Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 28°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Peninsula Conference announces all-conference awards

Posted: March 9, 2014 - 9:50pm

The all-conference awards for the Peninsula Conference were announced at the end of the tournament Saturday. The awards follow:

BOYS

Coach of the year — Mark Janes, Seldovia.

MVP — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Timmy Smithwick, CIA.

All-conference first team — Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Connor Knowles, Wasilla Lake; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk.

All-conference second team — Austin White, Ninilchik; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Mylon Weems, CIA; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Tyler Keifer, Birchwood.

Free throws — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 17.

3-pointers — Calem Collier, Seldovia, 14.

Sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Academic team — Caleb Lyons, CIA; Adam Uchtman, CIA; Tyler Keiffer, Birchwood; Dakota Jones, Birchwood; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Jackson Goforth, Birchwood; Dakota Buyse, Birchwood; Brandon Stiner, Wasilla Lake; Alex Zachry, Birchwood, Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Calem Collier, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Sam Mirales, Ninilchik; Austin White, Ninilchik; Wade Bartleson, Kodiak; Anthony Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Tammie Vickers, Birchwood.

MVP — Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Nicole Moffis, CIA.

First team all-conference — Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Nicole Moffis, CIA; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk.

Second team all-conference — Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Richele McGahan, CIA; Jordan Finney, Ninilchik; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Robin Jones, Lumen.

Free throws — Melissa Ehlers, 13.

3-pointers — Nicole Moffis, 12.

Academic team — Joy Clark, Birchwood, Madison Orth, CIA; Audra Roberts, Birchwood; Jayne Hanna, CIA; Aubray Becker, Birchwood; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Kortney Craig, Birchwood; Megan Childs, Lumen; Natalie Dickhaus, Lumen; Maddie Fuller, Wasilla Lake; Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Chelsea Mosier, Wasilla Lake; Hye Joon Song, Wasilla Lake; Annalene Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Madison Orth, CIA; Emma Nelson, Kodiak; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Alanna Goins, Ninilchik.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS