Kenai freshman gets wrestling hat trick

Kenai Central freshman Paul Steffensen pulled the hat trick on South Anchorage’s Gavin Alvarado on Saturday, winning a 3-1 decision at the 126-pound championship final at the Glenn Vandergaw Invitational at Dimond High School. It was the third time in three tries that Steffensen beat Alvarado, the reigning state Outstanding Wrestler.

 

The Colony Knights took the team championship with 125.5 total points, edging Wasilla by 11 points. Kenai took seventh place as a team with 83.5 points.

Glenn Vandergaw Invitational

Saturday, Dimond High

Team scores:

1. Colony 125.5; 2. Wasilla 114.5; 3. South 111; 4. Lathrop 104; 5. East 101; 6. Kodiak 87.5; 7. Kenai 83.5; 8. Service 77.5; 9. West 73; 10. Eagle River 65; 11. Palmer 60.5; 12. Chugiak 52.5; 13. North Pole 52; 14. Ketchikan 36; 15. Bartlett 29; 16. West Valley 25; 17. Dimond 24.5.

Championship finals:

98 pounds — 1. B. Adams, Col p. S. Harris, Dim 4:46; 106 — G. Shack, Sou t.f. B. Abbott, Was 20-3; 113 — J. Valdez, Kod d. C. Booth, Col 8-3; 120 — A. Hendrix, Lat d. B. Girard, East 9-7; 126 — P. Steffensen, Ken d. G. Alvarado, Sou 3-1; 132 — J. Malnoske, East d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 5-3; 138 — G. Arnold, ER d. R. Haan, Col 7-0; 145 — E. Schumaker, NP p. N. Ottum, Sou 5:05; 152 — W. Booth, Col won by fft R. Huffer, Chu; 160 — J. Dickinson, Lat d. C. Guzman, East 6-2; 170 — C. Boatman, Was p. X. Horton, ER 4:00; 182 — J. Wharton, Lat d. L. Elliot, West 7-6; 195 — C. Deemer, Pal p. E. Hall, ER 5:20; 220 — Q. Wright, Was d. Z. Rockstad, Was 3-2 2OT; 285 — L. Sega, Kod d. N. Stevens, Ser 2-1.

Third-place matches:

98 — V. Shuman, West p. A. Laliberte, Pal 4:42; 106 — W. Spencer, Lat d. Q. Lema, Ser 2-0; 113 — S. Hoffman, Ser d. W. Martin, Sou 8-6; 120 — A. Caballa, Kod m.d. N. Ottum, Sou 11-3; 126 — A. Molesky, Pal won by fft J. Nero, Col; 132 — D. Nash, Col d. D. Rogers, 5-4; 138 — C. Eager, Lat m.d. T. Cole, East 16-2; 145 — C. Eide, NP d. J. Fricilone, WV 9-3; 152 — C. Elliot, Wesat d. B. Marks, Was 8-2; 160 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser t.f. D. Carter, Ken 16-0; 170 — D. Wake, Ket won by fft E. McLeod, Ser; 182 — N. Fousel, Ket d. K. Queja, East 10-8 OT; 195 — T. Brown, Ken p. B. Ferris, WV 1:32; 220 — R. Burroughs, Chu p. Z. Koziczkowski, Ken 2:12; 285 — T. Fehoko, West p. W. Bruso, Bar 2:36.

More

Weekend volleyball roundup

The visiting Nikiski volleyball team swept Grace Christian on Friday and Redington on Saturday to improve to 6-0 in Southcentral Conference play.

Read more

Brown Bears notch 1st win of season

The Kenai River Brown Bears got their first win of the season in emphatic fashion Saturday at the North American Hockey League Showcase, taking down... Read more