Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 59°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Ostrander shatters own state record in 3200 at Big C Relays

Posted: April 5, 2014 - 11:12pm

The Kenai Central running phenom known as Allie Ostrander further established her place in the Alaska high school track and field record books with another scorching 3,200 meters Friday at the Big “C” Relays at the Dome in Anchorage that highlighted the weekend among Peninsula track and field teams.

Ostrander produced an eye-popping time of 10 minutes, 17 seconds, to win the girls distance race by over a minute. It lowered her own state record from last year — a 10:25 at the Region III meet — and shattered Kristi Klinnert’s original record from 1986 by 20 seconds.

“She just blew everyone away,” said Kenai coach Joe Trujillo. “She had a base time in mind, and (distance coach) Levi Sutton worked with her and gave her the numbers every lap, and she has those running through her mind.

“She just whittled away and it was like clockwork.”

The mark currently stands as the fifth fastest in the nation, only 10 seconds behind the top time. Of the four girls in front of her, three are from California and the other from Washington, two running-crazy states that enjoy a mild climate for most the year. Most Alaska teams have hardly been outside yet, let alone on a track.

“I tell you, I’ve never seen such a competitor get out there and seem unfazed in the race,” Trujillo added. “She finished, caught her breath, and very quickly met her jogging partner and cooled down.”

For anyone to run that fast this early in the season, it begs the question of whether the Kenai junior can continue to lower her times as the season wears on. Trujillo believes she is just getting started.

“She’s completed something that’s pretty special, and she has not yet reached her peak,” he said. “She’s been training with the entire running team, including the boys, and she hangs with them and doesn’t let them get away.”

Ostrander was not the only successful Kardinal during the weekend. Fellow Kenai junior Jordan Theisen also ran a fast 3,200 meters, finishing fourth in the boys race with a time of 9:56, his first time to crack 10 minutes.

Jordan’s twin brother, Jonah, captured second place in the boys 800 meter race with a time of 2:01.06, his quickest ever.

Coming back to the girls side, Kenai junior Kiana Harding finished sixth in the girls pentathlon competition, which combines five different events. Harding finished the high jump portion of the pentathlon in a tie for first, jumping 4 feet, 8 inches, and finished second in the shot put, throwing 27 feet, 2 inches.

“I think she could’ve won the shot, but she scratched by mere inches,” Trujillo said.

Among others, the Kenai girls took victory in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay with a time of 4:26.2. The relay consists of two 200-meter legs, one 400-meter leg and one 800-meter leg, and it was run by Harding, Kyla Whannell, Ostrander and Bethany Coghill.

Soldotna High senior Makayla Wong won the girls discus event with a throw of 104 feet, 9 inches, and proceeded to take bronze in the girls shot put with a heave of 33 feet, 1.5 inches.

The Soldotna girls 3,200-meter relay team — consisting of Daisy Nelson, Olivia Hutchings, Dani McCormick and Sadie Fox — finished second with a time of 10:00.61.

The Homer girls team took a distant third place in a time of 10:42.88. Molly Mitchell, Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Audrey Rosencrans and Aurora Waclawski all pitched in to grab the bronze.

Mariners teammate Crystal Crane tied for third place in the girls high jump, using a leap of 4-foot-8 to do so.

Skyview’s Tim Duke also cobbled together a successful weekend, winning both boys hurdles events and finishing second in the long jump.

Duke, a junior, won the boys 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.66 seconds, then captured the 110-meter hurdles in 15.93 seconds. Earlier, Duke ran a 15.69 in preliminaries.

Skyview teammate Micah Hilbish ran consistent in the middle distance events, coming away with a third-place finish in the boys 400-meter dash. The senior ran a time of 52.28 seconds, a personal record in the event.

The Skyview girls 400-meter relay team finished second in a time of 53.29 seconds, already faster than what they peaked at last year.

Junior Madison Orth — a member of the small school Cook Inlet Academy — showed up the large-school runners by placing second in the girls 100-meter hurdles, scrambling to a time of 16.71 seconds.

Big “C” Relays

Top six results

GIRLS

100 — 1. Malia Lyken, Dim, 12.42 seconds; 2. Peggy Mathis, Col, 12.77; 3. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.86; 4. Haley Hakala, Sou, 12.91; 5. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 13.06; 6. Katherine Hines, Sou, 13.19.

400 — 1. Peggy Mathis, Col, 59.53; 2. Nikole Boggs, ERi, 1:00.06; 3. Vanessa Aniteye, Chu, 1:01.35; 4. Vanessa Tufaga, Dim, 1:01.60; 5. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:02.51; 6. Ashlyn Johnson, CRo, 1:03.08.

800 — 1. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 2;24.55; 2. Maddy Boutet, Wes, 2:26.08; 3. Hannah Heinbaugh, Gle, 2:26.78; 4. Morgan Kuiper, Wes, 2:27.52; 5. Maddie Hall, TM, 2:28.25; 6. Allison Hebard, Lat, 2:29.83.

3200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:17.1; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 11:23.0; 3. Maddie Hall, TM, 11:26.9; 4. Kaitlyn Maker, ERi, 11:34.7; 5. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 11:53.2; 6. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:04.8.

400m relay — 1. Chugiak (Aniteye, Nelson, Bush, Babin), 52.58; 2. Skyview, 53.29; 3. Dimond, 53.85; 4. Lathrop, 54.42; 5. ACS, 54.45; 6. Casa Roble, 54.96.

1600m relay — 1. West (Pickett, Kuiper, Boutet, Blackmore), 4:17.13; 2. Eagle River, 4:17.64; 3. Chugiak, 4:22.22; 4. Grace Christian, 4:25.12; 5. Homer, 4:26.17; 6. Colony, 4:27.04.

3200m relay — 1. West (Blackmore, Boslough, Kuiper, Boutet), 9:58.87; 2. Soldotna, 1:00.61; 3. Homer, 10:42.88; 4. Colony, 10:45.05; 5. Lathrop, 10:53.61; 6. Eagle River, 11:00.80.

800m sprint medley — 1. Dimond (Jackson, Alston, Lyken, Tufaga), 1:56.24; 2. Casa Roble, 2:00.57; 3. Bartlett, 2:01.20; 4. South, 2:01.64; 5. Chugiak, 2:04.56; 6. Homer, 2:05.58.

1600m sprint medley — 1. Kenai (Harding, Whannell, Ostrander, Coghill), 4:26.20; 2. Eagle River, 4:27.17; 3. Dimond, 4:30.46; 4. Soldotna, 4:31.30; 5. Wasilla, 4:33.63; 6. ACS, 4:36.10.

100m hurdles — 1. Christalyn Johnson, Dim, 15.79; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 16.71; 3. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 16.76; 4. Gretta Pickett, Wes, 17.01; 5. Hannah Babin, Chu, 17.28; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 18.03.

300m hurdles — 1. Jordyn Bruce, ERi, 49.03; 2. Elissa Esplin, Sou, 49.58; 3. Gretta Pickett, Wes, 50.62; 4. Kelly McBryde, Chu, 50.78; 5. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 51.01; 6. Natalie Lautrup, Col, 51.43.

Long jump — 1. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 16’05”; 2. Chase Stephens, Col, 15’09.5”; 3. Peggy Mathis, Col, 15’03”; 4. Paige Nelson, Chu, 15’02.5”; 5. Zoe Langseth, Val, 14’07.25”; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 14’04”.

High jump — 1. Taylir Kueter, Bar, 4’10”; 2. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 4’10”; 3. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 4’08”; 4. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4’08”; 5. Samantha Cooper, Chu, 4’08”; 6. Crystal Crane, Hom, 4’08”.

Shot put — 1. Valerie Sao, Bar, 33’09”; 2. Ashley Logan, Gra, 33’03.5”; 3. Makayla Wong, Sol, 33’01.5”; 4. To’a Levi, Lat, 32’09”; 5. Patty Boonprasert, Lat, 31’11”; 6. Rekia Hueton, SuV, 31’08”.

Discus — 1. Makayla Wong, Sol, 104’09”; 2. Dakayla Walters, Dim, 99’04”; 3. Amy Yi, Sou, 96’03”; 4. Richelle Walker, Kod, 95’00”; 5. Valerie Sao, Bar, 94’03”; 6. Megan Burbank, Sou, 93’10”.

Pentathlon — 1. Naomi Welling, TM, 3472 points; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 2962; 3. Alicia Reitz, Chu, 2870; 4. Beth Hanson, Del, 2850; 5. Lexie Smith, Eie, 2726; 6. Kiana Harding, Ken, 2618.

BOYS

100 — 1. Anthony Griffith, Eie, 11.36; 2. Dillon Pratt, Chu, 11.48; 3. Eric Jones, Ser, 11.53; 4. Travis Phillips, Lat, 11.63; 5. Joseph Pucilowski, CRo, 11.71; 6. Jordan Tufaga, Dim, 11.78.

400 — 1. Dallas Knapp, CRo, 50.68; 2. C.J. Parker, Dim, 51.60; 3. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 52.28; 4. Michael Todd, ACS, 52.45; 5. Brandon Schafer, Col, 53.20; 6. Josh Jackman, Ken, 53.67.

800 — 1. Christian Sessom, Col, 2:00.30; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:01.06; 3. Levi Thomet, Kod, 2:01.17; 4. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 2:02.34; 5. Khalil English, TM, 2:02.60; 6. Chandler Lokanin, Dim, 2:02.92.

3200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:09.9; 2. Steven Brown, CRo, 9:50.8; 3. Christian Sessom, Col, 9:54.9; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 9:56.0; 5. Derek Steele, Sou, 10:05.6; 6. Larkin Lynch, Wes, 10:07.6.

400m relay — 1. Lathrop (Cannon, Jennis, Seminarrio, Phillips), 45.01; 2. Casa Roble, 45.41; 3. Service, 46.10; 4. Bartlett, 46.22; 5. Chugiak, 46.28; 6. Eagle River, 46.61.

1600m relay — 1. Casa Roble (Alvarado, Heckey, Amos, Knapp), 3:36.62; 2. Dimond, 3:37.83; 3. ACS, 3:38.08; 4. Colony, 3:38.41; 5. Kodiak, 3:40.40; 6. West, 3:40.52.

3200m relay — 1. Kodiak (Caballa, Rubina, Fried, Thomet), 8:23.82; 2. Chugiak, 8:32.06; 3. Bartlett, 8:42.74; 4. Kenai, 8:45.29; 5. West, 8:46.09; 6. Colony, 8:47.42.

800m sprint medley — 1. Casa Roble (Knapp, Heckey, Pucilowski, Alvarado), 1:38.25; 2. Dimond, 1:38.53; 3. Lathrop, 1:42.54; 4. Bartlett, 1:43.34; 5. East, 1:43.66; 6. Palmer, 1:44.35.

1600m sprint medley — 1. Dimond (Tufaga, Jack, Parker, Lokanin), 3:43.10; 2. ACS, 3:47.88; 3. Eagle River, 3:48.23; 4. Chugiak, 3:49.60; 5. Kenai, 3:50.72; 6. West, 3:55.54.

110m hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 15.93; 2. Kade Bullard, Dim, 16.32; 3. Chardo Elliott, Wes, 16.73; 4. Chase Hawk, Eas, 16.93; 5. Alex Grullon, Bar, 17.00; 6. Nick Jensen, Lat, 17.28.

300m hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 41.66; 2. Andrew West, Sou, 41.96; 3. Cameron Bryant, Lat, 43.58; 4. Michael Williams, Chu, 44.29; 5. Matt Thomas, Was, 44.40; 6. Chardo Elliott, Wes, 44.80.

Long jump — 1. David Schaffer, Dim, 19’09.5”; 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 19’05.25”; 3. Nate Simmers, ACS, 18’11.75”; 4. Tyreke Jennis, Lat, 18’11.5”; 5. Josh Jackman, Ken, 18’06.5”; 6. Devon Alexander, Lat, 17’10”.

High jump — 1. Jared Welch, Lat, 6’04”; 2. Cameron Bryant, Lat, 6’02”; 3. C.J. Parker, Dim, 5’10”; 4. Chase Hawk, Eas, 5’10”; 5. Bryce Hellman, Bar, 5’08”; 6. Eric Andersen, ERi, 5’06”.

Shot put — 1. Damian Coger, Lat, 50’02”; 2. Fischer Summers, Col, 44’02.5”; 3. Ed Hall, ERi, 43’05”; 4. Elijah Agae, Lat, 42’10.5”; 5. Joe Paden, TM, 42’05”; 6. Zach Taplin, CIA, 41’10”.

Discus — 1. Ed Hall, ERi, 138’10”; 2. Jake Brownlee, Chu, 134’11”; 3. Presley Piliati, Eas, 132’00”; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 126’09”; 5. Fischer Summers, Col, 121’00”; 6. Zach Taplin, CIA, 119’11”.

Pentathlon — 1. Leroy Elliott, Wes, 3503; 2. Anthony Griffith, Eie, 3309; 3. Robert Heckey, CRo, 3164; 4. Matt Barron, Hou, 3050; 5. Brendan Pietz, TM, 2941; 6. Andrew Walter, Mon, 2805.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS