Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 34°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion
Kenai Central junior Allie Ostrander wins the Class 4A girls race Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Ostrander defends state cross-country crown

Posted: October 5, 2013 - 10:57pm  |  Updated: October 6, 2013 - 10:09pm
Back | Next
Lauren Evarts, left, hugs Homer teammate Molly Mitchell after the Class 1-2-3A race Saturday at Bartlett.  Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion
Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion
Lauren Evarts, left, hugs Homer teammate Molly Mitchell after the Class 1-2-3A race Saturday at Bartlett.

She may not have held the lead early on, but when it was all said and done, Kenai’s Allie Ostrander finished well ahead of the pack on Saturday at the Bartlett High trails, capturing her second-straight Class 4A state cross-country championship.

The 5-foot-1 junior muscled her way to the lead less than a minute after the starting gun, passing a fast-starting group of Soldotna girls, and had the field gapped by more than a minute at the finish line, completing five kilometers in a time of 17 minutes, 49 seconds. Runner-up Alex Mathis of Wasilla finished over a minute behind Ostrander in 18:57.

“After I got past the first curve, I knew it was going to be a good race, and I just wanted to win,” Ostrander said. “It’s awesome, because Kenai doesn’t have such a big running legacy like some other schools, so I’m happy to win.”

In her third state appearance, Ostrander was finally able to clear the ghosts that have haunted her the past two years and finish the race strong, dominating every kilometer of the leaf-strewn Bartlett trail.

Two years ago, as a freshman, Ostrander collapsed while leading about midway through the race and was disqualified. Last year, Ostrander managed to win, but she struggled with similar problems near the end and nearly lost the race.

This year, she never wavered for a minute.

“I think of all the kids without the opportunity to do what I do, and it kind of pushes me,” Ostrander said. “Today was my day and it’s just icing on the cake.”

With the victory, Ostrander completed her second straight undefeated season on the high school scene, the majority of those wins coming with a margin of victory of more than a minute.

Right out of the gate, however, other runners were doing all they could do to ensure a good team finish, and ensnare valuable points for the team title.

The Soldotna girls’ strategy was to charge out with a fast pace and let the pieces fall where they may. It nearly propelled them to the 4A girls team championship, but ultimately they finished a still-impressive second place with 90 points, behind the 56 that West put up.

“I’m just so happy for our team, we all tried our hardest and it worked pretty well,” said sophomore Olivia Hutchings, who placed fourth overall in a time of 19:07.

Hutchings led the Stars, who placed four runners in the top 28. Junior Dani McCormick finished eighth with a time of 19:27, sophomore Daisy Nelson was 23rd in 19:58, and junior Sadie Fox was 28th in 20:09.

“We didn’t want to get stuck in the back,” said McCormick.

SoHi coach Dan Harbison said the basic premise of what he told his team before the race was, “It’s time to go.”

While the Stars missed out on the team title, they did finish ahead of Wasilla, a team that they believed they could beat. Wasilla garnered 111 points for third place.

“They ran really well and put themselves in good position,” said Harbison. “It’s good. They did what they needed to do.”

On the boys side, Kodiak’s Levi Thomet won his second straight 4A boys title in a blistering time of 15:10, almost a minute ahead of Ty Jordan of Chugiak.

Kenai runners Jordan and Jonah Theisen waged a battle between siblings, finishing third and fourth to lead the Kenai boys to a fourth-place finish in the 4A boys team standings. Jordan nipped his brother with a time of 16:12.7, while Jonah finished in 16:12.8.

“It was a fast race,” said Jordan, who admitted it was tough to hang with Thomet. “Being up front early, my first thought was if I don’t stay up here, I’m going to be embarrassed. And it was motivating to try to get the team title.”

“We didn’t look too bad, but we weren’t the only ones,” said Jonah.

The Kenai boys actually tied for third place with Kodiak, but the tiebreaker was decided on which teams’ sixth-place finisher placed higher, with the decision going to Kodiak.

On the Class 1-2-3A side of things, the Homer girls used a strong run to capture second place in the team standings with 32 points. Grace Christian took the girls title with 25 points, placing five runners from seventh place through 11th place.

Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen won with a time of 18:34, holding off Thorne Bay’s Taylee Nyquest by six seconds.

Led by the third-place finish of freshman Megan Pitzman, the Mariners placed all five scoring runners in the top 16. Pitzman ran a time of 19:32, followed by Molly Mitchell in sixth (19:50), Aurora Waclawski in 13th (20:40), Lauren Evarts in 15th (20:47) and Ziza Shemet Pitcher in 16th (20:49).

“We weren’t trying to push it too hard in the beginning, because there’s a lot of long uphills,” Pitzman said. “I’m proud of how we ran, even with a hard course, but Grace was fast.

“Our strategy mostly involved Grace.”

The boys 1-2-3A title was won by Grace as well, as Daniel Serventi won in a time of 16:20 to lead five teammates in the top 13.

Seward’s Matthew Moore led all Peninsula athletes with a fourth-place finish, which helped the Seahawks to a fourth-place team finish with 98 points, but Homer outdid them with a third-place team finish, recording 95 points.

Pedro Ochoa finished fifth in a time of 16:58 to lead the Mariners.

“It was good,” Ochoa said. “My strategy was to go out with Serventi, but he’s pretty fast. I think I could’ve ran faster, but I had my teammates cheering me on.”

Skyview’s lone state runner, senior Micah Hilbish, finished 11th in a time of 17:22, which he said is not his personal best.

“Not as well as I’d like,” Hilbish said. “I was with (the leaders) on the first lap, and on the second lap they got away.

“I guess it was a mental game. I didn’t have the mental toughness today.”

 

ASAA/First National Bank State cross country championships

Bartlett High

5 kilometers

Class 1-2-3A boys

Team scores — 1) Grace Christian 35, 2) ACS 42, 3) Homer 95, 4) Seward 98, 5) Sitka 126, 6) Kotzebue 199, 7) Mt. Edgecumbe 210, 8) Eielson 213, 9) Wrangell 230, 10) Chevak 235, 11) Su Valley 318.

Individual results — 1) Daniel Serventi (Grace) 16:20.4; 2) Austin Monzon (ACS) 16:36.9; 3) Kaleb Korta (Galena) 16:37.7; 4) Matthew Moore (Seward) 16:44.0; 5) Pedro Ochoa (Homer) 16:58.7; 6) Hans Karlberg (Grace) 16:59.4; 7) Michael Todd (ACS) 17:02.7; 8) Keaton Evans (ACS) 17:03.5; 9) Ivan David Isaacs (Grace) 17:05.1; 10) Nate Graves (ACS) 17:19.4; 11) Micah Hilbish (Skyview) 17:22.4; 12) Josh Laker (Grace) 17:23.1; 13) Graysen Sorensen (Grace) 17:24.1; 14) Daniel Tatarenko (Delta) 17:26.4; 15) David Wilcox (Sitka) 17:29.0; 16) Josh Vantrease (Homer) 17:31.9; 17) Christian Wheeles (Grace) 17:36.4; 18) Michael Marshall (Seward) 17:36.7; 19) Josiah Helkenn (Delta) 17:39.9; 20) Spencer Woods (Kotzebue) 17:43.1; 21) Andrew Spencer (Houston) 17:44.8; 22) Miles King (Bristol Bay) 17:45.3;23) Colin Baciocco (Sitka) 17:45.8; 24) Josh Miller (ACS) 17:46.5; 25) Luke McLaughlin (Grace) 17:48.7; 26) Jordan Sondergaard (Glennallen) 17:52.2; 27) Bryce Gerald (Wrangell) 17:52.8; 28) Hunter Kratz (Seward) 17:54.7; 29) Ross Enlow (Unalaska) 18:00.5; 30) Jared Brant (Homer) 18:02.2; 31) John Warren (Delta) 18:04.7; 32) Jo Bukowski (Chevak) 18:08.9; 33) Pavel Hernandez (Barrow) 18:10.3; 34) Hugo Kakinya (Anaktuvuk Pass) 18:11.0; 35) Joseph Kohler (New Stuyahok) 18:11.3; 36) Elijah Matchian (Chevak) 18:13.9; 37) Brandon Beachy (Homer) 18:15.2; 38) Jordan Zellhuber (Sitka) 18:18.9; 39) Cole Johnson (Mt. Edgecumbe) 18:19.6; 40) Robbie Marshall (Wrangell) 18:20.1; 41) Lee Clark (Newhalen) 18:22.4; 42) Brandon Moore (Seward) 18:22.7; 43) Ian Ashenfelter (Elim) 18:31.8; 44) Jeremiah Williams (Yakutat) 18:32.7; 45) Greg Trail (Nikolaevsk) 18:39.7; 46) Sam Rew (Klawock) 18:41.4; 47) Keith Ivy (Seward) 18:42.1; 48) August Kilcher (Homer) 18:45.0; 49) Tucker Hagerman (Petersburg) 18:46.3; 50) Dominique Foote (Skagway) 18:47.2; 51) Jayden Wilson (Unalakleet) 18:47.5; 52) Kobe Rivers (Scammon Bay) 18:51.2; 53) Gary Eakin (Kotzebue) 18:51.6; 54) Dakota Alward (Homer) 18:52.3; 55) Jason Young (Mt. Edgecumbe) 18:56.6; 56) Jorge Bautista (Sitka) 18:57.9; 57) Adam King (Bristol Bay) 18:58.7; 58) Kevin Goodwin (Barrow) 18:59.7; 59) Alec Duncan (Sitka) 19:03.9; 60) Tannen Berry (Seward) 19:04.8; 61) James Smyth (Hutchison) 19:05.2; 62) Nick Zweifel (Seward) 19:07.7; 63) Nathan Ezell (Eielson) 19:08.0; 64) John Chakuchin (Nelson Island School) 19:12.0; 65) James Simeonoff (Mt. Edgecumbe) 19:14.0; 66) Nathan Machacek (ACS) 19:14.6; 67) Kelsey Trojan (Craig) 19:16.8; 68) Dalton Harper (Eielson) 19:18.8; 69) Isiah Beans (St. Mary’s) 19:19.7; 70) Dominic Richardson (Anthoney Andrews) 19:22.0; 71) Andrew Walter (Monroe) 19:22.4; 72) Terence Nose (Akiachak) 19:23.9; 73) Manny Budke (St. Mary’s) 19:24.5; 74) Joshua James (Yakutat) 19:24.5; 75) Joe Apfelbeck (Galena) 19:25.4; 76) Jonathon St. Andre (Eielson) 19:25.5; 77) Wilson Hoogendorn (Nome) 19:25.5 78) Dray Pasitnak (Akiachak) 19:31.4; 79) Nathan Stodick (Eielson) 19:33.3; 80) Noah Smith (Bristol Bay) 19:35.4; 81) Taylor Price (Eielson) 19:36.6; 82) Sam Smith (Kotzebue) 19:39.6; 83) Zeke Eakin (Kotzebue) 19:40.8; 84) Junyor Erickson (Nome) 19:42.7; 85) Isaac McElwee (Galena) 19:46.2 86) Mckade Sorensen (Eielson) 19:46.4; 87) Andy Karmun (Mt. Edgecumbe) 19:49.0; 88) Stephen Krepel (Su Valley) 19:50.4; 89) Darren Shilts (Wrangell) 19:51.0; 90) Luke Coverdell (ACS) 19:52.6; 91) Ryan Brewer (Eielson) 19:54.5; 92) Nicholas Sugar (Tuntutuliak) 19:58.0; 93) Gavin Maslen (Glennallen) 19:58.0; 94) Colin Olsen (Su Valley) 20:00.9; 95) Thomas Bukowski (Chevak) 20:02.8; 96) Trevor Thomas (Barrow) 20:05.5; 97) Joey Inman (Sitka) 20:12.4; 98) Trevor Schoening (Sitka) 20:14.5; 99) Ben Phillips (Kotzebue) 20:17.6; 100) Harry Baldwin (Kotzebue) 20:19.3; 101) Jared Olin-Duncan (Mt. Edgecumbe) 20:19.8; 102) Quincy Williamson (Noorvik) 20:23.4; 103) Zelek McNeilly (Galena) 20:23.4; 104) Nick Bouker (Mt. Edgecumbe) 20:28.5; 105) Calvin Johnson (Homer) 20:35.1; 106) Trevor Creed (Mt. Edgecumbe) 20:36.9; 107) Dawson Miller (Wrangell) 20:44.7; 108) Ryan Topkok (James C. Isabell) 21:01.1; 109) Iverson Tulim (Chevak) 21:04.3; 110) Aucha Johnson (Unalakleet) 21:05.8; 111) Gus Nelson (Kotzebue) 21:19.7; 112) Amos Comstock (Wrangell) 21:20.4; 113) Tristan Bell (Chevak) 21:21.5; 114) Jaden Ulroan (Chevak) 21:22.1; 115) Dakota Schlosser (Su Valley) 21:53.9; 116) Johann Timmers (Su Valley) 21:55.7; 117) John Night (Chevak) 22:00.2; 118) Mitchel Jurasek (Su Valley) 22:09.1; 119) Sam Prysunka (Wrangell) 22:10.7.

Class 4A boys

Team scores — 1) West Valley 66, 2) West 81, 3) Kodiak 122, 4) Kenai 122, 5) South 130, 6) Chugiak 130, 7) Juneau 156, 8) Colony 164, 9) Lathrop 178, 10) Service 200.

Individual results — 1) Levi Thomet (Kodiak) 15:10.8; 2) Ty Jordan (Chugiak) 16:06.5; 3) Jordan Theisen (Kenai) 16:12.7; 4) Jonah Theisen (Kenai) 16:12.8; 5) Max Donaldson (West Valley) 16:13.7; 6) Erich Hoefler (West Valley) 16:17.9; 7) Larkin Lynch (West) 16:20.6; 8) Sam King (Lathrop) 16:21.7; 9) Seiji Takagi (South) 16:27.1; 10) John Farr (East) 16:32.1; 11) Jonathan Koenig (West Valley) 16:33.9; 12) David McPhetres (Chugiak) 16:36.1; 13) Levi Fried (Kodiak) 16:39.2; 14) Jacob Volz (West) 16:40.8; 15) Brandon Schafer (Colony) 16:44.6; 16) Spencer Mitton (South) 16:44.7; 17) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt (Service) 16:46.0;;18) Finn Walker (West) 16:47.7; 19) Brian Britt (West) 16:52.0; 20) Lyon Kopsack (Colony) 16:54.2; 21) Sayer Tristan (West Valley) 16:54.8; 22) Riley Howard (Service) 16:55.4; 23) Alec Smith (Eagle River) 16:58.4; 24) Hamish Wolfe (South) 17:00.2; 25) Alize Arthur (Juneau) 17:02.3; 26) Roan Hall (Chugiak) 17:02.3; 27) Spencer Herron (West Valley) 17:04.8; 28) Paul Butera (West) 17:05.0; 29) Brian Holst (Juneau) 17:09.9; 30) Johnny Elliott (Juneau) 17:10.9; 31) Keegan Ragan (Lathrop) 17:11.2; 32) Peter Moma (West) 17:14.1; 33) Atticus Everett (West) 17:15.7; 34) Travis Cooper (Kenai) 17:18.0; 35) Anthony Rubina (Kodiak) 17:21.1; 36) Riley Moser (Juneau) 17:23.2; 37) Keith Osowski (Kodiak) 17:23.5; 38) Boaz Sessom (Colony) 17:23.9; 39) Derek Steele (South) 17:25.5; 40) Hunter Thompson (Service) 17:26.2; 41) Dakota Peterson-Thompson (Colony) 17:26.8; 42) Nate Mole (Kenai) 17:28.5; 43) Andrew Caballa (Kodiak) 17:28.6; 44) Logan Mowry (Lathrop) 17:29.5; 45) Christopher Llanos (Ketchikan) 17:31.6; 46) Fox Michaud (Kenai) 17:34.5; 47) Michael Lohrey (Thunder Mountain) 17:36.0; 48) Corey Box (Juneau) 17:36.0; 49) Tim Sorensen (Chugiak) 17:36.6; 50) Russell Healy (Juneau) 17:37.1; 51) Lyle Chamberlain (South) 17:37.6; 52) John Weaver (Chugiak) 17:38.7; 53) Enoch Porter (Lathrop) 17:41.8; 54) Nicolas Wright (Thunder Mountain) 17:44.7; 55) Noah Tsigonis (Lathrop) 17:45.9; 56) Jesse Mayo (West Valley) 17:47.1; 57) Hayden Foster (Palmer) 17:48.7; 58) Jake Alwert (Kodiak) 17:48.8; 59) Michael Parnell (Kodiak) 17:49.0; 60) Khalil English (Thunder Mountain) 17:50.4; 61) Mac Lee (Kenai) 17:57.0; 62) Luke Twenhafel (South) 17:59.6; 63) Kamber Lucas (Colony) 18:07.8; 64) Lane Reed (Wasilla) 18:11.1; 65) Jack Ginter (Chugiak) 18:11.3; 66) Tyler Foster (Chugiak) 18:11.3; 67) Will Balco (South) 18:12.0; 68) Kevin Brune (Lathrop) 18:15.2; 69) Adam Garrigus (Service) 18:21.3; 70) Quincy Fuller (Kenai) 18:21.7; 71) Sam Hiltenbrand (West Valley) 18:22.6; 72) Jorge Andino (Service) 18:29.3; 73) Kaidyn Milani (Service) 18:37.6; 74) Dawson Knopp (Colony) 18:41.0; 75) Robert Haan (Colony) 18:44.0; 76) Justin Carpenter (Service) 18:48.8; 77) Harrison Bibb (Juneau) 18:50.3; 78) Morgan Trosper (Lathrop) 21:18.4.

Class 1-2-3A girls

Team scores — 1) Grace Christian 25, 2) Homer 32, 3) Petersburg 139, 4) Delta Junction 152, 5) Mt. Edgecumgbe 157, 6) Craig 179, 7) Bethel 185, 8) Seward 187, 9) Barrow 191, 10) ACS 211, 11) Su Valley 275.

Individual results — 1) Briahna Gerlach (Glennallen) 18:34.3; 2) Taylee Nyquest (Thorne Bay) 18:40.5; 3) Megan Pitzman (Homer) 19:32.7; 4) Sara Hamberger (Cordova) 19:41.5; 5) Rosa Schmidt (Nome) 19:49.2; 6) Molly Mitchell (Homer) 19:50.0; 7) Kayla Rowe (Grace) 20:05.6; 8) Harmony Wayner (Grace) 20:07.1; 9) Cheyenne Applegate (Grace) 20:12.0; 10) Jodi Davis (Grace) 20:23.5; 11) Elle Arnold (Grace) 20:25.9; 12) Colette Ohotnicky (Holy Family) 20:34.4; 13) Aurora Wacslawski (Homer) 20:40.7; 14) Aspen Hansen (Craig) 20:47.0; 15) Evarts Lauren (Homer) 20:47.0; 16) Ziza Shemet-Pitcher (Homer) 20:49.6; 17) Grace Weller (Petersburg) 20:53.5; 18) Alice Pfeiffenberger (Seward) 20:56.3; 19) Zoya Timoshenko (Delta) 21:04.0; 20) Hannah Tozier (Nome) 21:11.3; 21) Stephanie Allen (Valdez) 21:18.3; 22) Kendall Maslen (Glennallen) 21:18.3; 23) Tessa Wygant (Kenny Lake) 21:22.2; 24) Sidney Riggs (Sitka) 21:35.9; 25) Josephine Braun (Seward) 21:36.8; 26) Zayla Asquith-Heinz (Haines) 21:42.0; 27) Crystal Widmier (Sitka) 21:43.2; 28) Jo Zaczkowski (Mt. Edgecumbe) 21:44.1; 29) Carolyne VanDenHooogen Grace) 21:45.3; 30) Diane Murph (Petersburg) 21:50.6; 31) Elizabeth Balsan (ACS) 21:53.4; 32) Emily Cusick (Grace) 21:56.5; 33) Ramey Gerke (Barrow) 21:57.5; 34) Alaina Wolgemuth (Barrow) 21:58.4; 35) Haley O’Brien (Bethel) 22:00.8; 36) Brown Sarah (Galena) 22:01.5; 37) Pam Jancy (Homer) 22:02.6; 38) Hannah Heustess (Hutchison) 22:06.7; 39) Shandel Pingayak (Mt. Edgecumbe) 22:08.7; 40) Jess Reiter (Delta) 22:15.6; 41) Bernadette Hartley (Su Valley) 22:16.7; 42) Maggie Dinon (Craig) 22:24.4; 43) Megan Hickman (Nikolaevsk) 22:24.6; 44) Amy Jenson (Thorne Bay) 22:25.3; 45) Robyn Schwartz (Petersburg) 22:29.0; 46) Alecia Barlow (Craig) 22:36.0; 47) Kate McWilliams (Bethel) 22:39.1; 48) Melissa Nicely (Barrow) 22:46.4; 49) Tavifa Timoshenko (Delta) 22:46.8; 50) Ava Kelley (ACS) 22:55.5; 51) Kailey Mills (Delta) 22:56.9; 52) Deirdre Creed (Mt. Edgecumbe) 23:00.0; 53) Fran Abbott (Petersburg) 23:02.1; 54) Jasmine Jemewouk (Mt. Edgecumbe) 23:08.8; 55) Lindley Elizabeth (Bethel) 23:09.6; 56) Michelle Coderre (ACS) 23:19.4; 57) Amber Wade (Bethel) 23:21.0; 58) Ashlyn Luckhurst (Mt. Edgecumbe) 23:21.4; 59) Hannah Pfundt (Petersburg) 23:28.3; 60) Kiah Charlie (Scammon Bay) 23:34.0; 61) Chloe Gardner (Sand Point) 23:42.0; 62) Victoria Joslin (Delta) 23:42.4; 63) Jenny Shryock (Bristol Bay) 23:42.7; 64) Kestrel Gilliam (Su Valley) 23:48.6; 65) Iriqtaq Hailstone (Noorvik) 23:50.2; 66) Emily McArthur (Dillingham) 23:52.5; 67) Scarlett Beaver (Kotzebue) 23:52.8; 68) Brittany Woods-Orrison (Mt. Edgecumbe) 23:56.2; 69) Brooke Estes (Seward) 23:56.2; 70) Alana Ulak (St. Mary’s) 24:00.9; 71) Promise Smith (Bristol Bay) 24:01.8; 72) Nicole Peterson (Petersburg) 24:02.9; 73) Haley Spencer (Hutchison) 24:08.7; 74) Kayleigh Eddy (Petersburg) 24:11.9; 75) Caroline Bowden (ACS) 24:22.3; 76) Celina Johnson (St. Mary’s) 24:24.1; 77) Rena Nose (Akiachak) 24:35.2; 78) Amanda Wygant (Kenny Lake) 24:37.1; 79) Bianca Trawbridge (Nome) 24:37.3; 80) Shelby Mcmahon (Eielson) 24:45.9; 81) Liz Maxwell (Kenny Lake) 24:49.3; 82) Poe Sophie (Bethel) 24:49.9; 83) Sophie Swope (Bethel) 24:58.1; 84) Mary Andrews (Stebbins) 25:00.3; 85) Esther Rivers (Scammon Bay) 25:01.0; 86) Emma Thomas (Buckland) 25:03.9; 87) Courtney Hadley (Buckland) 25:06.3; 88) Laura Kromrey (Seward) 25:08.1; 89) Brittnay Boney (Bethel) 25:08.7; 90) Katie Dinon (Craig) 25:28.6; 91) Francis Mongoyak (Barrow) 25:35.6; 92) Kayla Hamme (Craig) 25:51.5; 93) Season Haugen (Unalakleet) 25:53.7; 94) Claire Waggoner (Craig) 26:20.9; 95) Malia Acovak (Seward) 26:31.2; 96) Carla Kippi (Barrow) 26:46.8; 97) Gabby Grady (Mt. Edgecumbe) 27:10.1; 98) Stephanie Sampson (Kotzebue) 27:41.8; 99) Emily Brockman (Seward) 27:56.4; 100) Kathryn Kirksey (Delta) 28:13.4; 101) Robin Spaulding (Su Valley) 28:50.9; 102) Alynne Banksun (Barrow) 28:55.3 ;103) Janessa Vinas (Barrow) 29:15.9; 104) Audra Atwood (Seward) 29:44.6; 105) Ashley Krause (ACS) 29:57.6; 106) Kassandra Hales (Su Valley) 31:31.3; 107) Alexandra Dodd (Su Valley) 32:45.8; 108) Alexia McMillian (ACS) 33:27.8.

Class 4A girls

Team scores — 1) West 56, 2) Soldotna 90, 3) Wasilla 111, 4) South 118, 5) Lathrop 139, 6) Eagle River 158, 7) Dimond 165, 8) West Valley 167, 9) Colony 168, 10) Thunder Mountain 215.

Individual results — 1) Allie Ostrander (Kenai) 17:49.5; 2) Alex Mathis (Wasilla) 18:57.8; 3) Maddie Hall (Thunder Mountain) 19:04.1; 4) Olivia Hutchings (Soldotna) 19:07.7; 5) Mariah Burroughs (Wasilla) 19:24.8; 6) Kayle Blackmore (West) 19:27.2; 7) Jenna Difolco (West Valley) 19:27.4; 8) Dani McCormick (Soldotna) 19:27.4; 9) Morgan Lash (South) 19:28.7; 10) Brooke Lizotte (Lathrop) 19:34.3; 11) Maddy Boutet (West) 19:35.3 12) Maggie York (West) 19:42.5; 13) Hannah Seidl (Dimond) 19:44.1; 14) Ruby Woodings (Palmer) 19:44.9 15) Grace Graham (East) 19:45.1; 16) Megan Fink (East) 19:45.5; 17) Barae Hirsch (West) 19:46.1 18) Cathelyne Powers (Colony) 19:49.2; 19) Nikole Boggs (Eagle River) 19:52.8; 20) Megan Kubichek (Lathrop) 19:53.8; 21) Ursula Volz (West) 19:56.2; 22) Hannah Brown (South) 19:56.2; 23) Daisy Nelson (Soldotna) 19:58.3; 24) Aislinn Waite (Service) 20:03.4; 25) Elisabeth Bowker (Colony) 20:04.9; 26) Kaitlyn Bailly (South) 20:05.1; 27) Erica Heil (Dimond) 20:08.7; 28) Sadie Fox (Soldotna) 20:09.8; 29) Riley Burroughs (Wasilla) 20:11.9; 30) Zoe Bigley (Kodiak) 20:18.5; 31) Veronica Stewart (Eagle River) 20:25.4; 32) Naomi Welling (Thunder Mountain) 20:28.3; 33) Brooke Gottmeier (West Valley) 20:28.6; 34) Katie Weddleton (West) 20:30.0; 35) Sara Hartke (Chugiak) 20:31.5; 36) Tatiana Harris (West) 20:34.9; 37) Autumn Fournier (Lathrop) 20:35.3; 38) Peggy Mathis (Wasilla) 20:41.1; 39) Allison Hebard (Lathrop) 20:41.3; 40) Allison Shafer (Dimond) 20:41.5; 41) Hannah Booher (Chugiak) 20:41.9; 42) Savannah Ulrich (South) 20:41.9; 43) Samantha Contreras (Palmer) 20:46.0; 44) Coleen Geraghty (Colony) 20:47.7; 45) Peyton Young (Eagle River) 20:49.3; 46) Emily Evans (South) 20:51.5; 47) Emily Werner (Soldotna) 21:00.2; 48) Abbigail Osgood (South) 21:03.5; 49) Eliza Walker (Juneau) 21:05.6; 50) Summer Frazier (Eagle River) 21:11.5; 51) Giorgie Michel (West Valley) 21:12.0; 52) Kate Paskievitch (Eagle River) 21:13.6; 53) Morgan Conrow (North Pole) 21:14.2; 54) Kirsten Grismer (Eagle River) 21:15.8; 55) Sarah Cool (Ketchikan) 21:17.0; 56) Darby Judd (Dimond) 21:25.8; 57) Lauren Grismer (Eagle River) 21:28.3; 58) Emily Maynard (West Valley) 21:33.5; 59) Nieca Murphy (West Valley) 21:33.5; 60) Molly Erickson (Soldotna) 21:37.8; 61) Kathline Barrows (Juneau) 21:38.3; 62) Bailey Meier (Colony) 21:39.5; 63) Jesse Gregg (Juneau) 21:42.1; 64) Tatjana Spaic (Colony) 21:44.4; 65) Danika Ingersoll (Wasilla) 21:47.1; 66) Charlene Davis (Lathrop) 21:47.6; 67) Amelia Tamone (Juneau) 21:50.9; 68) Anna Campbell (South) 21:52.9; 69) Liesel Von Imhof (Dimond) 21:53.2; 70) Cristina Mondelli (Lathrop) 22:04.7; 71) Estie Dawson (Thunder Mountain) 22:11.8; 72) Allie Epke (Dimond) 22:18.3; 73) Alexis Crellin (Ketchikan) 22:18.7; 74) Riley McLellan (Wasilla) 22:20.3; 75) Tori Seley (Ketchikan) 22:20.7; 76) Tracie Haan (Colony) 22:22.2; 77) Carina Welker (Dimond) 22:25.7; 78) Jocelyn Kopsack (Colony) 22:26.6; 79) Leah Rasmussen (West Valley) 22:58.5; 80) Ashlyn Johnson (Soldotna) 23:04.2; 81) Aubrea Stoltz (West Valley) 23:06.4; 82) Krysten Mossburg (Thunder Mountain) 23:12.2; 83) Dunya Hermann (Thunder Mountain) 23:18.0; 84) Sarah Schmidt (Wasilla) 23:29.8; 85) Jessica Landry (Thunder Mountain) 23:52.5; 86) Rhys Coffee (Thunder Mountain) 26:57.3.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS