All-Southcentral Conference teams announced

The All-Southcentral Conference teams were announced following the tournament Saturday in Cordova. The teams follow:

 

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Kyle McFall, Skyview.

MVP — Dallas Dickerson, ACS.

Good sport team — Becca Land, ACS; Sara Hamberger, Cordova; Rachel Dunagan, Grace; Shana Barber, Houston; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Jodi Cook, Nikiski; Laura Kromrey, Seward; Moira Pyhala, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Meghan Powers, Skyview; Dariah Songer, Cordova; Kiana Clemens, Seward; Cassie Warren, ACS; Mary Hagen, Grace; Madison Ealum, ACS; Aurora Waclawski, Homer; Kimberly Quincy, Houston.

First team all-conference — Emily Lynch, Nikiski; Mikayla Shamburger, Grace; Sam Reynolds, Skyview; Michelle Corderre, ACS; Alyssa Darch, Nikiski; Madison Akers, Homer; Ashley VonBorstel, Seward; Tayla Cabana, Homer; Brynn Tennyson, ACS; Savannah Wells, Houston; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski.

BOYS

Coach of the Year — Chuck Boerger, Grace.

MVP — Calvin Hoffman, ACS.

Good sport team — Bobby Wilson, ACS; Cooper Jewell, Cordova; Josh Laker, Grace; John Walsworth, Homer; Dustin Griffith, Houston; Michael Stangel, Nikiski; Tannen Berry, Seward; Micah Hilbish, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Christiano Lopez, ACS; Dylan Cheshier, Cordova; Ken Schneider, Homer; Eli Beedle, Cordova; Michael Wolfe, Seward; Jeff Baird, Houston; Josh Laker, Grace; Filip Reutov, Homer; Tim Duke, Skyview.

First-team all conference — Nate Simmers, ACS; Jacob Carlson, Skyview; Hans Karlberg, Grace; Levi Auble, ACS; Matthew Moore, Seward; Seth Carstens, Nikiski; Luke Offord, Grace; Matthew Barron, Houston; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; Immanuel Lopez, ACS; Eric Johnson, Grace.

More

Thu, 12/14/2017 - 01:21

Mt. Edgecumbe tops Nikiski boys in Sitka

The Nikiski boys basketball team opened up their season with a 73-53 nonconference loss to Mt. Edgecumbe on Wednesday in Sitka.

Read more

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more