Rowe, Daigle win Candy Cane Scramble

Homer’s Brian Rowe and Aspen Daigle won the Candy Cane Scramble on Thursday at the Star Trails behind Soldotna High School on Thursday.

 

The race was a freestyle of about seven kilometers. Skyview coach Kent Peterson said it was only the second time the high schools raced at those trails, and said the trails were in good shape despite the recent snowfall.

Rowe finished in 15 minutes, 56 seconds, for the win, while Fox Michaud of Kenai was second at 16:19 and Nate Mole of Kenai was third at 16:33.

Daigle crossed the line at 19:30, with Kenai’s Mikaela Salzetti right behind at 19:31. Kenai’s Alex Bergholtz was third at 19:38.

Some skiers did not participate in the Candy Cane Scramble in order to rest up for Besh Cup racing Saturday and Sunday.

Candy Cane Scramble

Thursday at Soldotna High School

BOYS

Individual seven-kilometer freestyle results

1. Brian Rowe, Hom, 15 minutes, 56 seconds; 2. Fox Michaud, Ken, 16:19; 3. Nate Mole, Ken, 16:33; 4. Olen Danielson, Ken, 16:34; 5. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 16:50; 6. Liam Floyd, Ken, 16:59; 7. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 18:01; 8. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 18:23; 9. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:31; 10. Addison Downing, Sol, 18:39; 11. Drew Kant, Sol, 18:57; 12. Ian Ferguson, Ken, 18:58; 13. Brian Dusek, Sol, 19:05; 14. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 19:20; 15. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 19:34; 16. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 19:45; 17. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 20:00; 18. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 20:01; 19. Mac Lee, Ken, 20:20; 20. Merick Ahlberg, Ken, 20:32; 21. Caleb Corr, Sol, 21:18; 22. Jackson Blackwell, Sol, 21:45; 23. Brandon Sohrus, Ken, 22:40; 24. Kyle North, Sol, 24:10; 25. Jacob Sundberg, Sky, 25:29.

26. Dezmond Tickner, Ken, 26:28; 27. Patrick Michels, Ken, 26:40; 28. Roman Herr, Sol, 27:22; 29. Michael Lewis, Sol, 33:12; 30. Chris Lynn, Hom, 36:35; 31. Drake Thomas, Ken, 37:23; 32. Heath Tucker, Sky, 37:30.

GIRLS

Individual seven-kilometer freestyle results

1. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 19:30; 2. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 19:31; 3. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 19:38; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 20:17; 5. Emily Werner, Sol, 20:25; 6. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 20:39; 7. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 20:50; 8. Katie Cooper, Ken, 20:51; 9. Audrey Russell, Hom, 21:11; 10. Molly Erickson, Sol, 21:14; 11. Samantha Kalarchik, Ken, 21:35; 12. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 21:40; 13. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 22:07; 14. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 22:23; 15. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 22:26; 16. Mackenzie Lindeman, Ken, 23:14; 17. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 23:21; 18. Ashlyn Johnson, Sol, 23:38; 19. Julian Wilson, Ken, 26:57; 20. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 27:33; 21. Sage Link, Sky, 28:17; 22. Ali Dusek, Sol, 28:38; 23. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 29:37; 24. Emmily Janke, Ken, 30:27; 25. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 30:37.

26. Kiowa Richardson, Sky, 34:56; 27. Tirza Young, Nik, 44:44; 28. Svetlana Landt, Ken, 47:41.

More

Weekend volleyball roundup

The host Kenai Central volleyball team notched its first victory of the season Friday, sweeping nonconference foe Anchorage Christian Schools in nonconference action.

Read more
Sun, 10/22/2017 - 20:35

Cyclists converge on Polar Vortex

Furlong, Tuisaula, Pomerleau win major awards for SoHi

The Soldotna football program is famous for some impressive streaks — 59 straight games won, 12 straight Northern Lights Conference crowns and six straight Division... Read more