Lindquist, Michael win borough middle school titles

Ruby Lindquist of Seward Middle School and David Michael of Soldotna Middle School won titles Friday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Cross-Country Championships in Nikiski.

 

Lindquist covered 1.5 miles in 12 minutes, 32 seconds. Riana Boonstra of Aurora Borealis Charter School was second at 12:25, while Kenai Middle School’s Addison Gibson was third at 12:38 and Kenai Middle’s Jaycie Calvert was fourth at 13:04.

Michael was timed at 11:51 as Soldotna Middle School swept the top four spots. John-Mark Pothast was second at 11:52, Richard Metcalf was third at 12:19 and Jeremy Kupferschmid was fourth at 12:21.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Cross-Country Championships

GIRLS

1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 12 minutes, 32 seconds; 2. Riana Boonstra, ABCS, 12:35; 3. Addison Gibson, KMS, 12:38; 4. Jaycie Calvert, KMS, 13:04; 5. Ithaca Bergholtz, KMS, 13:47; 6. Jaylee Martushev, HMS, 14:02; 7. Rachel Davidson, SMS, 14:08; 8. Elizabeth Lisenby, SMS, 14:22; 9. Lauren Hall, KMS, 14:31.5; 10. Fiona Boze, SMS, 14:31.8; 11. Ashley Guernsey, SEW, 14:32; 12. Aliann Schmidt, SMS, 14:34; 13. Danika Schmidt, SMS, 14:36; 14. Hayley Maw, ABCS, 14:38; 15. Sydney Juliussen, ABCS, 14:42; 16. Mayzie Potten, KMS, 14:43; 17. Emma Moore, Sew, 14:59; 18. Melia Harding, KMS, 15:09; 19. Darby McMillan, SMS, 15:28; 20. Sarah Hollers, KMS, 15:47; 21. Emilia Halstead, HMS, 15:51; 22. Tori Giles, SMS, 16:08; 23. Abby DiPaolo, SMS, 16:09; 24. Denali Lockwood, KMS, 16:17; 25. Miranda Martin, HMS, 16:31.

26. Chelsea Johnson, Niko, 16:37; 27. Brook Hall, KMS, 16:43; 28. Jazlyn Fankhauser, HMS, 16:47; 29. Jada Glaves, ABCS, 17:02; 30. Madelyn Brennen, ABCS, 17:06.2; 31. Sarah Drury, ABCS, 17:06.3; 32. Maria Salzetti, KMS, 17:16; 33. Kristin Klaich, Niko, 17:21; 34. Dareena Doyle, KMS, 17:42; 35. Holly Todd, SMS, 18:14; 36. Jaida Sturman, SMS, 18:16; 37. Alie Minium, NMS, 18:23; 38. Abigail Erwin, KMS, 18:55; 39. Maddie Galloway, KMS, 18:56; 40. Bre Ashley, KMS, 19:01; 41. Celcia Stewart, SMS, 19:10.5; 42. Rhythm Beckett-Cook, HMS, 19:10.7; 43. Solstice Kraszeski, HMS, 19:11; 44. Aleyxa Reekie, KMS, 19:28; 45. Denali Lombard, SMS, 20:02; 46. Ellie Syth, HMS, 20:33; 47. Tehya Naylor, ABCS, 21:59; 48. Kasey Paxton, ABCS, 22:00; 49. Beverly Sellers, Niko, 22:41.

BOYS

1. David Michael, SMS, 11:51; 2. John-Mark Pothast, SMS, 11:52; 3. Richard Metcalf, SMS, 12:19; 4. Jeremy Kupferschmid, SMS, 12:21; 5. Jacob Davis, HMS, 12:22; 6. Denver Waclawski, HMS, 12:32; 7. Kaden McKibben, KMS, 13:13; 8. Maguire Merriman, SMS, 13:21; 9. Sean Verg-in, SMS, 13:24; 10. Kameron Maxie, KMS, 13:25; 11. Cassidy Lush, HMS, 13:26; 12. Matthew Torkelson, ABCS, 13:36; 13. Cole Nelson, ABCS, 13:52; 14. Jode Sparks, SMS, 14:09; 15. Tucker Weston, HMS, 14:16; 16. Trevor Debnam, ABCS, 14:21; 17. Jay Mason-Davis, HMS, 14:23.3; 18. Timothy Degray, ABCS, 14:23.6; 19. Jaren Miller, KMS, 14:29; 20. Tristan Jenkins, SMS, 14:34; 21. Koby Etzwiler, HMS, 14:47; 22. Walker McKnight, Sew, 14:51; 23. Cole Norcross, Sew, 15:07.1; 24. Basil Kaikokonok, Sew, 15:07.5; 25. Alden Bookey, KMS, 15:08.

26. Clayton Arndt, HMS, 15:19; 27. Ben Wilson, SMS, 15:20; 28. Quinn Lucas, ABCS, 15:54; 29. Carl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 16:02; 30. Blake Jones, ABCS, 16:04; 31. Hunter Reese, KMS, 16:15; 32. Jerrick Carlstrom, KMS, 16:16; 33. Cameron Bunch, Sew, 16:26; 34. Corbin Mattingly, HMS, 16:28; 35. Cody Nye, ABCS, 16:33; 36. Hunter Fitt, KMS, 16:53; 37. Joel Brower, ABCS, 17:11; 38. Ben Kettle, HMS, 17:32; 39. Derek Lewis, SMS, 17:43.4; 40. Henry Heft, NMS, 17:43.7; 41. James “JT” Lott, ABCS, 17:58; 42. Andy Super, HMS, 18:06; 43. Brock Kant, ABCS, 18:08; 44. Calvin Mitzel, SMS, 18:09; 45. Porter Evans, SMS, 18:14; 46. Billy Morrow, KMS, 18:28; 47. Jake Nabholz, KMS, 18:29; 48. John Jones, Niko, 25:00.

More

Sat, 09/23/2017 - 03:19

Results posted for Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 2

Mike Crawford, Leah Kiviat, Amber Bethe and Landen Showalter were all winners Thursday at the second race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series.

Read more

Tough course to greet Region III runners

In the land where mountains are often used as venues for running races, calling the Government Peak Recreation Area, site of Saturday’s Region III cross-country... Read more