Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 48°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Ostrander breaks 2 region track records

Posted: May 17, 2014 - 11:01pm  |  Updated: May 17, 2014 - 11:35pm
Kenai junior Allie Ostrander set a new Region III record in the girls' 3,200 meters with a time of 10 minutes and 17 seconds during the first day of the region championships May 16 at Palmer High School. Ostrander broke the old mark she set last year, a time of 10:25.
Kenai junior Allie Ostrander set a new Region III record in the girls' 3,200 meters with a time of 10 minutes and 17 seconds during the first day of the region championships May 16 at Palmer High School. Ostrander broke the old mark she set last year, a time of 10:25.

PALMER — Last week Kenai Central junior Allie Ostrander dominated the distance events, winning three separate events, during the Kenai Peninsula Borough championships just mere hours after helping the Kardinals girls soccer team score a win over Wasilla.

That’s 80 minutes of soccer, and victories in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. So what happens when a rested Ostrander races?

Records fall.

Ostrander, taking the weekend off from the soccer team, posted a blazing time of 10 minutes and 17 seconds to win the 3,200 meters during the first day of the Region III Championships in Palmer.

“It was a good race for me,” Ostrander said after the event. “I haven’t raced in a 3,200 on fresh legs in almost a month. It was awesome to get out there and feel good.”

On Saturday, Ostrander raced to a new Region III record in the girls 1,600 with a run of 4:54.52. The time also bettered the current state record set in 2003, but official state records can only be set at the state meet.

Ostrander’s 3,200 time of 10:17 is a new Region III record in the event, besting the time of 10:25.74 Ostrander set last year. The state record is 10:37.7.

“My coach said he wanted me to get at least a 10:20 and feel good, and not kill myself,” Ostrander said.

In her typical fashion, Ostrander needed little time to distance herself from a field that included three of the state’s top six 4A runners in the 3,200. Ostrander passed the midway mark in the event just past the five-minute mark, and the clock hit 9:01 as she entered the final lap of the race.

Ostrander also lapped 13 of the other 15 runners in the race. Runner-up Alex Mathis of Wasilla and Olivia Hutchings of Soldotna, who finished third, were the only runners who managed to avoid being lapped by Ostrander. Ostrander finished more than a minute ahead of Mathis (11:32), two minutes ahead of the seventh finisher in the race, and nearly four minutes ahead of the 16th runner.

The only thing more blazing than Ostrander may have been the sun high above Palmer High School’s Machetanz Field. Temperatures hovered in the 70s during the long distance races.

“This is a little hot,” Ostrander said. “Usually 55 to 60 is my preferred temperature. The wind was a little strong on the homestretch. But you can’t control the weather. Everyone runs in the same conditions.”

In the team standings, the Colony girls won the Region III title with a big 173 points. The Soldotna girls finished runner-up with 119 points, and Kenai was a further 10 back.

The Colony boys gave the Knights a clean sweep with 152 points, followed by runner-up Kodiak with 143. Kenai finished third in the team standings with 88 points.

Ostrander also won the girls 800 meters Saturday with a 2:15.95, leading a pair of Soldotna runners home to the finish. Both Olivia Hutchings and Dani McCormick set personal bests to claim second and third. Hutchings ran 2:18.06 and McCormick 2:18.81.

Ostrander was one of a handful of Peninsula athletes to earn top spots during the first day of the meet. Soldotna senior Makayla Wong won the girls discus with a throw of 110 feet, 8 inches. Seward’s Laura Kromrey was the top 3A thrower in the girls discus, with a toss of 99—10. On the boys’ side, Nikiski sophomore Luke Johnson edged classmate Asa Quimby by a half-inch in the 3A shot put. Johnson finished with a mark of 44—8.5, just ahead of Quimby’s throw of 44—8.

The Soldotna girls claimed a handful of impressive relay victories, grabbing gold in the 800-meter, 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter relays.

The Kenai brothers of Jonah and Jordan Theisen added to Kenai’s points tally with second- and third-place finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200. Jonah got the better of his brother both times, but couldn’t top Kodiak’s Levi Thomet.

Kenai freshman Josh Jackman won gold in the boys 110-meter hurdles with a race of 16.75 seconds.

The Kenai girls 400-meter relay team also claimed the win with a run of 53.07 seconds. The team consisted of Beverly Schindler, Brittany Bucho, Kiana Harding and Kyla Whannell.

On the 3A level, the Homer girls relay teams claimed gold in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter races, and some of the members stood out in the individual races too. Molly Mitchell won both the girls 1,600 and 3,200 meters and teammate Aurora Waclawski won the girls 800.

Skyview’s Micah Hilbish took the win in the boys 800 with a time of 2:03.86, then joined Logan Hemphill, Coltin Yancey and Sky Schlung in the boys 1,600-meter winning relay team that ran 3:39.90. The same team also won the 3,200-meter relay with the exception of Brenner Musgrave replacing Schlung. That group won with a time of 8:38.76.

Seward’s Tannen Berry led teammate Nick Zweifel across the line to win the boys 110-meter hurdles in a time of 17.95 seconds, then finished second to Homer’s Connor Seay in the 300-meter hurdles. Seay won in 43.80 seconds, which was .06 quicker than Berry.

Winners automatically qualify for state. Others can qualify based on time.

Region II Championships

Cook Inlet Academy’s Madison Orth left her mark on the Region II track and field championships with a sweep of the girls hurdling events, gold in the triple jump and second place in the long jump.

Orth won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.10 seconds, and the 300-meter hurdles in 50.51. In the triple jump, Orth reached 33 feet, 1-3/4 inches, and in the long jump, reached 15 feet, 2 inches to grab silver.

CIA also took the victory in the boys 400-meter sprint relay with a time of 51.35 seconds. The team consisted of Riley Smithwick, Seth Davey, Brady Hammond and Noah Leaf.

Zach Taplin of CIA won the boys discus toss with a throw of 137 feet, 9 inches, more than 20 feet farther than second place. Taplin also took second in the boys shot put with a heave of 46 feet, 2 inches, which was just shy of the gold by 2.5 inches.

Seldovia’s Souleymane Sidibe took the gold in the boys 110-meter hurdles, winning in a time of 21.40 seconds. Teammate Devin Chissus finished second.

The Seldovia boys team of Calem Collier, Dylan Waterbury, Austin Crosby and Aidan Philpot took first place in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:45.26, while CIA finished second.

Collier also won the boys triple jump at 36 feet, 2-1/2 inches, better than the 35 feet, 8-3/4 inches that second-place Timmy Smithwick put up for CIA.

Ninilchik’s Tyler Thorne finished second in both the boys 1,600 and 3,200.

All winners automatically qualify for the state meet next weekend. Other athletes may qualify based on times.

The Peninsula Clarion staff contributed to this report.

 

Region III Championships

Friday-Saturday, Palmer High School

4A girls team scores

1. Colony 173; 2. Soldotna 119; 3. Kenai 109; 4. Wasilla 60; 5. Kodiak 40; 6. Palmer 23.

4A boys team scores

1. Colony 152; 2. Kodiak 143; 3. Kenai 88; 4. Wasilla 77; 5. Palmer 40; 6. Soldotna 14.

3A girls team scores

1. Grace Christian 143.5; 2. Anchorage Christian 125.5; 3. Homer 87; 4. Skyview 41; 5. Seward 37; 6. Nikiski 26; 7. Valdez 21.5; 8. Houston 13.5.

3A boys team scores

1. Anchorage Christian 144; 2. Grace Christian 98; 3. Seward 69; 4. Homer 64; 5. Nikiski 52; 6. Skyview 47; 7. Valdez 27; 8. Houston 25.


4A girls individual results

100 meters — 1. P. Mathis, Col 12.92; 2. A. Saxon, Col 13.52; 3. K. Whannell, Ken 13.72; 4. L. Pepperd, Was 14.01; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 14.07; 6. H. Macutuno, Kod 14.32; 7. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 14.34; 8. D. Ingersoll, Was 14.44.

200 — 1. P. Mathis, Col 25.94; 2. K. Whannell, Ken 27.47; 3. L. Wong, Sol 27.79; 4. A. Saxon, Col 27.96; 5. L. Pepperd, Was 28.44; 6. T. Haan, Col 28.60; 7. E. Werner, Sol 29.36; 8. A. Condio, Col 29.92.

400 — 1. P. Mathis, Col 57.41; 2. D. Nelson, Sol 1:01.67; 3. T. Haan, Col 1:03.47; 4. E. Werner, Sol 1:05.44; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 1:06.36; 6. C. Cruz, Kod 1:07.14; 7. D. Ingersoll, Was 1:07.57; 8. S. Kalarchik, Ken 1:08.80.

800 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 2:15.95; 2. O. Hutchings, Sol 2:18.06; 3. D. McCormick, Sol 2:18.81; 4. M. Burroughs, Was 2:23.40; 5. R. Burroughs, Was 2:27.71; 6. C. Geraghty, Col 2:28.07; 7. C. Powers, Col 2:32.21; 8. R. McLellan, Was 2:41.54.

1,600 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 4:54.52; 2. M. Burroughs, Was 5:12.44; 3. A. Mathis, Was 5:21.65; 4. Z. Bigley, Kod 5:39.21; 5. C. Powers, Col 5:39.74; 6. S. Fox, Sol 5:39.31; 7. C. Geraghty, Col 5:39.74; 8. H. Bohman, Pal 5:48.74.

3,200 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 10:17; 2. A. Mathis, Was 11:32; 3. O. Hutchings, Sol 11:46.10; 4. C. Powers, Col 11:59.65; 5. C. Geraghty, Col 12:04; 6. S. Fox, Sol 12:07; 7. E. Bowker, Col 12:18; 8. Z. Bigley, Kod 12:21.

100 hurdles — 1. C. Stephens, Col 16.13; 2. N. Lautrup, Col 16.98; 3. R. Siscar, Kod 17.08; 4. B. Schindler, Ken 17.45; 5. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 18.51; 6. R. DelaCruz, Kod 18.82; 7. M. Herrera, Was 19.27; 8. S. Baldwin, Sol 20.10.

300 hurdles — 1. N. Lautrup, Col 48.08; 2. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 50.98; 3. B. Schinder, 51.90; 4. Y. Ahn, Kod 53.23; 5. R. Siscar, Kod 53.24; 6. A. Condio, Col 53.25; 7. M. Cucullu, Col 53.58; 8. R. Dela Cruz, Kod 55.90.

400 relay — 1. Kenai 53.07; 2. Palmer 54.52; 3. Soldotna 55.41; 4. Wasilla 55.51; 5. Kodiak 56.11; 6. Colony 57.34.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna 1:50.95; 2. Colony 1:53.02; 3. Kenai 1:54.29; 4. Palmer 1:56.29; 5. Wasilla 1:58.35; 6. Kodiak 2:02.35.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 4:13.03; 2. Colony 4:31.68; 3. Kenai 4:35.54; 4. Kodiak 4:38.84.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna 9:54.26; 2. Colony 10:23.95; 3. Palmer 10:27.66; 4. Kenai 11:25.05; 5. Kodiak 11:26.56; 6. Waislla 11:43.84.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-2; 2. J. Jaronik 5-0; 3. K. Harding, Ken 4-10; 4. C. Stephens, Col 4-10; 4. (tie) L. Wong, Sol 4-10; 6. M. Cucullu, Col 4-8; 7. A. Saxon, Col 4-6; 8. A. Kausal, Pal 4-6.

Long jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 15-11.5; 2. P. Mathis, Col 15-10.5; 3. A. Condio, Col 15-1.25; 4. J. Wilson, Ken 14-10.5; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 14-6; 6. J. Jaronik, Col 14-3.25; 7. R. Siscar, Kod 13-11; 8. J. Laitinen, Pal 13-10.75.

Triple jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 35-2.5; 2. D. Nelson, Sol 32-6.5; 3. M. Cucullu, Col 31-3.75; 4. J. Jaronik, Col 30-9.75; 5. R. Aquino, Kod 10-1.5; 6. K. Harding, Ke 29-5.5; 7. A. Wagner, Was 28-11.5; 8. E. Foldenauer, Col 27-2.

Discus — 1. M. Wong, Sol 110-8; 2. R. Walker, Kod 109-8; 3. A. Beck, Ken 105-8; 4. K. Tennesen, Col 103-10; 5. C. Edwards, Was 94-8; 6. J. Laitinen, Pal 90-6; 7. K. Hughes, Kod 90-1; 8. A. Quinn, Sol 87-4.

4A boys individual results

100 Meters — L. Jones, Col 11.75; 2. V. Aumavae, Pal 11.87; 3. J. Layton, Pal 11.98; 4. H. Harwood, Col 12.00; 5. J. Mangalus, Kod 12.04; 6. L. Casebeer, Ken 12.15; 7. M. Renk, Was 12.17; 8. I. Ashley, Ken 12.49.

200 — 1. L. Jones, Col 23.55; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 23.90; 3. B. Alcaide, Kod 24.07; 4. H. Harwood, Col 24.33; 5. J. Bartlemus, Col 24.95; 6. M. Renk, Was 24.97; 7. J. Layton, Pal 25.33; 8. C. Wolfe, Was 25.39.

400 — 1. B. Schafer, Col 52.69; 2. A. Caballa, Kod 53.85; 3. B. Nicholson, Col 54.25; 4. T. Spatz, Pal 55.15; 5. P. Weeks, Sol 55.29; 6. J. Gentz, Was 55.71; 7. C. Wells, Pal 55.82; 8. J. Wolfe, Was 56.17.

800 — 1. L. Fried, Kod 2;02.25; 2. L. Thomet, Kod 2:02.45; 3. J. Theisen, Ken 2:02.62; 4. Jo. Theisen, Ken 2:03.35; 5. C. Sessom, Col 2:05.57; 6. T. Cooper, Ken 2:06.91; 7. L. Michael, Sol 2:12.44.

1,600 — 1. L. Thomet, Kod 4:29.62; 2. J. Theisen, Ken 4:30.31; 3. Jor. Theisen, Ken 4:32.09; 4. L. Fried, Kod 4:32.23; 5. C. Pulver, Was 4:38.90; 6. L. Kopsack, Col, 4:43.65; 7. C. Sessom, Col 4:45.06; 8. M. Parnell, Kod 4:45.22.

3,200 — 1. L. Thomet, Kod 9:43.12; 2. Jon. Theisen, Ken 9:45.99; 3. Jor. Theisen, Ken 9:48.79; 4. T. Marshall, Was 10:11.96; 5. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 10:15.22; 6. C. Sessom, Col 10:17.79; 7. C. Pulver, Was 10:19.83; 8. L. Kopsack, Col 10:27.91.

110 hurdles — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 16.75; 2. M. Thomas, Was 17.03; 3. I. Tira, Col 17.32; 4. J. Black, Kod 17.52; 5. A. Alonzo, Kod 18.13; 6. K. Frick, Was 18.77; 7. S. Watanabe, Pal 18.93; 8. T. Teuber, Kod 19.67.

300 hurdles — 1. M. Thomas, Was 42.19; 2. K. Frick, Was 43.70; 3. I. Tira, Col 44.35; 4. J. Black, Kod 45.42; 5. M. Charles-White, Col 45.47; 6. C. Drumm, Was 45.51; 7. N. Mole, Ken 45.91; 8. H. Foster, Pal 46.54.

400 relay — 1. Kodiak 46.06; 2. Palmer 46.43; 3. Kenai 46.78; 4. Colony 47.21; 5. Wasilla 47.58.

800 relay — 1. Kodiak 1:35.73; 2. Colony 1:36; 3. Wasilla 1:36.63; 4. Kenai 1:37.38.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:39.83; 2. Palmer 3:42.90; 3. Wasilla 3:43.93; 4. Colony 3:46.22; 5. Kenai 3:46.59.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:10.87; 2. Kenai 8:15.87; 3. Colony 8:26.10; 4. Palmer 8:50.86; 5. Wasilla 9:00.16.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 5-9; 2. I. Tira, Col 5-4; 3. I. Fife, Was 5-2.

Long jump — 1. L. Jones, Col 19-6.75; 2. C. Wolfe, Was 18-11.75; 3. B. Nicholson, Col 18-6.25; 4. K. Frick, Was 17-11.5; 5. C. Butierrez, Kod 17-9; 6. N. Daniels, Pal 17-7.75; 7. V. Auamvae, Pal 17-6.75; 8. K. Mangalus, Kod 17-3.75.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 40-1.5; 2. P. Weeks, Sol 39-11.5; 3. J. Jones, Col 39-00; 4. C. Gutierrez, Kod 36-5; 5. R. Hanson, Ken 36-4.5; 6. C. Wolfe, Was 35-6.5; 7. J. Sindorf, Col 35-3; 8. M> Lacy, Col 34-10.25.

Shot put — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 49-11.5; 2. L. Sega, Kod 48-5.5; 3. F. Summers, Col 42-3; 4. D. Best, Sol 41-10.75; 5. M. Comer, Was 41-8; 6. B. Thompson, Pal 41.5.25; 7. R. Randall, Ken 39-11; 8. D. Wasankari, Was 39-8.5.

Discus — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 128-7; 2. F. Summers, Col 127-3; 3. M.Lloyd, Ken 126-2; 4. M. Comer, Was 123-7; 5. T. Randall, Ken 118-2; 6. J. Peterson, Kod 112-2; 7. C. Dedrick, Was 110-2; 8. J. Miranda, Kod 106-8.

3A girls individual results

100 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 12.92; 2. H. Landess, Sky 13.64; 3. K. Ross, Nik 13.74; 4. C. Ellis, Gra 13.96; 5. R. Dougherty, Nik 14.16; 6. A. Cardoza, Hom 14.29; 7. A. Logan, Gra 14.63; 8. C. May-Thomas, Hou 19.24.

200 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 26.00; 2. J. Davis, Gra 28.15; 3. S. Newton, Gra 28.57; 4. K. Ross, Nik 28.59; 5. J. McNamara, Sky 28.82; 6. Z. Langseth, Val 28.87; 7. R. Dougherty, Nik 28.88; 8. Z. Shemet, Hom 28.89.

400 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 57.48; 2. A. Waclawski, Hom 1:01.84; 3. Z. Langseth, Val 1:02.87; 4. Z. Shemet, Hom 1:03.13; 5. K. Green, Gra 1:04.65; 6. A. Cook, Sky 1:05.62; 7. I. Anderson, Sew 1:06.46; 8. A. Woods, Val 1:06.94.

800 — 1. A. Waclawski, Hom 2:24.89; 2. C. Applegate, Gra 2:26.58; 3. K. Green, Gra 2:26.94; 4. M. Mitchell, Hom 2:27.19; 5. E. Balsan ACS 2:32.13; 6. A. Rosencrans, Hom 2:44.55.

1,600 — 1. M. Mitchell, Hom 5:26.55; 2. C. Applegate, Gra 5:39.22; 3. E. Balsan, ACS 5:45.79; 4. J. Braun, Sew 5:57.52; 5. A. Resencrans, Hom 6:01.68; 6. A. Pfeiffenberger, Sew 6:16.85; 7. S. Laker, Gra 6:18:96; 8. C. Mitchell, ACS 6:33.88.

3,200 — 1. M. Mitchell, Hom 11:45.37; 2. E. Balsan, ACS 12:19.35; 3. J. Braun, Sew 12:53.97; 4. A. Rosencrans, Hom 12:55.55; 5. A. Pfeiffenberger, Sew 14:10.55; 6. A. Russell, Hom 14:12.39; 7. K. Hauze, Sew 14:56.57; 8. L. Kutzner, Hou 15:10.19.

100 hurdles — 1. K. Rowe, Gra 16.92; 2. J. Davis, Gra 17.17; 3. T. Cabana, Hom 17.25; 4. L. Evarts, Hom 17.67; 5. E. Brockman, Sew 18.18; 6. M. McMillen, Val 18.82; 7. C. Neill, Sky 19.29; 8. J. Jones, Hom 19.69.

300 hurdles — 1. K. Rowe, Gra 47.70; 2. J. Davis, Gra 47.75; 3. A. VanderWeide, Gra 50.44; 5. T. Cabana, Hom 51.86; 6. L. Jones, Hom 55.19; 7. C. Neill, Sky 56.93; 8. B. Murr, Hou 57.88.

400 relay — 1. ACS 53.47; 2. Grace 53.70; 3. Nikiski 53.85; 4. Skyview 53.94; 5. Homer 55.87; 6. Seward 59.46; 7. Houston 1:01.39.

800 relay — 1. Grace 1:52.27; 2. Skyview 1:54.96; 3. ACS 1:57.21; 4. Homer 1:57.67; 5. Houston 1:59.48; 6. Seward 2:01.93.

1,600 — 1. Homer 4:19.21; 2. Grace 4:21.69; 3. Skyview 4:30.60; 4. Valdez 4:35.37; 5. Seward 4:41.33; 6. ACS 4:42.13.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer 10:59.70; 2. Seward 11:13.94; 3. Skyview 11:27.91; 4. Houston 11:44.06; 5. ACS 12:27.31.

High jump — 1. D. Dickerson, ACS 4-8; 2. H. Duncan, ACS 4-6; 3. M. Rohrer, Val 4-6; 4. K. Green, Gra 4-4; 5. C. Crane, Hom 4-4; 6. A. Merrill, Hou 4-2; 6. S. Laker, Gra 4-2.

Long jump — 1. K. Rowe, Gra 16-5.75; 2. A. Parrish, Nik 14-9.5; 3. C. May-Thomas, Hou 14-8; 4. B. Tennyson, ACS 14-7; 5. D. Dickerson, ACS 14-5.5; 6. T. Cabana, Hom 13-6.5; 7. H. Ramsell, Sky 13-3; 8. S. Hursh, Val 12-3.

Triple jump — 1. K. Rowe, Gra 34-9.5; 2. A. Vanderweide, Gra 32-10.5; 3. H. Ramsell, Sky 3102.75; 4. D. Dickerson, ACS 31-00; 5. M. Rohrer, Val 28-11.5; 6. K. Quincy, Hou 26-5.25.

Shot put — 1. J. Voss, ACS 36-1; 2. A. Logan, Gra 35-4; 3. H. Edmonds, ACS 34-5; 4. A. Williams, ACS 30-0.5; 5. M. Sturm, ACS 27-8.5; 6. H. Olson, ACS 27-4.5; 7. K. Quincy, Hou 25-9.5; 7. B. Land, ACS 25-9.5.

Discus — 1. L. Kromrev, Sew 99-10; 2. A. Logan, Gra 91-3; 3. M. Ealum, ACS 88-1; 4. A. Williams, ACS 84-1; 5. H. Olson, ACS 80-11; 6. A. Reynolds, ACS 78-6; 6. E. Fickes, Val 78-6; 8. K. Quincy, Hou 77-2.

3A boys individual results:

100 — 1. E. Johnson, Gra 23.82; 2. K. McIntosh, Val 24.12; 3. C. Seay, Hom 12.28; 4. J. Cardoza, Hom 12.66; 5. S. O’Quinn, ACS 12.74; 6. G. Wingle, Gra 12.79; 7. L. Patten, Sky 12.89; 8. N. Guillermo, ACS 13.26.

200 — 1. E. Johnson, Gra 23.82; 2. K. McIntosh, Val 24.12; 3. C. Lopez, ACS 24.74; 4. D. VanderWiede, Gra 24.75; 5. C. Eckmann, Gra 25.14; 6. S. Carstens, Nik 25.44; 7. S. O’Hara, ACS 25.54; 8. M. Todd, ACS 25.62.

400 — 1. N. Simmers, ACS 51.67; 2. M. Hilbish, Sky 53.24; 3. D. VandwerWiede, Gra 53.71; 4. Z. Martin, Sew 54.06; 5. I. Lopez, ACS 55.62; 6. J. Laker, Gra 56.66; 7. L. Coverdell, ACS 57.03; 8. M. Todd, ACS 58.21.

800 — 1. M. Hilbish, ACS 2.:03.66; 2. P. Ochoa, Hom 2:04.31; 3. M. Marshall, Sew 2:06.84; 4. G. Sorenson, Gra 2:08.51; 5. K. Evans, ACS 2:10.15; 6. A. Spencer, Hou 2:10.80; 7. J. Millers, ACS 2:11.45; 8. A. Monzon, ACS 2:14.10.

1,600 — 1. A. Monzon, ACS 4:27.83; 2. P. Ocho, Hom 4:38.61; 3. D. Serventi, Gra 4:39.74; 4. M. Marshall, Sew 4:42.77; 5. K. Evans, ACS 4:45.90; 6. G. Sorenson, Gra 4:48.88; 7. I. Issacs, Gra 4:53.18; 8. D. Shuler, Sky 4:53.83.

3,200 — 1. D. Serventi, Gra 10:13.02 2. K. Evans, ACS 10:16.65; 3. P. Ochoa, Hom 10:16.86; 4. Z. Young, Gra 10:18.23; 5. A. Monzon, ACS 10:20.91; 6. D. Isaacs, Gra 10:22.09; 7. M. Moore, Sew 10:23.38; 8. M. Marshall, Sew 10:32.45.

110 hurdles — 1. T. Berry, Sew 17.95; 2. N. Zweifel, Sew 18.19; 3. B. Nieder, Gra 18.20; 4. J. Railing, ACS 18.92; 5. W. Railing, ACS 19.04; 6. B. Sobek, ACS 19.35; 7. B. Nieder, Gra 20.14; 8. D. Reynolds, ACS 20.39.

300 hurdles — 1. C. Seay, Hom 43.8; 2. T. Berry, Sew 43.86; 4. M. Barron, Hou 45.65; 5. W. Railing, ACS 45.90; 6. J. Kingsland, Sew 46.73; 7. C. Eckmann, Gra 46.87; 8. D. Reynolds, ACS 47.28.

400 relay — 1. Grace 47.20; 2. Homer 48.19; 3. ACS 48.64; 4. Seward 49.10; 5. Nikiski 49.22; 6. Skydiw 49.70; 7. Houston 54.24.

800 relay — 1. ACS 1:37.62; 2. Homer 1:37.96; 3. Grace 1:40.14; 4. Skyview 1:41.31; 5. Valdez 1:41.34.

1,600 relay — 1. Skyview 3:39.90; 2. ACS 3:40.30; 3. Seward 3:40.94; 4. Grace 3:50.35; 5. Homer 3:55.20.

3,200 relay — 1. Skyview 8:38.76; 2. Grace 8:43.89; 3. ACS 8:44.67; 4. Houston 8:54.89; 5. Seward 9:08.58; 6. Homer 10:07.12; 7. Valdez 10:39.82.

Long jump — 1. N. Simmers, ACS 20-9; 2. M. Barron, Hou 19-10.5; 3. S. Carstens, Nik 18-10.5; 4. I. Lopez, ACS 18-7.5; 5. J. Shank, Hom 18-3.5; 6. U. Simmers, ACS 18-1; 7. T. Zwiefel, Sew 17-6.5; 8. C. Seay, Hom 17-5.5.

Triple jump — 1. N. Simmers, ACS 39-9.75; 2. U. Simmers, ACS 39-0.25; 3. M. Barron, Hou 38-8; 4. Z. Martin, Sew 38-2.75; 5. T. Zweifel, Sew 37-3.25; 6. J. Shank, Hom 36-9; 7. B. Nieder, Gra 36-8.75; 8. B. Nieder, Gra 35-10.

Shot put — 1. L. Johnson, Nik 44-8.5; 2. A. Quimby, Nik 44-8; 3. H. Hubbard, Sew 43-6.5; 4. A. O’Guinn, Sky 42-11; 5. B. Peters, ACS 40-0; 6. K. Kohutek, ACS 38-0.5; 7. J. Hudson, Sky 37-8.5; 8. J. Scott, ACS 36-1.5.

Discus — 1. N. Simmers, ACS 130-6; 2. A. Quimby, Nik 130-4; 3. L. Johnson, Nik 122-4; 4. D. Reynolds, ACS 118-5; 5. H. Hubbard, Sew 115-11; 6. C. Jaconette, ACS 101-2; 7. J. Schutter, Sewa 99-11; 8. Z. Bronson, ACS 99-2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS