All-Southcentral Conference teams announced

The All-Southcentral Conference teams were announced following the tournament Saturday in Cordova. The teams follow:

 

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Kyle McFall, Skyview.

MVP — Dallas Dickerson, ACS.

Good sport team — Becca Land, ACS; Sara Hamberger, Cordova; Rachel Dunagan, Grace; Shana Barber, Houston; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Jodi Cook, Nikiski; Laura Kromrey, Seward; Moira Pyhala, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Meghan Powers, Skyview; Dariah Songer, Cordova; Kiana Clemens, Seward; Cassie Warren, ACS; Mary Hagen, Grace; Madison Ealum, ACS; Aurora Waclawski, Homer; Kimberly Quincy, Houston.

First team all-conference — Emily Lynch, Nikiski; Mikayla Shamburger, Grace; Sam Reynolds, Skyview; Michelle Corderre, ACS; Alyssa Darch, Nikiski; Madison Akers, Homer; Ashley VonBorstel, Seward; Tayla Cabana, Homer; Brynn Tennyson, ACS; Savannah Wells, Houston; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski.

BOYS

Coach of the Year — Chuck Boerger, Grace.

MVP — Calvin Hoffman, ACS.

Good sport team — Bobby Wilson, ACS; Cooper Jewell, Cordova; Josh Laker, Grace; John Walsworth, Homer; Dustin Griffith, Houston; Michael Stangel, Nikiski; Tannen Berry, Seward; Micah Hilbish, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Christiano Lopez, ACS; Dylan Cheshier, Cordova; Ken Schneider, Homer; Eli Beedle, Cordova; Michael Wolfe, Seward; Jeff Baird, Houston; Josh Laker, Grace; Filip Reutov, Homer; Tim Duke, Skyview.

First-team all conference — Nate Simmers, ACS; Jacob Carlson, Skyview; Hans Karlberg, Grace; Levi Auble, ACS; Matthew Moore, Seward; Seth Carstens, Nikiski; Luke Offord, Grace; Matthew Barron, Houston; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; Immanuel Lopez, ACS; Eric Johnson, Grace.

More

Mon, 05/21/2018 - 23:26

Nikiski Youth Track meet features 380 kids

Nikiski was the site of the Nikiski Youth Track Meet May 9 as all the fastest first- through sixth-grade athletes converged for a day of... Read more

Mon, 05/21/2018 - 23:26

Middle school, unified results from borough track meet

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school and unified track meets were held in conjunction with the high school meet May 12 at Soldotna High School.... Read more