, 16:31.

26. Chelsea Johnson, Niko, 16:37; 27. Brook Hall, KMS, 16:43; 28. Jazlyn Fankhauser, HMS, 16:47; 29. Jada Glaves, ABCS, 17:02; 30. Madelyn Brennen, ABCS, 17:06.2; 31. Sarah Drury, ABCS, 17:06.3; 32. Maria Salzetti, KMS, 17:16; 33. Kristin Klaich, Niko, 17:21; 34. Dareena Doyle, KMS, 17:42; 35. Holly Todd, SMS, 18:14; 36. Jaida Sturman, SMS, 18:16; 37. Alie Minium, NMS, 18:23; 38. Abigail Erwin, KMS, 18:55; 39. Maddie Galloway, KMS, 18:56; 40. Bre Ashley, KMS, 19:01; 41. Celcia Stewart, SMS, 19:10.5; 42. Rhythm Beckett-Cook, HMS, 19:10.7; 43. Solstice Kraszeski, HMS, 19:11; 44. Aleyxa Reekie, KMS, 19:28; 45. Denali Lombard, SMS, 20:02; 46. Ellie Syth, HMS, 20:33; 47. Tehya Naylor, ABCS, 21:59; 48. Kasey Paxton, ABCS, 22:00; 49. Beverly Sellers, Niko, 22:41.

BOYS

1. David Michael, SMS, 11:51; 2. John-Mark Pothast, SMS, 11:52; 3. Richard Metcalf, SMS, 12:19; 4. Jeremy Kupferschmid, SMS, 12:21; 5. Jacob Davis, HMS, 12:22; 6. Denver Waclawski, HMS, 12:32; 7. Kaden McKibben, KMS, 13:13; 8. Maguire Merriman, SMS, 13:21; 9. Sean Verg-in, SMS, 13:24; 10. Kameron Maxie, KMS, 13:25; 11. Cassidy Lush, HMS, 13:26; 12. Matthew Torkelson, ABCS, 13:36; 13. Cole Nelson, ABCS, 13:52; 14. Jode Sparks, SMS, 14:09; 15. Tucker Weston, HMS, 14:16; 16. Trevor Debnam, ABCS, 14:21; 17. Jay Mason-Davis, HMS, 14:23.3; 18. Timothy Degray, ABCS, 14:23.6; 19. Jaren Miller, KMS, 14:29; 20. Tristan Jenkins, SMS, 14:34; 21. Koby Etzwiler, HMS, 14:47; 22. Walker McKnight, Sew, 14:51; 23. Cole Norcross, Sew, 15:07.1; 24. Basil Kaikokonok, Sew, 15:07.5; 25. Alden Bookey, KMS, 15:08.

26. Clayton Arndt, HMS, 15:19; 27. Ben Wilson, SMS, 15:20; 28. Quinn Lucas, ABCS, 15:54; 29. Carl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 16:02; 30. Blake Jones, ABCS, 16:04; 31. Hunter Reese, KMS, 16:15; 32. Jerrick Carlstrom, KMS, 16:16; 33. Cameron Bunch, Sew, 16:26; 34. Corbin Mattingly, HMS, 16:28; 35. Cody Nye, ABCS, 16:33; 36. Hunter Fitt, KMS, 16:53; 37. Joel Brower, ABCS, 17:11; 38. Ben Kettle, HMS, 17:32; 39. Derek Lewis, SMS, 17:43.4; 40. Henry Heft, NMS, 17:43.7; 41. James “JT” Lott, ABCS, 17:58; 42. Andy Super, HMS, 18:06; 43. Brock Kant, ABCS, 18:08; 44. Calvin Mitzel, SMS, 18:09; 45. Porter Evans, SMS, 18:14; 46. Billy Morrow, KMS, 18:28; 47. Jake Nabholz, KMS, 18:29; 48. John Jones, Niko, 25:00.

More

Thu, 03/30/2017 - 00:21

Fox makes SuperTour sprint semis

Soldotna skier Sadie Fox fell just shy of a finals berth in Wednesday’s junior division freestyle sprint race at the U.S. SuperTour Finals at Birch... Read more

Thu, 03/30/2017 - 00:21

Series preview: Brown Bears at Ice Dogs

The season, and thus his time with the Kenai River Brown Bears, was over in 2014 when Alec Butcher was named the Most Valuable Player... Read more

Around the Web