Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 48°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Weekend hoops tourney roundup

Posted: January 26, 2014 - 12:17am

Skyview girls head coach Kyle McFall has talked all season about how his team emphasizes defense.

On Saturday, that defense earned the Panthers the ConocoPhillips Warrior Rumble championship in Nikolaevsk.

Nenana, Nikolaevsk and Skyview all finished the girls round-robin tournament with 2-1 records, so the champion was determined by the team allowing the least points.

Skyview, which closed the tournament with a 43-6 victory over Birchwood Christian on Saturday, allowed just 75 points, while Nikolaevsk allowed 77 and Nenana allowed 100.

The Nikolaevsk girls then got second at the tourney thanks to a head-to-head victory over Nenana.

In Skyview’s Saturday victory, the Warriors were held to just one point in the first three quarters. Hayley Ramsell paced the Panthers with 19 points, while Samantha Reynolds had 13 points.

The Nikolaevsk girls created the logjam at the top by defeating Nenana 60-39 on Saturday.

The Warriors led 28-27 at halftime, but dominated the second half to the tune of 30-12.

Sophia Kalugin had 24 points for the Warriors, while Serafima Kalugin added 11. Sophia and Serafima Kalugin made the all-tourney team, as did Nianiella Dorvall and Kilina Klaich.

No tiebreaker was needed in the boys tournament. Nenana was 3-0 for first place, while Nikolaevsk was 2-1 for second place.

The Lynx clinched the title with a 67-56 victory over the Warriors on Saturday.

Nikolaevsk led 26-18 after the first quarter, but Nenana led 38-36 at halftime. The Lynx then led 52-41 after three.

James Olin-Martin had 23 points for the Lynx, while Kynan Monroe had 18 and Lars Nenuk added 12.

For Nikolaevsk, tourney MVP Jaruby Nelson had 31 points and hit nine 3-pointers.

Neil Gordeev, Anthony Yakunin and Jonah Fefelov also made the all-tournament team for Nikolaevsk.

In Saturday’s early boys game, Kalskag defeated Birchwood Christian 45-41 to earn third place at the tournament. Kalskag finished 1-2 at the event, while Birchwood was winless.

Joey Davis led the Grizzlies with 17 points, while Oscar Samuelson pitched in with 11. For Birchwood Christian, Dakota Buyse paced Birchwood Christian with 13 points, while Tyler Kieffer added 12.

On Friday, the Nenana girls came back to topple Skyview.

The Panthers led 16-7 after the first quarter and 23-17 at halftime. By the end of the third quarter, Nenana had cut the deficit to 30-29.

Edna Standifer came up big for the Lynx, scoring nine of her game-high 23 points in the fourth quarter.

Sam Reynolds also had a big game for the Panthers, notching 20 points, six of which came in the final eight minutes. Hayley Ramsell added 10 points for Skyview.

The Nenana boys also won Friday, notching a 67-30 victory over Kalskag. James Olin-Martin had 14 points to lead the Lynx, while Lars Nanuk pumped in 11. For the Grizzlies, Joey Davis had 12 points.

In Friday’s late girls game, Nikolaevsk cruised past Birchwood Christian 52-18.

Sophia Kalugin paced Nikolaevsk with 20 points, while Nianiella Dorvall added 12. For Birchwood Christian, Bryce Vickers led the way with 13 points.

In Friday’s late boys game, Nikolaevsk posted a 60-44 victory over Birchwood Christian.

Jaruby Nelson put on a shooting exhibition for Nikolaevsk, pouring in 28 points, including six 3-pointers. For Birchwood, Tyler Kieffer had 21 points and Dakota Jones pitched in with 11.

Cordova Tip Off

The Nikiski girls won the Tip Off on Saturday with a 61-20 victory over Seldovia. Nikiski finished 3-0 at the tournament.

The boys topped Seldovia 63-53 on Saturday to finish 2-1.

There will be boxscores on the Nikiski games in the Monday Clarion.

On Friday, the Nikiski girls notched a 48-25 victory over Cordova to move to 2-0 in the tourney. Friday’s game was tied at 6, and Nikiski led 19-13 at halftime before dominating the second half.

Alyssa Darch had 14 points for the Bulldogs, while Rachel Thompson had 11 and Emily Lynch dumped in 10.

For Cordova, Lindsay Phillips had 10 points.

In the boys game, Cordova ran away from Nikiski 56-42 as the Bulldogs fell to 1-1. Cordova led 46-21 after three quarters.

Eli Beedle led a balanced attack for the Wolverines with 18 points, while Luke Johnson had 13 and Seth Carstens had 11 for the Bulldogs.

Also Friday, the Unalaska girls rolled past Seldovia 42-6 as the Sea Otters fell to 0-2. Marina Olsen had 14 points for the Raiders, while Louisa Seaman added 13. Marina Chissus paced Seldovia with three.

In the boys game, the Sea Otters evened the score with a 52-49 victory to move to 1-1 in the event.

Seldovia trailed 40-35 entering the final quarter, but outscored the Raiders 17-9 over the final eight minutes.

Seth O’Leary led a balanced attack for Seldovia with 16 points, while Aidan Philpot had 12, Calem Collier had 11 and Dylan Waterbury had 10.

Ben Enlow hit for 22 points for the Raiders.

Warrior Rumble Awards

Boys sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Girls sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Boys Free Throw — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk.

Girls Free Throw — Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk.

Boys 3-pointer — Rolland Standifer, Nenana.

Girls 3-pointer — Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevsk.

Boys MVP — Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk.

Girls MVP — Edna Standifer, Nenana.

Boys all-tournament — James Olin-Martin, Nenana; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Tyler Kieffer, Birchwood; Kynan Monroe, Nenana; Joey Davis, Kalskag; Dakota Jones, Birchwood; Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Lars Nanuk, Nenana; Anthony Yakunin, Nikolaevsk; Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk.

Girls all-tournament — Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Edna Standifer, Nenana; Samantha Reynolds, Skyview; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Meghan Powers, Skyview; Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Hayley Ramsell, Skyview; Mariah DelaRosa, Nenana; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Louisa Paul, Nenana.

Friday boys

Nikolaevsk 60, Birchwood Christian 44

Birchwood 9 10 13 12 —44

Nikolaevsk 12 17 24 7 —60

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (44) — Becker 2 2-6 6, Zellers 0 0-0 0, Goforth 0 0-0 0, Kieffer 8 5-7 21, Jones 5 1-1 11, O’Neill 1 0-0 2, Zachry 0 0-0 0, Buyse 2 0-0 4, Stone 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 8-14 44.

NIKOLAEVSK (60) — Lasiter 1 0-0 2, Molodih 0 0-0 0, Nelson 11 0-0 28, Trail 0 0-0 0, A. Yakunin 2 2-4 6, Sergey Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 3 0-0 7, Gordeev 3 0-0 6, J. Fefelov 3 1-2 7, Kalugin 2 0-0 4. Totals — 27 3-6 60.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 7 (Nelson 6, N. Fefelov). Team fouls — Birchwood 8, Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out — none.

Sea Otters 52, Raiders 49

Seldovia 16 10 9 17 —52

Unalaska 11 14 15 9 —49

SELDOVIA (52) — R. Waterbury 1 0-0 3, Haller 0 0-0 0, Sidebe 0 0-0 0, D. Waterbury 4 1-3 10, Collier 3 2-9 11, Haller 0 0-0, Philpot 4 3-8 12, O’Leary 6 4-5 16. Totals — 18 10-23 52.

UNALASKA (49) — Carpentero 3 0-0 8, Magalong 0 0-0 0, Naanos 2 1-5 5, Remolino 2 0-2 4, Seman 2 0-1 4, Earnshaw 2 2-2 6, B. Enlow 9 3-6 22, R. Enlow 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-16 49.

3-point goals — Seldovia 6 (Collier 3, R. Waterbury, D. Waterbury, Philpot); Unalaska 3 (Carpentero 2, B. Enlow). Team fouls — Seldovia 12, Unalaska 24. Fouled out — none.

Wolverines 56, Bulldogs 42

Nikiski 8 4 9 21 —42

Cordova 18 10 18 10 —56

NIKISKI (42) — Stangel 1 0-2 3, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Johnson 5 3-6 13, Castro 0 1-3 1, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Malston 1 0-0 2, Tauriainen 2 1-1 5, S. Carstens 4 2-7 11, N. Carstens 0 0-0 0, Riddall 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Pamplin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 7-19 42.

CORDOVA (56) — Brandt 0 0-0 0, Songer 2 0-5 4, Ridao 0 1-4 1, Muma 3 0-0 7, Jewell 4 0-3 8, Cheshier 4 0-0 9, Sorenson 1 0-0 2, Plant 2 0-0 5, Beedle 7 3-4 18, Wanga 0 2-2 2. Totals — 23 6-18 56.

3-point goals — Nikiski 3 (Stangel, Anderson, S. Carstens); Cordova 4 (Muma, Cheshier, Plant, Beedle). Team fouls — Nikiski 20, Cordova 23. Fouled out — none.

Friday girls

Lynx 43, Panthers 40

Nenana 7 10 12 14 —43

Skyview 16 7 7 10 —40

NENANA (43) — Dela Rose 2 4-4 9, Kanuk 0 0-0 0, Ulery 1 0-3 2, Standifer 9 4-5 23, Mike 1 1-2 3, George 0 0-2 0, Paul 1 4-5 6. Totals — 14 13-21 43.

SKYVIEW (40) — Powers 1 0-1 2, Ramsell 4 2-6 10, Mahan 2 1-2 5, Reynolds 7 3-7 20, Rouse 0 1-2 1, Glaves 1 0-0 2. Totals — 15 7-18 40.

3-point goals — Nenana 2 (Dela Rosa, Standifer); Skyview 3 (Reynolds 3). Team fouls — Nenana 18, Skyview 17. Fouled out — none.

Nikolaevsk 52, Birchwood 18

Birchwood 2 8 4 4 —18

Nikolaevsk 18 11 10 11 —52

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (18) — Vickers 5 1-8 13, Craig 1 1-2 3, Roberts 1 0-1 2, Te. Goward 0 0-0 0, Becker 0 0-2 0, Ti. Goward 0 0-2 0. Totals — 7 2-15 18.

NIKOLAEVSK (52) — Ki. Klaich 1 0-0 2, Kr. Klaich 0 1-2 1, Fefelov 1 0-0 3, So. Kalugin 10 0-0 20, Stafford 0 0-0 0, Se. Kalugin 3 2-2 8, Dorvall 5 2-2 12, Hickman 3 0-2 6. Totals — 23 5-8 52.

3-point goals — Birchwood 2 (Vickers 2); Nikolaevsk 1 (Fefelov). Team fouls — Birchwood 11, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

Raiders 42, Sea Otters 6

Seldovia 0 2 1 3 —6

Unalaska 14 13 9 6 —42

SELDOVIA (6) — Chissus 1 1-3 3, Omar 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Waterbury 0 1-2 1, Swick 0 0-0 0, Turner 1 0-0 2, Crosby 0 0-0 0. Totals — 2 2-5 6.

UNALASKA (42) — Yoon 0 0-0 0, Tungul 1 0-0 2, Vernon 3 0-0 6, Price 1 0-0 2, Olsen 6 2-5 14, Seaman 6 1-2 13, Kouchuten 1 0-0 2, Shashnikoff 1 1-2 3. Totals — 19 4-9 42.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Seldovia 9, Unalaska 11. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 48, Wolverines 25

Nikiski 6 13 10 19 —48

Cordova 6 7 0 12 —25

NIKISKI (48) — Riddall 1 0-0 2, Vollertson 0 0-0 0, Cook 1 0-0 2, Costello 3 1-2 7, Litke 0 0-0 0, Lynch 3 4-9 10, Thompson 5 1-2 11, Parrish 0 0-0 0, Litzen 1 0-0 2, Darch 5 4-5 14. Totals — 19 10-18 48.

CORDOVA (25) — Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Hoepfner 1 0-0 2, Sorgen 1 1-4 3, Platt 0 0-0 0, Felix 3 0-0 6, Phillips 3 2-5 10, Weiss 0 2-2 2, Hamberger 0 2-4 2. Totals — 8 7-15 25.

3-point goals — Cordova 2 (Phillips 2). Team fouls — Nikiski 19, Cordova 19. Fouled out — Weiss, Hamberger.

Saturday girls

Panthers 43, Warriors 6

Skyview 11 16 8 8 —43

Birchwood 1 0 0 5 —6

SKYVIEW (43) — Powers 2 0-0 4, Ramsell 5 9-14 19, Mahan 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 4 2-2 13, Glaves 2 1-2 5, Rouse 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 12-18 43.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (6) — Vickers 2 0-4 5, Craig 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Te. Goward 0 0-0 0, Becker 0 0-0 0, Ti. Goward 0 1-2 1. Totals — 2 1-6 6.

3-point goals — Skyview 3 (Reynolds 3); Birchwood 1 (Vickers). Team fouls — Skyview 7, Birchwood 15. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 60, Lynx 39

Nenana 15 12 5 7 —39

Nikolaevsk 20 8 11 19 —60

NENANA (39) — DelaRosa 5 1-3 12, Kanuk 0 0-0 0, Ulery 1 0-0 2, Standifer 5 5-10 15, Mike 1 0-0 2, Salas 0 0-0 0, George 1 0-0 2, Long 2 0-0 4, Paul 1 0-0 2. totals — 15 6-13 39.

NIKOLAEVSK (60) — Ki. Klaich 0 2-4 2, Fefelov 2 1-2 5, So. Kalugin 9 6-7 24, Stafford 0 2-2 2, Se. Kalugin 5 0-2 11, Dorvall 2 4-6 8, Hickman 4 0-0 8. Totals — 22 15-23 60.

3-point goals — Nenana 1 (DelaRosa); Nikolaevsk 1 (Se. Kalugin). Team fouls — Nenana 19, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — Ulery.

Saturday boys

Lynx 67, Warriors 56

Nenana 18 20 14 15 —67

Nikolaevsk 26 10 5 15 —56

NENANA (67) — Monroe 7 4-6 18, Standifer 3 0-2 8, Olin-Martin 11 1-2 23, O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Agwiak 1 0-0 2, Richards 2 0-0 4, Nenuk 5 2-2 12. Totals — 29 7-12 67.

NIKOLAEVSK (56) — Molodih 0 0-0 0, Nelson 11 2-6 31, Trail 0 0-0 0, A. Yakunin 4 1-2 9, N. Fefelov 1 0-0 3, Gordeev 3 1-1 7, J. Fefelov 3 0-0 6, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 4-9 56.

3-point goals — Nenana 2 (Standifer 2); Nikolaevsk 10 (Nelson 9, Gordeev). Team fouls — Nenana 14, Nikolaevsk 7. Fouled out — none.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS