Sterling Judo club finds success

Members of the Sterling Judo Club at the 2014 Mat-Su Judo Invitational in Wasilla

The 2014 Mat-Su Judo Invitational, held Feb. 15 in Wasilla, featured a number of competitors from the Sterling Judo Club.

 

Alaska’s second largest Judo tournament featured five Judo clubs from Sterling, the Matanuska-Susitna Valley and Anchorage, and had over 20 divisions and over 50 competitors.

Peyton Lawton won the seven- to eight-year-old boys open division. Nick McConnell placed third in the nine- to 10-year-old boys middle division, Kaliesha Hart finished second in the 11-12 year old girls light division, Jacob McConnell was third in the 11-12 year old boys middle division, Kianna Holland was third in the 12-14 year old girls light division, Jordan Merrill placed third in the 11-13 year old boys heavy exhibition event, and Paul McConnell took second in the senior men heavy division.

All mentioned competitors hail from the Sterling Judo Club.

 

5-6 year old light — 1. Nelson Haidyn, Mat-Su; 2. Tori Raynovic, Mat-Su; 3. Regan Campbell, Mat-Su.

7-8 coed middle — 1. Olijah Armstrong, Mountain View (MV); 2. Liam Rogers, Mat-Su; 3. Natalie Arneson, Mat-Su.

7-8 girls light — 1. Robyn Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Natalie Arneson, Mat-Su.

7-8 boys heavy — 1. Logan Arneson, Mat-Su; 2. Eby Fischer, Fireweed.

7-8 boys open — 1. Peyton Lawton, Sterling; 2. Trevor Dobbels, Anchorage (Anc).

8-10 boys open — 1. Landon Shooshanian, Anc; 2. Bailey Allison, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls light — 1. Sara Campbell, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls middle — 1. Kalie Ondelacy, Anc; 2. Mackenzie Campbell, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls open — 1 Amy Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Kalie Ondelacy, Anc; 3. Abbi Bridge, MV.

9-10 boys lights — 1. Gavin Mellon, MV; 2. Garrett Gaydos, MV.

9-10 boys middle — 1. Jeffrey Barnes, Mat-Su; 2. Isaiah Dempsey, Anc; 3. Nick McConnell, Sterling; 4. Garrett Gaydos, MV.

9-10 boys open — 1. Brock Case, Mat-Su; 2. Connor Green, Mat-Su.

11-12 girls light — 1. Abby Harvey, Fireweed; 2. Kaliesha Hart, Sterling; 3. Tommie Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

11-12 boys middle — 1. Steven Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Carl Malagodi, MV; 3. Jacob McConnell.

11-12 boys open — 1. Dorian Mellon, MV; 2. Z Hanson, Mat-Su.

12-14 girls light — 1. Danielle Barnes, Mat-Su; 2. Megan Barnes, Mat-Su; 3. Kianna Holland, Sterling.

13-14 girls middle — 1. Mackenzie Harvey, Fireweed; 2. Rachel LaForest, Mat-Su.

11-13 boys heavy exhibition — 1. Dorian Mellon, MV; 2. Z Hanson, Mat-Su; 3. Jordan Merrill, Sterling.

15-16 boys light — 1. Leif Thurmond, Mat-Su; 2. Blake Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

15-16 boys middle — 1. Dominic Waters, MV; 2. Blake Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

14-16 boys heavy exhibition — 1. Jonathan Raynovic, Mat-Su; 2. Ione John Fategoai, MV.

Senior men light — 1. Lane LaForest, Mat-Su; 2. Harold Yutuc, MV; 3. Adiz Azimov, MV.

Senior men middle — 1. Joey Fategoai, MV; 2. Jonathan Raynovic, Mat-Su; 3. Brandon Nelson, Mat-Su.

Senior mne heavy — 1. Willy Rumbo, Mat-Su; 2. Paul McConnell, Sterling.

 

Best technique awards: Junior boys — Olijah Armstrong, MV. Junior girls — Abby Harvey, FJ. Senior men — Harold Yutuc, MV.

 

Overall team/Dojo champions — 1. Mat-Su Judo; 2. Mountain View Judo; 3. Anchorage Judo; 4. Fireweed Judo; 5. Sterling Judo Club.

More

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Tough course to greet Region III runners

In the land where mountains are often used as venues for running races, calling the Government Peak Recreation Area, site of Saturday’s Region III cross-country... Read more

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Week 7 prep football preview: Playoff clinching scenarios

The stretch run of the prep football season will receive a serious dose of reality this weekend, and the consequences are dire for most teams.... Read more

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Jackalopes cruise past Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped to 0-2-0-0 with a 5-2 loss to the Odessa (Texas) Jackalopes on Thursday at the North American Hockey League... Read more