Kenai freshman gets wrestling hat trick

Kenai Central freshman Paul Steffensen pulled the hat trick on South Anchorage’s Gavin Alvarado on Saturday, winning a 3-1 decision at the 126-pound championship final at the Glenn Vandergaw Invitational at Dimond High School. It was the third time in three tries that Steffensen beat Alvarado, the reigning state Outstanding Wrestler.

The Colony Knights took the team championship with 125.5 total points, edging Wasilla by 11 points. Kenai took seventh place as a team with 83.5 points.

Glenn Vandergaw Invitational

Saturday, Dimond High

Team scores:

1. Colony 125.5; 2. Wasilla 114.5; 3. South 111; 4. Lathrop 104; 5. East 101; 6. Kodiak 87.5; 7. Kenai 83.5; 8. Service 77.5; 9. West 73; 10. Eagle River 65; 11. Palmer 60.5; 12. Chugiak 52.5; 13. North Pole 52; 14. Ketchikan 36; 15. Bartlett 29; 16. West Valley 25; 17. Dimond 24.5.

Championship finals:

98 pounds — 1. B. Adams, Col p. S. Harris, Dim 4:46; 106 — G. Shack, Sou t.f. B. Abbott, Was 20-3; 113 — J. Valdez, Kod d. C. Booth, Col 8-3; 120 — A. Hendrix, Lat d. B. Girard, East 9-7; 126 — P. Steffensen, Ken d. G. Alvarado, Sou 3-1; 132 — J. Malnoske, East d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 5-3; 138 — G. Arnold, ER d. R. Haan, Col 7-0; 145 — E. Schumaker, NP p. N. Ottum, Sou 5:05; 152 — W. Booth, Col won by fft R. Huffer, Chu; 160 — J. Dickinson, Lat d. C. Guzman, East 6-2; 170 — C. Boatman, Was p. X. Horton, ER 4:00; 182 — J. Wharton, Lat d. L. Elliot, West 7-6; 195 — C. Deemer, Pal p. E. Hall, ER 5:20; 220 — Q. Wright, Was d. Z. Rockstad, Was 3-2 2OT; 285 — L. Sega, Kod d. N. Stevens, Ser 2-1.

Third-place matches:

98 — V. Shuman, West p. A. Laliberte, Pal 4:42; 106 — W. Spencer, Lat d. Q. Lema, Ser 2-0; 113 — S. Hoffman, Ser d. W. Martin, Sou 8-6; 120 — A. Caballa, Kod m.d. N. Ottum, Sou 11-3; 126 — A. Molesky, Pal won by fft J. Nero, Col; 132 — D. Nash, Col d. D. Rogers, 5-4; 138 — C. Eager, Lat m.d. T. Cole, East 16-2; 145 — C. Eide, NP d. J. Fricilone, WV 9-3; 152 — C. Elliot, Wesat d. B. Marks, Was 8-2; 160 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser t.f. D. Carter, Ken 16-0; 170 — D. Wake, Ket won by fft E. McLeod, Ser; 182 — N. Fousel, Ket d. K. Queja, East 10-8 OT; 195 — T. Brown, Ken p. B. Ferris, WV 1:32; 220 — R. Burroughs, Chu p. Z. Koziczkowski, Ken 2:12; 285 — T. Fehoko, West p. W. Bruso, Bar 2:36.

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more

Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Read more