Moose River Hustle results posted

The Moose River Hustle was held Saturday in Sterling. The run raises money for the Meal and Wheels program at the Sterling Senior Center.

The results follow:

2014 Moose River Hustle

Mile — 1. Chance Reynolds 6 minutes, 51 seconds, 2. Jordan Strausbaugh 6:55, 3. Peyton Williams 8:18 , 4. Jacob Strausbaugh 8:24, 5. Leah English 8:32, 6. Monique Spiers 8:41, 7. Lane Smith 8:43, 8. Karah Huff 8:51, 9. Haley Stoncipher 9:50, 10. Laynee Strausbaugh 9:52, 11. Neil Strausbaugh 9:53, 12 Tanner Williams 10:13, 13. Sarah Williams 10:28, 14. Sara Loehr 11:24, 15. Olivia Loehr 12:45, 16. Mckenzie Hoogenboom 12:45, 17. Trey Shuler 13:21, 18. Alexis Collins 14:33, 19.Cassie Collins 14:34, 20. Rebecca Weekley 15:36, 21. Jenny Strausbaugh 15:37, 22. Mack Frost 15:49, 23. Sharon Isaak 15:57, 24. David Isaak 15:58, 25. Lynda Hanley 16:17.

26. Sandy Glover 16:24, 27. Gil Glover 16:26, 28. Estelle Parks 17:38, 29. George Parks 17:39, 30. Janet Jones 17:50, 31. Kelly Trefon 18:49, 32. Brenda Trefon 18:50, 33. Jason Borer 19:23, 34. Jay Frost 19:31, 35. Sharon Kaniho 20:41, 36. Pam Holland 20:42.

Five kilometers — 1. Carl Kincaid 21:56, 2. Ryan Kapp 23:50, 3. Kevin Lauver 23:48, 4. Sandra Stonecipher 24:23, 5. Ellie Burns 24:56, 6. Steve Mussman 24:58, 7. Shane Udelhoven 25:03, 8. Cole Nocross 25:55, 9. Annie Burns 26:17, 10. Joel Burns 26:18, 11. Carson Fischer 26:59, 12. Allison Beck 27:21, 13. Emma Craig 27:44, 14. Autumn Ball 27:50, 15. Jeff Perchbacher 27:57, 16. Hadassan Udelhoven 28:07, 17. Charlene Spicers 28:11, 18. Julie English 28:29, 19. Lanie Hughes 29:30, 20. Shelley Streiff 29:31, 21. Melissa Tafoya 29:46, 22. Adam Tafoya 29:47, 23. Jessica Franklin 30:19, 24. Dennis LaRoche 30:40, 25. Hayden Brendan 33:04.

26. Angie Brennan 33:07, 27. Misty Peterkin 33:17, 28. Tasha Reynolds 33:54, 29. Alice Anderson 33:55, 30. Avrie Medina 34:04, 31. Kyrie Medina 34:05, 32. Norma Bradford 34:18, 33. David Lincoln 34:47, 34. Bessie Lincoln 34:48, 35. June Stuckey 34:55, 36. Montana Fischer 35:26, 37. Kristine Jensen 35:31, 38. Chelsie Bradford 35:32, 39. Marly Perchbacher 36:22, 40. Amy Hogue 36:54, 41. Jennifer Tollison 36:47, 42. Lynn Anderson 37:11, 43. Rinna Carson 37:29, 44. Addison Beck 37:34, 45. Lani Lauver 37:45, 46. Penny Furnish 38:58, 47. Dawn Dutton 39:27, 48. Jeff Reynolds 42;13, 49. Billie Loehr 42:51, 50. Charlene Spicers 43:07.

51. Nicole Egholm 43:13, 52. Anna Loehr 44:15, 53. Carey Foster 44:47, 54. Malcom Rooper 46:03, 55. Donna Peterson 46:04, 56. Anna LaRoche 48:28, 57. Yvonne Oren 48:28, 58. Les Anderson 51:13, 59. Evelyn Reichert 53:34, 60. Katie Reichert 53:35, 61. Elora Reichert 54:56, 62. Ken Reichert 55:00, 63. Linda Ruffridge 55:40, 64. Tammy Kincaid 55:41, 65. Corbin Reichert 57:45, 66. Geoann Reichert 58:38, 67. Kelly Reichert 58:39, 68. Donna Rooper 1:04:04. 69. Evan Bergevin 1:15:10, 70. Jared Williams 1:15:18, 71. Jenn Nunley 1:17:04.

Ten kilometers — 1: Adam Reimer 35:36, 2. Tony Eskelin 39:58, 3. Sean Goff 41:04, 4. Susan Craig 45:12, 5. Mary Fischer 47:06, 6. Nissa Fowler 47:30, 7. Cynthia Fudzinski 47:53, 8. Tyson Mann 48:50, 9. Kristie Cotroneo 49:30, 10. Elizabeth Hardie 49:51, 11. Maria Perzechino 52:27, 12. Amy Baxter 52:42, 13. Roy Stuckey 57:44, 14. Carly Reimer 58:02, 15. Naomi Barker 58:24, 16. Brad Wheeler 1:01:49, 17. Ashley Wheeler 1:02:53, 18. Bobbi Lay 1:06:33, 19. Erin Neisinger 1:08:45, 20. Cindy Detrow 1:08:46, 21. Patsy Marston 1:14:06, 22. Kelly Hicks 1:18:29, 23. Johna Beech 1:18:39.

More

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more