Cooper, Fox ski to wins in Turkey Skate

65 skiers opened the Kenai Peninsula high school racing season with the Turkey Skate at the Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday.

With good snow conditions making for fast trails, Kenai’s Travis Cooper edge Soldotna’s Levi Michael by one second in the boys varsity 6.5-kilometer race with a time of 17 minutes, 9 seconds.

In the girls varsity race, Soldotna’s Sadie Fox had an easier go of it, skiing to a time of 18:57, which was 1:49 faster than Skyview’s Mika Morton.

In the girls JV race, Olivia Hutchings of SoHi won with a time of 23:29, beating Kenai’s Katie Cooper by 41 seconds.

SoHi’s Skyler Diehl won the boys JV race in 20:56, finishing 2:09 ahead of his teammate Aaron Swedberg.

Turkey Skate

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

BOYS — 1. Travis Cooper, Ken, 17:09; 2. Levi Michael, Sol, 17:10; 3. Colton Diehl, Sol, 17:33; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 18:03; 5. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18:24; 6. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 18:43; 7. Nate Mole, Ken, 19:16; 8. Tanner Best, Sol, 19:27; 9. Sky Schlung, Sky, 19:38; 10. Liam Floyd, Ken, 19:40; 11. James Butler, Ken, 19:45; 12. Addison Downing, Sol, 20:05; 13. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 20:10; 14. Olen Danielson, Ken, 20:11; 15. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 20:28; 16. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 21:09; 17. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 21:22; 18. Brian Dusek, Sol, 21:31; 19. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 21:46; 20. Drew Kant, Sol, 22:15; 21. Ian Ferguson, Ken, 22:48.

GIRLS — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 18:57; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 20:46; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 20:51; 4. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 21:53; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 22:20; 6. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 22:48; 7. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 22:52; 8. Dani McCormick, Sol, 23:11; 9. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 23:57; 10. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 25:01; 11. Molly Erickson, Sol, 25:14; 12. Samantha Kalarchik, Ken, 26:10; 13. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 26:26; 14. Madison Nelson, Sol, 26:27.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more