Peninsula Conference announces all-conference awards

The all-conference awards for the Peninsula Conference were announced at the end of the tournament Saturday. The awards follow:

BOYS

Coach of the year — Mark Janes, Seldovia.

MVP — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Timmy Smithwick, CIA.

All-conference first team — Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Connor Knowles, Wasilla Lake; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk.

All-conference second team — Austin White, Ninilchik; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Mylon Weems, CIA; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Tyler Keifer, Birchwood.

Free throws — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 17.

3-pointers — Calem Collier, Seldovia, 14.

Sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Academic team — Caleb Lyons, CIA; Adam Uchtman, CIA; Tyler Keiffer, Birchwood; Dakota Jones, Birchwood; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Jackson Goforth, Birchwood; Dakota Buyse, Birchwood; Brandon Stiner, Wasilla Lake; Alex Zachry, Birchwood, Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Calem Collier, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Sam Mirales, Ninilchik; Austin White, Ninilchik; Wade Bartleson, Kodiak; Anthony Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Tammie Vickers, Birchwood.

MVP — Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Nicole Moffis, CIA.

First team all-conference — Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Nicole Moffis, CIA; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk.

Second team all-conference — Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Richele McGahan, CIA; Jordan Finney, Ninilchik; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Robin Jones, Lumen.

Free throws — Melissa Ehlers, 13.

3-pointers — Nicole Moffis, 12.

Academic team — Joy Clark, Birchwood, Madison Orth, CIA; Audra Roberts, Birchwood; Jayne Hanna, CIA; Aubray Becker, Birchwood; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Kortney Craig, Birchwood; Megan Childs, Lumen; Natalie Dickhaus, Lumen; Maddie Fuller, Wasilla Lake; Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Chelsea Mosier, Wasilla Lake; Hye Joon Song, Wasilla Lake; Annalene Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Madison Orth, CIA; Emma Nelson, Kodiak; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Alanna Goins, Ninilchik.

More

Thu, 04/27/2017 - 00:32

Kenai Central soccer sweeps Ketchikan

Homer softball rallies to defeat Soldotna

The Homer softball team opened their season with a doozy, rallying from a six-run deficit to defeat Northern Lights Conference opponent Soldotna 15-7 Tuesday evening... Read more

Around the Web