Kenai freshman gets wrestling hat trick

Kenai Central freshman Paul Steffensen pulled the hat trick on South Anchorage’s Gavin Alvarado on Saturday, winning a 3-1 decision at the 126-pound championship final at the Glenn Vandergaw Invitational at Dimond High School. It was the third time in three tries that Steffensen beat Alvarado, the reigning state Outstanding Wrestler.

The Colony Knights took the team championship with 125.5 total points, edging Wasilla by 11 points. Kenai took seventh place as a team with 83.5 points.

Glenn Vandergaw Invitational

Saturday, Dimond High

Team scores:

1. Colony 125.5; 2. Wasilla 114.5; 3. South 111; 4. Lathrop 104; 5. East 101; 6. Kodiak 87.5; 7. Kenai 83.5; 8. Service 77.5; 9. West 73; 10. Eagle River 65; 11. Palmer 60.5; 12. Chugiak 52.5; 13. North Pole 52; 14. Ketchikan 36; 15. Bartlett 29; 16. West Valley 25; 17. Dimond 24.5.

Championship finals:

98 pounds — 1. B. Adams, Col p. S. Harris, Dim 4:46; 106 — G. Shack, Sou t.f. B. Abbott, Was 20-3; 113 — J. Valdez, Kod d. C. Booth, Col 8-3; 120 — A. Hendrix, Lat d. B. Girard, East 9-7; 126 — P. Steffensen, Ken d. G. Alvarado, Sou 3-1; 132 — J. Malnoske, East d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 5-3; 138 — G. Arnold, ER d. R. Haan, Col 7-0; 145 — E. Schumaker, NP p. N. Ottum, Sou 5:05; 152 — W. Booth, Col won by fft R. Huffer, Chu; 160 — J. Dickinson, Lat d. C. Guzman, East 6-2; 170 — C. Boatman, Was p. X. Horton, ER 4:00; 182 — J. Wharton, Lat d. L. Elliot, West 7-6; 195 — C. Deemer, Pal p. E. Hall, ER 5:20; 220 — Q. Wright, Was d. Z. Rockstad, Was 3-2 2OT; 285 — L. Sega, Kod d. N. Stevens, Ser 2-1.

Third-place matches:

98 — V. Shuman, West p. A. Laliberte, Pal 4:42; 106 — W. Spencer, Lat d. Q. Lema, Ser 2-0; 113 — S. Hoffman, Ser d. W. Martin, Sou 8-6; 120 — A. Caballa, Kod m.d. N. Ottum, Sou 11-3; 126 — A. Molesky, Pal won by fft J. Nero, Col; 132 — D. Nash, Col d. D. Rogers, 5-4; 138 — C. Eager, Lat m.d. T. Cole, East 16-2; 145 — C. Eide, NP d. J. Fricilone, WV 9-3; 152 — C. Elliot, Wesat d. B. Marks, Was 8-2; 160 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser t.f. D. Carter, Ken 16-0; 170 — D. Wake, Ket won by fft E. McLeod, Ser; 182 — N. Fousel, Ket d. K. Queja, East 10-8 OT; 195 — T. Brown, Ken p. B. Ferris, WV 1:32; 220 — R. Burroughs, Chu p. Z. Koziczkowski, Ken 2:12; 285 — T. Fehoko, West p. W. Bruso, Bar 2:36.

More

SoHi graduate Fox wins 25K at Oosik Classic Ski Race

Sadie Fox, a graduate of Soldotna High School who now skis for the University of Alaska Anchorage, continued to have a great winter on classic... Read more

Nikiski falls to Barrow, finishes 5th at state

With both teams ranked in the top five of the Winning Percentage Index standings for most of the season, the matchup between Alaska’s northernmost team... Read more

Kenai’s Hanson scores goal that moves his squad to hockey nationals

Kenai’s Ross Hanson, 18, scored an overtime goal Sunday to send the Colorado Thunderbirds 18U team to the USA Hockey National Tournament.

Read more

Around the Web