Kenai wrestlers take 2nd at Colony Invite

Led by four individual champions, the Kenai Central wresting team took second place at the Colony Invitational on Saturday.

 

Colony won the meet with 227.5 points, while the Kards scored 137. Soldotna was seventh with 39 points.

Kelcei Zoda was the first champion, taking first at 98 pounds. He pinned Bruce Hill of Wasilla in the title bout.

Paul Steffensen then won at 126, taking a major decision over Colony’s Jordan Nero in the championship bout.

Ellery Steffensen took his title at 138. He took a 4-0 decision over Robert Haan of Colony in the title bout.

The final champion was Tyler Brown at 195. Brown had a pair of pins to pick up the win.

Also for the Kards, Matt Vandermartin and Zach Koziczkowski finished second, Kyle Hunter was third and Shawn Burdick was fourth.

Dalton Best paced Soldotna by finishing third at 285, while Hunter Bourgeois (152) and Atom Skiba (113) were fourth.

Colony Invitational

Saturday, Colony High School

Team scores: 1. Colony 227.5; 2. Kenai 137; 3. Wasilla 128; 4. Service 103.5; 5. Ketchikan 54; 6. Palmer 40; 7. Soldotna 39; 8. Juneau 37.

Championship finals

98 pounds — K. Zoda, Ken p. B. Hill, Was 3:45; 113 — C. Booth, Col d. S. Hoffman, Ser 6-3; 120 — M. Martin, Ket d. L. Albrecht, Was 7-0; 126 — P. Steffensen, Ken m.d. J. Nero, Col 9-0; 132 — D. Nash, Col p. M. Vandermartin, Ken 4:30; 138 — E. Steffensen, Ken d. R. Haan, Col 4-0; 145 — S. Adams, Col p. T. Loutzenhiser, Col 1:58; 152 — K. Lucas, Col won by inj def W. Booth, Col; 160 — K. Nash, Col p. B. Marks, Was 2:36; 170 — L. Conway, Col m.d. D. Wake, Ket 10-1; 182 — R. Fredrickson, Col d. N. Fousel 9-1; 195 — T. Brown, Ken p. B. Ingersol, Was 2:28; 220 — Z. Rockstad, Was p. Z. Koziczkowski, Ken 5:47; 285 — N. Stevens, Ser d. M. Daigle, Col 6-4.

Third-place matches

98 — K. Blackwell, Ser p. D. Richards, Pal 1:45; 113 — C. Ridgon, Col d. A. Skiba, Sol 8-5; 120 — D. Dumesnil, Jun d. H. Steiner, Was 8-7; 126 — S. Wolff, Was d. K. Spencer, Ket 7-6; 132 — J. Fetko, Ser t.f. S. Burdick, Ken 15-0; 138 — W. Wall, Was p. I. Kolendo, Col 1:40; 145 — A. Shannon, Was d. D. Kelly, Ser 11-4; 152 — H. Molesky, Pal d. H. Bourgeois, Sol 10-3; 160 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser p. W. Nelson, Was 1:00; 170 — I. Christy, Col won by inj def; 182 — K. Hunter, Ken p. C. Weldon, Jun 1:58; 195 — B. Ingersoll, Was t.f. W. Larson, Was 16-1; 220 — J. Hudson, Jun won by inj def; 285 — D. Best, Sol p. G. Williams, Pal 3:52.

More

Tue, 12/12/2017 - 00:19

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more