Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 28°
    Overcast
  • Comment

All-NLC teams released

Posted: October 26, 2013 - 9:38pm

The Soldotna football team dominated the Northern Lights Conference, finishing with a 5-0 record, so it’s no surprise the Stars also dominated the Northern Lights Conference honors released Saturday.

Soldotna swept all five of the major awards, and also claimed 9 of 15 on the offensive first team and 6 of 13 on the defensive first team.

Daniel Rosin was named the Lineman of the Year, while Jake Kooly was the Defensive Player of the Year, Colton Young was the Offensive Player of the Year, Galen Brantley Jr. was the Coach of the Year and defensive coordinator Phil Leck was the Assistant Coach of the Year.

Rosin also made the first team at offensive tackle and interior lineman. Kooly received first-team nods at inside linebacker and fullback. Young made the first team as a quarterback, return specialist and defensive back.

Drew Gibbs and Dylan Smith also made the first team on both sides of the ball. Gibbs received nods at halfback and outside linebacker, while Smith made the grade at interior lineman and guard.

Other honorees on first-team offense for the Stars were Tyler Howell at wide receiver, Trevor Walden at tight end and Reece Roberts at center. The other defensive honorees are Blake Riley at utility player.

Kenai Central, which finished second in the conference with a lone loss to Soldotna, got four nods apiece on the offensive and defensive first teams.

Jace Baker and Nolan Scarlett made it on both sides of the ball. Baker was honored at interior lineman and long snapper, while Scarlett was the kicker and punter.

Also for the Kards, Jace Daniels was a first-team halfback, Zack Koziczkowski was a first-team guard, Chase Logan was a first-team inside linebacker and TJ Wagoner was a first-team defensive back.

Northern Lights Conference teams

Lineman of the Year — Daniel Rosin, Soldotna.

Defensive Player of the Year — Jake Kooly, Soldotna.

Offensive Player of the Year — Colton Young, Soldotna.

Coach of the Year — Galen Brantley Jr., Soldotna.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Phil Leck, Soldotna.

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback — Colton Young, Soldotna.

Halfback — Jace Daniels, Kenai; Drew Gibbs, Soldotna; Waylon Soptick, Houston.

Fullback — Jake Kooly, Soldotna.

Wide receiver — Tyler Howell, Soldotna.

Tight end — Trevor Walden, Soldotna.

Tackle — Daniel Rosin, Soldotna; Leo Sega, Kodiak.

Guard — Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai; Dylan Smith, Soldotna.

Center — Reece Roberts, Soldotna.

Long snapper — Jace Baker, Kenai.

Kicker — Nolan Scarlett, Kenai.

Return specialist — Colton Young, Soldotna.

Second team

Quarterback — Josh Yavorsky, Kodiak.

Halfback — Melvin Javier, Kodiak.

Fullback — Kerry Powers, Kodiak.

Wide receiver — Joseph Cardoza, Homer.

Tight end — Jace Baker, Kenai.

Tackle — Hunter Harris, Homer; Christopher Lawson, Kenai.

Guard — JR Guevara, Kodiak; Zachary Tuecheck, Houston.

Center — Hunter McKee, Kodiak.

Long snapper — Brooks Furlong, Soldotna.

Kicker — Bailey Jones, Skyview.

Return specialist — Jace Daniels, Kenai.

Honorable mention

Quarterback — Sheldon Hutt, Homer; Nai Saechao, Houston.

Halfback — Joshua Fisk, Homer; Fred Llorente, Kodiak; Brandon Rice, Skyview.

Fullback — Chase Logan, Kenai.

Wide receiver — Cruz Klewein, Houston; Myles Wilson, Kodiak; David Woo, Homer.

Tight end — Bailey Blumentritt, Skyview.

Tackle — John Engen, Kenai; Patrick Rainwater, Homer.

Guard — Ian McCormick, Homer; Michael Swaboda, Homer.

Center — Gage Flyum, Homer; Doug Hepler, Houston; Nate Narlock, Kenai.

Long snapper — Doug Hepler, Houston; Ian Lowe, Homer.

Kicker — Drew Brown, Homer; Charalambos Asimakopoulos, Soldotna.

Return specialist — Connor Seay, Homer; Waylon Soptick, Houston.

DEFENSE

First team

Outside linebacker — Drew Gibbs, Soldotna; Andre Mandapat, Kodiak.

Inside linebacker — Jake Kooly, Soldotna; Chase Logan, Kenai.

Defensive back — Waylon Soptick, Houston; TJ Wagoner, Kenai; Colton Young, Soldotna.

Interior lineman — Jace Baker, Kenai; Daniel Rosin, Soldotna; Leo Saga, Kodiak; Dylan Smith, Soldotna.

Punter — Nolan Scarlett, Kenai.

Utility player — Blake Riley, Soldotna.

Second team

Outside linebacker — Bailey Blumentritt, Skyview; Kyle Hunter, Kenai.

Inside linebacker — Kerry Powers, Kodiak; Zack McKenna, Homer; Nai Saechao, Houston.

Defensive back — Joseph Cardoza, Homer; Max Conradi, Soldotna; Charles Gibbons, Skyview; Melvin Javier, Kodiak; Michael Tilly, Kenai.

Interior lineman — John Engen, Kenai; Chris Lawson, Kenai; Tony Pulae, Houston; Michael Swoboda, Homer.

Punter — Sage Hill, Skyview.

Utility player — Chris Van De Grift, Kenai.

Honorable mention

Outside linebacker — Tyler Fenton, Soldotna; Joshua Fisk, Homer; Sheldon Hutt, Homer.

Inside linebacker — Drew Fowler, Soldotna.

Defensive back — Drew Brown, Homer; Fred Llorente, Kodiak; Josh Yavorsky, Kodiak.

Interior lineman — Patrick Rainwater, Homer; Elijah Swartsoff, Kodiak.

Punter — Tyler Jester, Kodiak.

Utility player — Tanner Barclay, Houston; Tim Duke, Skyview.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS