Cooper, Fox win again

Of the two high school ski races that were scheduled, only Friday’s event was able to be run, thanks to warmer-than-normal temperatures that plagued the Tsalteshi Trails this weekend.

In Friday’s skate race, Kenai Central’s Travis Cooper managed to separate himself from a tight field of varsity boys skiers to win in 12 minutes flat, beating Soldotna’s Colton Diehl by 12 seconds and Kenai’s Jordan Theisen by 14 seconds.

In the girls varsity race, Sadie Fox of Soldotna cruised to another win with a time of 13:21, which was 14 seconds better than runner-up Mika Morton of Skyview.

Prep skiers will face a much larger and tougher field of competition next weekend in Anchorage for the Dimond Lynx Loppet at Kincaid Park, weather permitting. The next home race will be the SoHi Candy Cane on Dec. 19.

Friday at Tsalteshi Trails

Mass start freestyle

Boys varsity — 1. Travis Cooper, Ken, 12:00; 2. Colton Diehl, Sol, 12:12; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 12:14; 4. Levi Michael, Sol, 12:21; 5. Tanner Best, Sol, 12:40; 6. Fox Michaud, Ken, 12:40; 7. Olen Danielson, Ken, 12:47; 8. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 12:51; 9. Sky Schlung, Sky, 12:59; 10. Liam Floyd, Ken, 13:12; 11. Nate Mole, Ken, 13:13; 12. James Butler, Ken, 13:16; 13. Brennar Musgrave, Sky, 13:26; 14. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 13:32; 15. Addison Downing, Sol, 13:36; 16. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 13:44; 17. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 14:04; 18. Skyler Diehl, Sol, 14:14; 19. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 14:25; 20. Brian Dusek, Sol, 14:26.

Girls varsity — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 13:21; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 13:35; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 14:18; 4. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 14:27; 5. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 14:48; 6. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 14:49; 7. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 15:08; 8. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 15:17; 9. Dani McCormick, Sol, 15:36; 10. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 15:44; 11. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 15:49; 12. Molly Erickson, Sol, 16:06; 13. Ashlyn Johnson, Sol, 16:21; 14. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 16:45.

More

Mon, 02/20/2017 - 00:26

Iron Dog roars off

The Iron Dog set off from Wasilla on Sunday for the 2,000-mile snowmachine race, with Corey Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta moving... Read more

Seward Tsunami Swim Club wins grand prize in Swim-a-Thon

This week, the Seward Tsunami Swim Club was announced as the grand prize winner in the 2016 Swim-a-Thon contest by the USA Swimming Foundation.

Read more