Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 55°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Kodiak girls, boys sweep Valley Invitational

Posted: October 19, 2013 - 10:20pm

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Valley Invitational on Thursday through Saturday at the Palmer Pool.

The girls scored 77 points to win, while runner-up Palmer was second with 61 points. From the Kenai Peninsula, Soldotna was third, Seward was fourth, Kenai was seventh and Homer was eighth.

The Bears boys cruised, with 121 points. Colony was second with 51, while SoHi was third, Homer was fourth and Kenai was seventh

On the girls side, the Stars got a victory from the 200-yard medley relay to start the meet. Kaitlyn Groleske had the other win for the Stars, finishing the 200 IM in 2 minutes, 26.05 seconds. Also from the Peninsula, Homer’s Jasmine Lewis won diving by scoring 300.85 points, while Seward’s Isabel Barnwell won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.68.

SoHi also picked up a relay win on the boys side, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:33.31. Daniel McElroy had an individual win for the Stars, timing at 22.94 seconds in the 50 freestyle. The other Peninsula victory came from Homer’s James Nagle in the 100 butterfly, with a time of 55.67 seconds.

Valley Invitational

Thursday-Saturday, Palmer Pool

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Kodiak 77; 2. Palmer 61; 3. Soldotna 54.5; 4. Seward 34; 5. Colony 30; 6. Valdez 26; 7. Kenai 20; 8. Homer 18; 9. North Pole 15.5; 10. Lathrop 2; 11. West Valley 1.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna 1 minute, 59.28 seconds; 2. Seward 2:01.26; 3. Colony 2:03.20; 4. Kodiak 2:05.43; 5. Kenai 2:06.05; 6. Palmer 2:06.34.

200 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 1:55.38; 2. I. Barnwell, Sew 2:07.04; 3. S. Hanson, Pal 2:08.91; 4. B. Horne, Kod 2:10.98; 5. E. Millstein, Kod 2:14.07; 6. L. Kuhns, Hom 2:18.70.

200 IM — 1. K. Groleske, Sol 2:26.05; 2. R. McNelly, Val 2:26.05; 3. M. Snelders, Pal 2:28.02; 4. R. Kreigh, Kod 2:30.71; 5. R. Mercer, Lat 2:31.28; 6. J. McNelly, Val 2:34.49.

50 freestyle — 1. I. Hughes, Kod 24.21; 2. M. Hood, NP 24.54; 3. A. Weeks, Sol 24.63; 4. K. Stark, Pal 25.03; 5. N. Graham, Pal 25.48; 6. C. Murphy, Val 26.58.

1-meter dive — 1. J. Lewis, Hom 300.85; 2. K. Dolma, Hom 259.55; 3. K. Foster, Col 244.30; 4. M. Pitsch, Ken 23.40; 5. J. Garretson, Pal 233.10; 6. E. Shipman, WV 226.0.

100 butterfly — 1. N. Graham, Pal 1:02.79; 2. M. English, Sol 1:05.68; 3. S. Kinworthy, Col 1:06.12; 4. C. Castro, Ken 1:07.12; 5. K. Groleske, Sol 1:08.24; 6. R. Kreigh, Kod 1:09.78.

100 freestyle — 1. I. Hughes, Kod 52.84; 2. A. Weeks, Sol 54.28; 2. M. Hood, NP 54.28; 4. K. Stark, Pal 55.22; 5. N. Graham, Pal 56.52; 6. C. Murphy, Val 57.90.

500 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 5:09.58; 2. S. Kinworthy, Col 5:37.79; 3. R. Henry, Sol 5:46.84; 4. B. Horne, Kod 5:47.52; 5. S. Hanson, Pal 5:56.60; 6. E. Millstein, Kod 5:58.78.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 1:42.29; 2. Palmer 1:42.30; 3. Valdez 1:50.79; 4. North Pole 1:53.10; 5. Kenai 1:55.48; 6. Palmer B 1:55.55.

100 backstroke — 1. I. Barnwell, Sew 1:03.68; 2. O. Beckham, Sew 1:04.05; 3. M. English, Sol 1:04.59; 4. Z. Hanson, Ken 1:09.40; 5. R. Norris, Val 1:11.51; 6. K. Duran, Ken 1:12.90.

100 breaststroke — 1. R. McNelly, Val 1:14.72; 2. C. Smith, Hom 1:16.57; 3. A. Sullivan, Col 1:16.65; 4. R. Henry, Sol 1:17.32; 5. H. Walker, Kod 1:19.20; 6. S. Hamner, Sew 1:20.29.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer 3:47.31; 2. Kodiak 3:47.71; 3. Soldotna 3:59.36; 4. Seward 4:06.46; 5. Colony 4:09.83; 6. Kodiak 4:17.97.

BOYS

Team standings: 1.Kodiak 121; 2. Colony 51; 3. Soldotna 47; 4. Homer 39; 5. North Pole 30; 6. Palmer 22; 7. Kenai 11; 8. Lathrop 7; 9. Hutchison 6.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak 1:42.25; 2. Colony 1:45.76; 3. Soldotna 1:46.28; 4. Homer 1:54.33; 5. Kodiak 1:55.71.

200 freestyle — 1. B. James, Kod 1:50.52; 2. Z. Bloom, Col 1:51.66; 3. R. Hanson, Kod 1:56.80; 4. J. Vorderbruggen, Hut 1:57.70; 5. M. Nagle, Hom 1:58.72; 6. J. Handeland, NP 1:59.15.

200 IM — 1. N. Lincoln, Kod 2:04.28; 2. J. Anderson, Col 2:10.89; 3. J. Creglow, Sol 2:16.82; 4. J. Nagle, Hom 2:20.64; 5. M. Linscheid, Kod 2:25.44.

50 freestyle — 1. D. McElroy, Sol 22.94; 2. D. Jackson, Pal 23.39; 3. J. Anderson, Kod 23.59; 4. S. Preece, NP 23.88; 5. G. Nelson, Col 24.20; 6. L. Udomporn, Col 24.55.

1-meter dive — 1. Z. Campbell, Lat 354.60; 2. B. Ashwell, Ken 332.50; 3. B. Branham, Pal 312.55.; 4. B. Rowe, Hom 305.40; 5. K. Brinster, Hom 298.60; 6. N. Huntington, Pal 260.65.

100 butterfly — 1. J. Nagle, Hom 55.67; 2. N. Lincoln, Kod 55.99; 3. J. Anderson, Kod 56.66; 4. J. Vorderbruggen, Hut 57.00; 5. D. Hunter, Sol 57.72; 6. K. Nore, NP 58.59.

100 freestyle — 1. A. Kessler, Col 49.73; 2. D. Schauff, Kod 49.76; 3. D. Jackson, Pal 51.83; 4. N. Schauff, Kod 52.38; 5. S. Preece, NP 52.87; 6. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 53.56.

500 freestyle — 1. Z. Bloom, Col 5:09.79; 2. K. Nore, NP 5:12.85; 3. R. Hanson, Kod 5:19.36; 4. M. Nagle, Hom 5:19.48; 5. D. Lambert, Kod 5:25.36; 6. G. Smith, Hom 5:26.27.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna 1:33.31; 2. Kodiak 1:35.29; 3. Palmer 1:36.67; 4. Kenai 1:40.91; 5. Colony 1:43.71; 6. Kodiak 1:45.00.

100 backstroke — 1. D. Schauff, Kod 55.69; 2. N. Schauff, Kod 59.21; 3. G. Smith, Hom 1:00.29; 4. J. Handeland, NP 1:01.37; 5. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 1:04.57; 6. Z. Leithead, Kod 1:05.37.

100 breaststroke — 1. J. Blake, Kod 1:02.86; 2. J. Anderson, Col 1:04.28; 3. A. Kessler, Col 1:04.45; 4. D. McElroy, Sol 1:04.52; 5. J. Creglow, Sol 1:09.55; 6. S. Kirchenshlager, Kod 1:10.08.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:27.82; 2. North Pole 2:34.34; 3. Homer 3:43.01; 4. Kodiak B 3:48.07; 5. North Pole B 3:50.22; 6. Soldotna 4:01.62.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS