Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 28°
    Overcast
  • Comment

SoHi girls drop two straight, win on Saturday

Posted: February 8, 2014 - 11:06pm  |  Updated: February 9, 2014 - 12:03am

After starting the season 13-0, the Soldotna girls have run into a bit of trouble recently.

After losing their first game of the year Thursday against Chugiak in overtime, the Stars were edged again on Friday, this time by the three-time defending state champs Wasilla Warriors 35-32 at the Lady Lynx Prep Shootout tournament at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Soldotna recovered Saturday to beat Thunder Mountain 59-37 in the seventh-place game of the Gold Tournament.

Soldotna had beaten Wasilla in two matchups earlier in the season, but the third time proved to be the charm for the Warriors, outscoring Soldotna 11-4 in the first quarter and going into halftime with a seven-point advantage.

At one point early in the third quarter, SoHi’s deficit grew to 23-12, but the Stars began to slowly close the gap. SoHi outscored Wasilla 11-8 in the fourth quarter.

Soldotna senior Katelynn Kerkvliet scored a double-double, getting 15 points and 12 rebounds, but her teammates had more difficulty finding the basket. Senior Julie Litchfield added eight points.

The one advantage the Stars enjoyed over Wasilla was rebounding, grabbing 41 boards compared to 21 for Wasilla.

Saturday, Kerkvliet made sure the losing streak would stop at two. She scored 20 points and snared 17 rebounds to lead her squad to victory over the Falcons.

Ava Tompkins led the Falcons with 13 points.

Colony girls 32, Kenai 29

The Knights won the Maroon title in a defensive battle with the Kardinals.

The teams were tied at 26 heading into the final quarter.

Kenai’s Hannah Barcus was the only player to hit double figures in the game. She had 10 points.

Kenai girls 36, Palmer 27

The Kardinals won for the second day in a row, toppling Palmer Friday at the Lady Lynx Prep Shootout tournament in Anchorage to move to the Maroon finals.

Kenai senior Justice English finished just shy of a double-double on Friday, scoring 20 points and grabbing nine rebounds. Carly Venzke and Leya DePriest each had 10 points for Palmer.

After a slow start offensively for both teams, Kenai built up a lead by outscoring the Moose 11-2 in the second quarter en route to a 16-5 by halftime.

At one point early in the third quarter, Kenai stretched its lead to 18-6, but the Moose began to creep back, outscoring the Kards 8-5 in the third.


NINILCHIK INVITATIONAL TOURNEY

The Unalakleet girls and boys swept the Ninilchik Invitational crowns Saturday. Skyview was the runner-up in both the boys and girls divisions.

In the girls championship, Unalakleet topped Skyview 39-36. Jaci Rouse had 12 points for the Panthers.

In the boys championship game, Unalakleet topped Skyview 70-48. Unalakleet also had topped Skyview 61-46 on Friday to reach the title game.

The Skyview girls started the day with a 59-45 victory over Noatak to move into the championship game. Sam Reynolds had 18 points, while Joanne Glaves had 13 and Meghan Powers had 10 points. For Noatak, Emily Outwater had 14 points.

In the boys consolation game, Noorvik notched a 50-47 victory over Chevak. In the girls consolation game, Chevak defeated Noorvik 65-36.

The girls all-tournament team was Skyview’s Meghan Powers and Sam Reynolds, Unalakleet’s Roberta Walker, Ninilchik’s Jordan Finney and Alanna Goins, Noatak’s Emily Outwater, Chevak’s Tia Matchian and Reanna Tulim, and Noorvik’s Iva Jo Davis. Johnisha Wilson of Unalakleet was the MVP.

The boys all-tournament team was Unalakleet’s Gage Ivanoff, Noatak’s Ezra Arey and Ivan Luther, Ninilchik’s Austin White and Tyler Thorne, Chevak’s John Night, and Skyview’s Tim Duke and Jacob Carlson. Tristen Ticket of Unalakleet was the MVP.

Skyview girls 55, Unalakleet 45

The Skyview girls hoops team lost in the semifinals of the Ninilchik Invitational on Friday.

Hayley Ramsell had a big game in Skyview’s loss, racking up 17 points — including 10 in the third quarter.

Skyview trailed 31-12 at halftime, but started to rally in the second half, outscoring Unalakleet 17-16 in the third quarter and 16-8 in the fourth quarter, but the Panthers ultimately came up short.

Ninilchik girls 46, Noorvik 26

The home team topped Noorvik early on Friday, a win that advanced them to a late game with Noatak.

Melissa Clark led Ninilchik with 17 points, while teammate Jordan Finney added 12.

Noatak girls 48, Ninilchik 34

Emily Outwater had 21 points — 18 in the first half — to lead Noatak to the victory Friday at the Ninilchik Invitational.

Jordan Finney led Ninilchik with 10 points.

Ninilchik trailed 33-21 at halftime, but the Wolverines closed the gap to nine points after three quarters.

Ninilchik boys 52, Noorvik 48

The home team escaped with the victory Friday at the Ninilchik Invitational.

Ninilchik led 25-16 at halftime, but was outscored 32-27 in the second half, and allowed Noorvik to hit nine 3-pointers.

Tyler Presley topped the Wolverines with 21 points and hit 9 of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter. Teammate Tyler Thorn scored 17 points and Austin White added 16.

Noatak boys 70, Ninilchik 45

Noatak cruised to an easy win over Ninilchik Friday at the Ninilchik Invitational.

Noatak’s Ralph Stalker scored 25 points, but Ninilchik’s Austin White led all players with 27 points.

Noatak did much of its damage in the second and third quarters, scoring 43 points.

The loss dropped Ninilchik out of the tournament with a 1-2 record.


NENANA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

The Cook Inlet Academy girls defeated Nikolaevsk 32-21 on Saturday to win the Nenana Invitational Tournament. Ashleigh Hammond had 14 points to lead the Eagles, while Nianiella Dorvall had eight points for the Warriors. CIA held Nikolaevsk to three points in the first half.

Nikolaevsk boys 41, CIA 38

The Warriors topped the Eagles in the fourth- and sixth-place game Saturday.

Nikolaevsk trailed 15-9 after one quarter and 20-17 at halftime. But the Warriors took a 30-24 lead after three and were able to hold on.

Nikolaevsk had a balanced attack, with four players scoring eight points and Anthony Yakunin leading the way with nine. CIA got 20 points from Timmy Smithwick and 11 from Riley Smithwick.

Cook Inlet boys 67, Huslia 19

The Eagles advanced in the consolation bracket Friday by getting 21 points from Timmy Smithwick, including 17 in the first quarter when CIA took a 24-3 lead. Eleven players scored for CIA in the game.

Nikolaevsk boys 77, Sand Point 59

Neil Gordeev poured in 32 points as the Warriors advanced to the consolation final Friday. Jaruby Nelson added 20 points for the Warriors. For Sand Point, Matthew Bravo had 27 points, while Evan Wilson had 14.

Nikolaevsk girls 49, Su-Valley 23

Friday, the Warriors cruised into the championship game behind a balanced scoring attack, led by the 10 points of Nianiella Dorvall.

Cook Inlet girls 37, Nenana 34

The Eagles toppled the Lynx on their home floor Friday by outscoring the home team 19-5 in the final eight minutes.

Nicole Moffis had five of her 11 points in the final period, while Madison Orth had all eight of her points in the final eight minutes.

For Nenana, Edna Standifer had 16 points.

 

SUBWAY SEAHAWK CLASSIC

The Klawock boys and East girls wrapped up titles at the Subway Seahawk Classic on Saturday in Seward.

The Eagle River boys were second, while the Valdez girls were second.

The boys all-tournament team was Collin Metzel and Thomas Jones of Eagle River, Caj Rohrer and Nate Kuchin of Valdez, Ty Morgan and Sam Reno of Klawock, and Jack Broughton and Tannen Berry of Seward.

The girls all-tournament team was Hannah Yaw and Katy Tomter of Eagle River, Marian Wamsley and Rachel McDonald of Valdez, Taria Page and Daja Motuga of East, and Ashley VonBorstel and Kiana Clemens of Seward.

East girls 37, Seward 29

The Thunderbirds clinched the title by pulling away in the second half. Rolonda Scaife had 13 points for East.

For Seward, Ashley VonBorstel had 16 points.

In other girls action Saturday, Valdez topped Eagle River 60-15.

Klawock boys 55, Seward 49

The Chieftains wrapped up the title by edging the Seahawks.

Tyrus Morgan had 18 points for Klawock, while Matt Peters had 15 and Sam Rew added 13.

For Seward, Matthew Moore had 23, while Ronnie Jackson added 13.

In other boys action Saturday, Eagle River topped Valdez 73-53.

Seward girls 38, Eagle River 15

Ashley VonBorstel had 16 points and Kiana Clemens pitched in 10 as the host Seahawks cruised past the Wolves Friday.

In other Friday girls action, East topped Valdez 57-55.

Eagle River 67, Seward 62

The Wolves put three players in double figures in topping the Seahawks on Friday.

Eric Andersen had 18 for Eagle River, while Alani Collins and Thomas Jones had 12 apiece.

For Seward, Matthew Moore had 26 and Ronnie Jackson added 14.

In other Friday boys action, Klawock topped Valdez 64-49.

 

SATURDAY BOYS

Warriors 41, Eagles 38

CIA 15 5 4 14 —38

Nikolaevsk 9 8 13 11 —41

COOK INLET ACADEMY (38) — Uchtman 0 0-0 0, A. Hammond 0 0-0 0, R. Smithwick 4 2-2 11, Barlow 1 0-0 3, Leaf 0 0-0 0, T. Smithwick 9 1-4 20, Lyons 0 0-0 0, R. Solie 0 0-0 0, Weems 2 0-0 4. Totals — 16 3-6 38.

NIKOLAEVSK (41) — Lasiter 0 0-0 0, Nelson 2 3-4 8, Trail 0 0-0 0, A. Yakunin 4 1-2 9, N. Fefelov 2 2-2 8, Gordeev 4 0-2 8, J. Fefelov 3 0-0 8, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 6-10 41.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (R. Smithwick, Barlow, T. Smithwick); Nikolaevsk 5 (N. Fefelov 2, J. Fefelov 2, Nelson). Team fouls — CIA 12, Nikolaevsk 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Chieftains 55, Seahawks 49

Klawock 10 14 12 19 —55

Seward 11 12 16 10 —49

KLAWOCK (55) — Morgan 4 10-13 18, Rew 4 2-2 13, Looney 2 0-0 6, George 1 1-2 3, Peters 5 4-7 15. Totals — 16 17-24 55.

SEWARD (49) — Marshall 1 0-0 2, Pahno 1 0-0 2, T. Berry 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Moore 11 0-0 23, Broughton 2 0-0 5, Jackson 4 2-4 13. Totals —21 2-4 49.

3-point goals — Klawock 6 (Rew 3, Looney 2, Peters); Seward 5 (Jackson 3, Moore, Broughton). Team fouls — Klawock 6, Seward 20. Fouled out — Wolfe.

 

SATURDAY GIRLS

Stars 59, Falcons 37

Soldotna 12 15 20 12 —59

T. Mountain 14 5 9 9 —37

SOLDOTNA (59) — Nelson 0 0-0 0, Benson 2 4-5 9, Shaw 2 1-2 5, Litchfield 3 1-1 7, M. Wong 1 2-2 4, L. Wong 2 1-2 5, Hendicks 1 0-1 2, Kerkvliet 8 4-6 20, Miller 3 1-4 7. Totals — 22 14-23 59.

THUNDER MOUNTAIN (37) — Tompkins 6 0-0 13, Echiverri 1 0-0 2, DiCarlo 0 0-0 0, Strong 1 0-0 2, Ekis 0 0-0 0, Maka 1 0-0 2, Demmert 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 2-2 2, Young 6 4-8 16, Tupou 0 0-4 0. Totals — 15 6-14 37.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Benson); Thunder Mountain 1 (Tompkins). Team fouls — Soldotna 15, Fouled out — none.

 

Knights 32, Kardinals 29

Colony 10 12 4 6 —32

Kenai 8 9 9 3 —29

COLONY (32) — Scott 0 0-0 0, Henki 0 0-0 0, Saxon 0 0-0 0, Farris 2 1-2 5, Tweed 1 0-2 2, Stephens 2 4-4 8, Turcotte 1 3-5 5, Brumbaugh 1 1-2 3, Kauffman 0 0-0 0, Solano 2 2-2 7, Bonn 1 0-0 2. Totals — 10 11-17 32.

KENAI CENTRAL (29) — Ostrander 2 0-2 4, English 3 2-2 9, Drury 0 0-0 0, Creighton 0 0-0 0, C. Steinbeck 1 2-5 4, Barcus 3 4-8 10, Beck 0 2-6 2, Every 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 10-23 29.

3-point goals — Colony 1 (Solano); Kenai 1 (English). Team fouls — Colony 20, Kenai 14. Fouled out — Barcus.

 

Thunderbirds 37, Seahawks 29

East 15 5 5 12 —37

Seward 10 9 2 8 —29

EAST (37) — McDiffett 0 0-0 0, Scaife 4 1-1 13, Makihele 0 0-0 0, Pedro 2 1-1 5, Motuga 2 1-2 7, Makihele 2 0-0 4, Richard 0 0-0 0, Page 3 2-4 8. Totals — 13 5-8 37.

SEWARD (29) — VonBorstel 6 2-2 16, Kromrey 2 0-0 4, C. Anderson 0 1-2 1, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Whiteshield 1 0-0 2, Clemens 2 1-2 6. Totals — 11 4-6 29.

3-point goals — East 6 (Scaife 4, Motuga 2); Seward 3 (VonBorstel 2). Team fouls — East 10, Seward 10. Fouled out — none.

 

FRIDAY GIRLS

Warriors 35, Stars 32

Wasilla 11 8 8 8 —35

Soldotna 4 8 9 11 —32

WASILLA (35) — Kelly 0 0-0 0, LaBuda 0 0-0 0, Heath 1 0-0 2, Baham 1 0-0 2, Toews 1 1-3 3, Hutchins 3 2-4 9, Dinkel 5 5-6 15, Edwards 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 8-13 35.

SOLDOTNA (32) — Benson 1 0-0 3, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Litchfield 2 4-4 8, L. Wong 0 0-0 0, Hendrick 1 0-0 2, Kerkvliet 7 1-4 15, Miller 2 0-0 4. Total 13 5-8 32.

3-point field goals — Wasilla 1 (Hutchins 1); Soldotna 1 (Benson 1).

Team fouls — Wasilla 9; Soldotna 15.

 

Kardinals 36, Moose 27

Kenai 5 11 5 15 —36

Palmer 3 2 8 14 —27

KENAI (36) — Ostrander 1 2-4 4, English 6 7-9 20, Drury 0 0-0 0, Creighton 2 0-0 4, Steinbeck 0 0-0 0, Barcus 1 0-0 2, Beck 1 4-6 6. Totals 11 13-19 36.

PALMER (27) — King 2 0-2 5, Venzke 2 6-9 10, K. DePriest 0 0-0 0, Bowman 0 0-0 0, Osiensky 0 0-0 0, Ledger 0 0-0 0, Smylie 0 0-0 0, Till 1 0-0 2, L. DePriest 4 2-5 10. Totals 9 8-16 27.

3-point field goals — Kenai 1 (English 1); Palmer 1 (King 1).

Team fouls — Kenai 15; Palmer 22.

 

Wolfpack 55, Panthers 45

Unalakleet 16 15 16 8 —55

Skyview 8 4 17 16 —45

UNALAKLEET (55) — Haugen 4 0-0 10, L. Katchatag 2 0-0 5, Wilson 10 0-0 22, Walker 2 0-0 5, B. Katchatag 0 0-0 0, Southall 0 0-0 0, Harvey 4 5-9 14, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Haugen 0 0-0 0, Eakon 0 0-0 0, K. Katchatag 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-9 55.

SKYVIEW (45) — Powers 3 3-6 11, Ramsell 8 1-4 17, Mahan 3 0-0 6, Reynolds 1 3-4 5, Rouse 1 0-0 2, Glaves 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 7-14 45.

3-point field goals — Unalakleet 7 (Haugen 2, Wilson 2, L. Katchatag 1, Walker 1, Harvey 1); Skyview 2 (Powers 2).

Team fouls — Unalakleet 12; Skyview 9.

 

Wolverines 46, Bears 26

Ninilchik 17 10 9 10 —46

Noorvik 3 2 9 12 —26

NINILCHIK (46) — Rogers 4 0-0 8, Cooper 0 0-2 0, Sinclair 0 0-0 0, Goins 1 0-0 2, Ehlers 2 5-11 9, Finney 6 0-2 12, Me. Clark 6 3-5 17, Robuck 0 0-0 0, Mi. Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-20 46.

NOORVIK (26) — Halstone 1 0-0 2, Sows 4 0-0 9, Smith 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Wells 0 0-0 0, Davis 3 5-10 11, Howarth 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 5-10 26.

3-point field goals — Ninilchik 0; Noorvik 1 (Sows 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 14; Noorvik 13.

 

Lynx 48, Wolverines 34

Noatak 17 16 5 10 —48

Ninilchik 11 10 8 5 —34

NOATAK (48) — Outwater 8 1-2 21, Adams 3 0-0 6, Norton 3 2-2 9, Onalik 3 0-0 6, Luther 2 0-0 4, Mills 1 0-0 2, Sherman 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 3-4 48.

NINILCHIK (34) — Rogers 4 0-0 8, Sinclair 1 0-0 3, Goins 1 1-2 3, Ehlers 2 2-2 6, Finney 5 0-1 10, Clark 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 3-5 34.

3-point field goals — Noatak 5 (Outwater 4, Norton 1); Ninilchik 1 (Sinclair 1).

Team fouls — Noatak 9; Ninilchik 11.

 

Warriors 49, Rams 23

Nikolaevsk 18 12 11 8 —49

Su-Valley 3 3 10 7 —23

NIKOLAEVSK (49) — Ki. Klaich 2 3-4 7, Kr. Klaich 1 0-0 2, Fefelov 3 0-1 6, So. Kalugin 3 1-2 7, Stafford 3 0-0 7, Se. Kalugin 4 0-1 8, Dorvall 5 0-0 10, Hickman 1 0-0 2. Totals — 22 4-8 49.

SUSITNA VALLEY (23) — Loper 0 1-6 1, Faurut 0 0-0 0, Jurasek 0 0-0 0, Spaulding 0 0-0 0, Matthews 2 0-0 4, Drover 1 3-6 5, Beitsch 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 1 3-3 5, Hartley 2 2-4 6, Davenport 0 0-4 0. Totals — 7 9-23 23.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 1 (Stafford). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 17, Su-Valley 10. Fouled out — Hickman.

 

Eagles 37, Lynx 34

CIA 4 7 7 19 —37

Nenana 7 4 18 5 —34

COOK INLET ACADEMY (37) — Hanna 0 0-0 0, Moffis 3 5-5 11, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 0 0-0 0, Brush 2 0-0 5, Lyons 1 0-0 2, Hammond 3 0-2 7, McGahan 1 0-0 2, Orth 3 2-2 8. Totals — 13 7-9 35.

NENANA (34) — Ma. DelaRosa 3 1-4 8, Ulery 1 3-4 5, Standifer 5 5-7 16, Mike 0 0-0 0, George 0 0-0 0, Paul 2 0-0 5. Totals — 11 9-15 34.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Brush, Hammond); Nenana 3 (Ma. DelaRosa, Standifer, Paul). Team fouls — CIA 12, Nenana 17. Fouled out — none.

 

Seahawks 38, Wolves 15

Eagle River 2 2 4 7 —15

Seward 11 8 12 7 —38

EAGLE RIVER (15) — Suckow 2 2-2 6, Chavez 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Yaw 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 0-0 5, E. Houser 0 0-0 0, Tomter 1 0-1 2, A. Houser 1 0-2 2. Totals — 6 2-5 15.

SEWARD (38) — Honebein 0 0-0 0, VonBorstel 5 5-5 16, I. Anderson 0 0-0 0, Kromrey 1 0-0 2, C. Anderson 0 0-0 0, Stallings 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 0-1 4, Whiteshield 2 0-0 4, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Clemens 5 0-0 10. Totals — 16 5-6 38.

3-point goals — Eagle River 1 (Brown); Seward 1 (VonBorstel). Team fouls — Eagle River 8, Seward 15. Fouled out — none.

 

FRIDAY BOYS

Wolverines 52, Bears 48

Ninilchik 10 15 11 16 —52

Noorvik 11 5 13 19 —48.

NINILCHIK (52) — C. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 5 10-12 21, Delgado 0 0-2 0, Bartolowitz 0 0-0 0, Thorn 5 2-4 17, S. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, White 7 2-3 16. Totals 17 14-21 52.

NOORVIK (48) — Downey 0 0-1 0, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Coffin 1 0-0 2, Sampson 2 0-1 5, Newlin 6 0-0 16, Smith 2 0-2 4, Snyder 7 0-0 18, Ballot 1 1-1 3. Totals 19 1-5 48.

3-point field goals — Ninilchik 4 (Thorn 3, Presley 1); Noorvik 9 (Newlin 4, Snyder 4, Sampson 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 10; Noorvik 19.

 

Lynx 70, Wolverines 45

Noatak 15 22 21 12 —70

Ninilchik 9 9 14 13 —45

NOATAK (70) — Arey 5 0-0 13, VanAmburg 0 0-0 0, Luther 7 2-6 17, Adams 0 0-0 0, Wesley 4 0-0 8, Stalker 13 0-0 25, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Sherman 4 0-0 8. Totals 29 2-6 70.

NINILCHIK (45) — C. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 3 0-0 6, Bartolowitz 0 0-0 0, Thorne 2 1-2 7, S. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, White 12 2-3 27, Delgado 2 1-1 5. Totals 19 4-6 45.

3-point field goals — Noatak 5 (Arey 3, Luther 1, Stalker 1); Ninilchik 3 (Thorne 2, White 1).

Team fouls — Noatak 15; Ninilchik 5.

 

Eagles 67, Hustlers 19

CIA 24 17 16 10 —67

Huslia 3 5 9 2 —19

COOK INLET ACADEMY (67) — Uchtman 1 0-2 2, A. Hammond 3 0-0 6, B. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 1 1-3 3, Barlow 2 0-0 5, Leaf 3 0-2 6, J. Solie 1 0-0 2, T. Smithwick 8 2-4 21, Lyons 2 0-0 6, R. Solie 4 0-1 8, Weems 3 0-1 6. Totals — 29 3-13 67.

HUSLIA (19) — E. Sam 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 0-2 0, Bifelt 0 0-0 0, Moses 1 0-0 2, B. Sam 3 0-0 8, Pavlied 1 2-2 4, David 1 0-0 2. Totals — 7 2-4 19.

3-point goals — CIA 6 (T. Smithwick 3, Lyons 2, Barlow); Huslia 3 (B. Sam 2, E. Sam). Team fouls — CIA 7, Huslia 12. Fouled out — Moses.

 

Warriors 77, Eagles 59

Nikolaevsk 21 19 16 21 —77

Sand Point 13 13 15 18 —59

NIKOLAEVSK (77) — Lasiter 0 0-0 0, Molodih 0 0-0 0, Nelson 7 4-4 20, Trail 1 0-0 2, A. Yakunin 4 0-0 8, S. Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 2 0-0 6, Gordeev 14 4-7 32, J. Fefelov 3 1-2 8, Kalugin 0 1-2 1. Totals — 31 10-15 77.

SAND POINT (59) — Osterbuck 1 0-0 3, Maglaya 0 0-0 0, Bravo 10 6-7 27, Mack 1 0-0 3, Gilbert 3 0-0 8, Rotter 0 0-0 0, J. Wilson 2 0-0 4, E. Wilson 7 0-0 14. Totals — 24 6-7 59.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 5 (Nelson 2, N. Fefelov 2, J. Fefelov 1); Sand Point 5 (Gilbert 2, Osterbuck, Bravo, Mack). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 11, Sand Point 17. Fouled out — none.

 

Wolves 67, Seahawks 62

Eagle River 16 19 16 16 —67

Seward 16 17 13 16 —62

EAGLE RIVER (67) — Andersen 8 0-2 18, Metzel 3 0-0 8, Nordahl 3 0-0 6, Collins 5 2-7 12, Melvin 3 1-1 7, Banks 0 0-0 0, Jones 5 0-0 12, Slagle 0 0-0 0, Patin 2 0-2 4. Totals — 29 3-12 67.

SEWARD (62) — P. Berry 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Pahno 0 1-3 1, T. Berry 1 0-0 2, Wolfe 2 3-4 8, Moore 12 1-3 26, Broughton 4 0-0 8, Jackson 5 0-0 14. Totals — 27 5-10 62.

3-point goals — Eagle River 6 (Andersen 2, Metzel 2, Jones 2); Seward 7 (Jackson 4, Marshall, Wolfe, Moore). Team fouls — Eagle River 13, Seward 15. Fouled out — none.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS