Soldotna swimming sweeps Kenai in dual meet

The Soldotna swimming and diving team swept a dual meet Friday at Kenai Central High School.

 

The girls notched a 94-85 victory, while the boys won by a 96-58 count.

The Stars had four girls win a pair of individual events. Kaitlyn Groleske won the 200-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke, Megan English won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, Alex Weeks won the 50 and 100 freestyle, and Rachel Henry nabbed the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Three boys led Soldotna to the win by winning a pair of events. Cody Watkins won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Daniel McElroy won the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle, and Dustin Hunter won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Friday

Soldotna girls 94, Kenai 85

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (English, Henry, Groleske, Weeks), 2 minutes, 3.42 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:17.80; 3. Soldotna, 2:33.52.

200 freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:04.61; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:14.57; 3. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:24.84.

200 IM — 1. Megan English, Sol, 2:33.61; 2. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 2:42.67; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 2:44.78.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 25.86; 2. Molly Silta, Sol, 28.46; 3. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 29.40.

Diving — 1. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 123.45; 2. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 117.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:07.13; 2. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:16.69; 3. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:24.62.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 56.96; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:00.27; 3. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:08.53.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 5:55.16; 2. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 6:18.60; 3. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 6:37.98.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Hanson, Nyquist, Schloeman, Castro), 1:56.22; 2. Soldotna, 2:00.16; 3. Kenai, 2:02.23.

100 backstroke — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:08.30; 2. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 1:12.09; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:13.58.

100 breaststroke — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:20.23; 2. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:25.01; 3. Sara Faris, Sol, 1:31.58.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Hanson, Steinbeck, Nyquist, Castro), 4:17.78; 2. Soldotna, 4:42.62; 3. Kenai, 5:17.17.

Soldotna boys 96, Kenai 58

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, McElroy, Hunter, Watkins), 1:48.74.

200 freestyle — 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:03.50; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:03.90; 3. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 2:24.55.

200 IM — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 2:27.36.

50 freestyle — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 23.13; 2. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 27.76; 3. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 29.50.

Diving — 1. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 150.10; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 142.65; 3. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 97.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:05.06; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:06.02.

100 freestyle — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 53.10; 2. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:01.33; 3. Trey Feagin, Ken, 1:05.57.

500 freestyle — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 5:26.33; 2. Josh Peck, Ken, 5:27.26; 3. Jacob Dye, Ken, 5:44.53.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Creglow, McElroy, Kincaid, Watkins), 1:42.02; 2. Soldotna, 1:42.61; 3. Kenai, 2:00.89.

100 backstroke — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:04.30; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:08.35; 3. James Elsey, Sol, 1:20.07.

100 breaststroke — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:15.99; 2. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 1:22.16; 3. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:28.77.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Peek, Ashwell, Dye, Gross), 3:53.30; 2. Soldotna, 4:21.85.

More

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

Area athletes compete at Gold Nugget Triathlon

The Gold Nugget Triathlon was held Saturday in Anchorage, with 500-yard swim, 12-mile bike and 3.5-mile run. The victory went to Sheryl Mohwinkel-Fleming of Anchorage... Read more

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

SoHi’s Books to compete for top collegiate shotgun shooting team

Soldotna senior Emily Books has signed her national letter of intent to attend Midland University in Freemont, Nebraska, and be a member of the shotgun... Read more

Nikiski Youth Track meet features 380 kids

Nikiski was the site of the Nikiski Youth Track Meet May 9 as all the fastest first- through sixth-grade athletes converged for a day of... Read more

Middle school, unified results from borough track meet

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school and unified track meets were held in conjunction with the high school meet May 12 at Soldotna High School.... Read more