Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 25°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Wrestling roundup: Homer takes Round Robin Rumble

Posted: October 19, 2013 - 9:29pm  |  Updated: October 20, 2013 - 5:41pm

The Homer wrestling team won the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Saturday in Homer.

The Mariners scores 146 points, while runner-up Skyview had 61. Also from the Kenai Peninsula, Nikiski was fourth and Voznesenka was fifth.

Homer received championships from Jared Brant at 106-113, Calvin Johnson at 120-126, Timmy Woo at 132, David Jack Woo at 145, Antonio Ochoa at 170-182 and Danny Rios at 195.

Skyview got a title from Austin Schrader at 152-160, while Voznesenka’s Gavril Kalugin won at 138.

 

Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble

Team scores: 1. Homer, 146; 2. Skyview, 61; 3. Susitna Valley, 36; 4. Nikiski, 24; 5. Voznesenka, 14.

106-113 — 1. Jared Brant, Hom; 2. Jadzia Martin, Hom; 3. Nick Pederson, SuV; 4. Daniel Davis, Sky.

120-126 — 1. Calvin Johnson, Hom; 2. Ravi Cavasos, Hom; 3. Jaime Rios, Hom.

132 — 1. Timmy Woo, Hom; 2. Jaryn Tanner, Sky; 3. Curtis Larson, Nik.

138 — 1. Gavril Kalugin, Voz; 2. Tylor Handley, Nik; 3. Austin McGregor, Hom; 4. William Lynch, Nik.

145 — 1. David Jack Woo, Hom; 2. Andrew Doughty, Hom; 3. Andrew Pennison, Nik; 4. Michaela Dean-Apted, Nik.

152-160 — 1. Austin Schrader, Sky; 2. Dakota Alward, Hom; 3. Jesse Boze, Sky; 4. Ben Hadfield, Sky.

170-182 — 1. Antonio Ochoa, Hom; 2. Mason Castagnier, Sky; 3. Isaac Schwartz, SuV.

195 — 1. Danny Rios, Hom; 2. Isha Oftedal, Sky, 3. Kyrin Childs, SuV.

220-285 — 1. Marshall Pinard, SuV; 2. Sawyer Mahan, Sky; 3. Heather Harrington, Hom; 4. Will Olsen, Nik.

 

Skyview takes second at Bush Brawl

The Skyview wrestling team took second place at the Bush Brawl in Kotzebue on Saturday.

The Panthers scored 187 points, while champion Kotzebue scored 309 to win. The meet also included middle schools, and three middle schools scored more points than the Panthers.

Austin Craig, at 113, and Sage Hill, at 220, both took titles for the Panthers. Craig won a pair of matches in a round-robin format, while Hill topped Stephen Hyatt of Kotzebue 7-3 in the championship bout.

Seth Hutchison (120), Grant Valiquette (126), Ashton Mahan (170) and James Gallagher (182) all finished second for the Panthers. Finishing third were Ryan Winter (126), Bailey Blumentritt (145) and Taylor Macrae (220). Charles Gibbons was fourth at 132.

 

Seward takes sixth at Valdez Invite

The Seward wrestling team placed sixth at the Valdez Invite on Saturday.

Bethel won the event with 160 points, while the Seahawks finished with 79 points.

Howie Hubbard led the Seahawks by winning the title at 285. Hubbard pinned Tyler Scott of Anchorage Christian Schools in the final.

Sully Hauze took third for Seward at 98, pinning Caitlin Garcia of Eielson in the third-place match.

Tannen Berry, at 160, and Parker Hinton, at 182-195, lost third-place matches for the Seahawks.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS