Peninsula Conference announces all-conference awards

The all-conference awards for the Peninsula Conference were announced at the end of the tournament Saturday. The awards follow:

 

BOYS

Coach of the year — Mark Janes, Seldovia.

MVP — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Timmy Smithwick, CIA.

All-conference first team — Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Connor Knowles, Wasilla Lake; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk.

All-conference second team — Austin White, Ninilchik; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Mylon Weems, CIA; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Tyler Keifer, Birchwood.

Free throws — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 17.

3-pointers — Calem Collier, Seldovia, 14.

Sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Academic team — Caleb Lyons, CIA; Adam Uchtman, CIA; Tyler Keiffer, Birchwood; Dakota Jones, Birchwood; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Jackson Goforth, Birchwood; Dakota Buyse, Birchwood; Brandon Stiner, Wasilla Lake; Alex Zachry, Birchwood, Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Calem Collier, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Sam Mirales, Ninilchik; Austin White, Ninilchik; Wade Bartleson, Kodiak; Anthony Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Tammie Vickers, Birchwood.

MVP — Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Nicole Moffis, CIA.

First team all-conference — Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Nicole Moffis, CIA; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk.

Second team all-conference — Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Richele McGahan, CIA; Jordan Finney, Ninilchik; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Robin Jones, Lumen.

Free throws — Melissa Ehlers, 13.

3-pointers — Nicole Moffis, 12.

Academic team — Joy Clark, Birchwood, Madison Orth, CIA; Audra Roberts, Birchwood; Jayne Hanna, CIA; Aubray Becker, Birchwood; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Kortney Craig, Birchwood; Megan Childs, Lumen; Natalie Dickhaus, Lumen; Maddie Fuller, Wasilla Lake; Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Chelsea Mosier, Wasilla Lake; Hye Joon Song, Wasilla Lake; Annalene Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Madison Orth, CIA; Emma Nelson, Kodiak; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Alanna Goins, Ninilchik.

More

Wed, 04/18/2018 - 23:57

Ostrander one of 10 Bowerman award candidates

Boise State junior Allie Ostrander was named Wednesday to the 2018 Women’s Mid-Outdoor Watch List for the Bowerman award, college track and field’s highest honor.... Read more

Area runners take on wet, windy, cold Boston Marathon

Gabriel Juliussen of Soldotna led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing 6,578th overall and 5,305th among men Monday at the rainy, cold and windy Boston Marathon.... Read more