Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 37°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Middle school borough track results posted

Posted: May 18, 2014 - 10:17pm

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School meet was held Friday at Kenai Central High School.

Kenai Middle School won both team championships. On the boys side, Kenai had 166 points, while runner-up Soldotna Middle School had 109. On the girls side, Kenai led the way with 154, while Soldotna had 108.

The complete results follow:

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Meet

Friday at Kenai Central

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 166; 2. Soldotna, 109; 3. Homer, 72; 4. Nikiski, 48; 5. Seward, 22; 6. Chapman, 14; 7. CIA, 1.

100 meters — 1. Kevin Ramos, Ken, 12.52 seconds; 2. Karl Danielson, Ken, 12.55; 3. Koby Vinson, Sol, 12.61; 4. Caleb Streiff, Ken, 12.92; 5. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 13.10; 6. Lucas Johnson, Sol, 13.44.

200 — 1. Kevin Ramos, Ken, 25.71; 2. Case Estes, Sew, 25.78; 3. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 26.32; 4. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 26.63; 5. Caleb Streiff, Ken, 26.91; 6. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 27.98.

400 — 1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 55.75; 2. Charlie Menke, Hom, 56.18; 3. Kevin Ramos, Ken, 56.23; 4. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 58.32; 5. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 58.57; 6. Tim Blakely, Hom, 1:00.28.

800 — 1. David Michael, Sol, 2:18.39; 2. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 2:21.45; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 2:28.12; 4. Jacob Davis, Hom, 2:29.43; 5. Luciano Fasulo, Cha, 2:31.36; 6. Elan Carroll, Hom, 2:34.69.

1,600 — 1. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 5:05.01; 2. David Michael, Sol, 5:12.39; 3. Jace Kornstad, Nik, 5:23.14; 4. Braydon Goodman, Ken, 5:38.24; 5. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 5:43.83; 6. Joshua Shuler, Sol, 5:48.04.

100 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.72; 2. Mathew Torkelson, Ken, 17.04; 3. Luke Beiser, Ken, 17.06; 4. Luciano Fasulo, Cha, 17.18; 5. Cody Nill, Sol, 18.04; 6. Hunter Patton, Hom, 18.90.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Chance Turvin, Koby Vinson, Cody Nill, Derek Evans), 54.39; 2. Homer, 55.28; 3. Seward, 56.28; 4. Kenai, 58.39; 5. Homer, 1:02.58; 6. Kenai, 1:05.28.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Derek Evans, Koby Vinson, Bechler Metcalf, Brenner Furlong), 1:47.14; 2. Homer, 1:47.53; 3. Nikiski, 1:56.07; 4. Kenai, 1:59.47; 5. Homer, 2:02.98.

1,600 relay — 1. Kenai (Jakeb O’Brien, Kevin Ramos, Mathew Torkelson, Zack Tuttle), 4:04.10; 2. Homer, 4:04.30; 3. Soldotna, 4:17.60; 4. Nikiski, 4:30.90; 5. Seward, 4:38.90.

Shot put — 1. Ian Johnson, Nik, 38 feet, 9 1-2 inches; 2. Hunter Thompson, Sol, 37—1; 3. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 36—0; 4. Caleb Streiff, Ken, 35—5 1-2; 5. Chance Turvin, Sol, 35—4; 6. Tyronne McEnerny, Ken, 35—2 1-2.

Discus — 1. Ian Johnson, Nik, 121—0; 2. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 100—4; 3. Tyler Johnson, Cha, 96—11; 4. Quintin Kimball, Sol, 88—7; 5. Tyler Lingafelt, Ken, 87—9; 6. Jaibao Leaf, CIA, 87—8.

High jump — 1. Koby Vinson, Sol, 5—0; 2. Luke Beiser, Ken, 4—10; 3. Quintin Kimball, Sol, 4—10; 4. Hunter Thompson, Sol, 4—8; 5. Chance Turvin, Sol, 4—8; 6. Ian Reger, Sol, 4—6.

Long jump — 1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 17—5; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 16—2; 3. Charlie Menke, Hom, 15—11; 4. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 15—7; 5. Tyler Johnson, Cha, 14—11; 6. Mathew Torkelson, Ken, 14—8.

Triple jump — 1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 36—10 3-4; 2. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 33—6 1-2; 3. Case Estes, Sew, 33—4 3-4; 4. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 31—10 1-2; 5. Simon Dye, Hom, 31—8; 6. Luke Beiser, Ken, 31—1.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 154; 2. Soldotna, 108; 3. Homer, 65; 4. Seward, 52; 5. Nikiski, 30; 6. Chapman, 9; 7. Ninilchik, 8; 8. CIA, 6.

100 — 1. Haley Maw, Ken, 14.10; 2. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 14.14; 3. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 14.20; 4. Melia Harding, Ken, 14.76; 5. Marlayna Saavedra, Sol, 14.83; 6. Cheyenne Gillette, Cha, 14.95.

200 — 1. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 29.03; 2. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 29.60; 3. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 29.84; 4. Talon Hagen, Sol, 29.92; 5. Haley Maw, Ken, 30.71; 6. Melia Harding, Ken, 30.74.

400 — 1. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:03.51; 2. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:04.80; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 1:05.70; 4. Talon Hagen, Sol, 1:06.53; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 1:07.84; 6. Jaylee Martushev, Hom, 1:08.46.

800 — 1. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 2:49.48; 2. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:51.33; 3. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 2:52.28; 4. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 2:53.36; 5. Emma Moore, Sew, 2:54.99; 6. Alexandrea Moseley, Hom, 2:55.01.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:44.21; 2. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 5:44.27; 3. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:56.07; 4. Ashley Guernsey, Sew, 6:23.39; 5. Alexandrea Moseley, Hom, 6:26.48; 6. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 6:38.62.

100 hurdles — 1. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 18.83; 2. Uno Mireles-Moore, Nin, 19.46; 3. Maille Moriarity, Sew, 19.61; 4. Rylee Jackson, Nik, 19.67; 5. Nichole Prior, Ken, 20.15; 6. Calla Seay, Hom, 20.33.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Brittany Taylor, Emily Pieh, Tovia Bremond-Hilton, Marlayna Saavedra), 58.60; 2. Homer, 59.02; 3. Nikiski, 1:01.00/ 4. Seward, 1:03.62; 5. CIA, 1:03.74; 6. Kenai, 1:03.82.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Kalyn McGillivray, Hailey Wilkinson, Talon Hagen, Brittany Taylor), 1:59.32; 2. Homer, 2:06.62; 3. Kenai, 2:14.80; 4. Seward, 2:15.43; 5. Homer, 2:18.33.

1,600 relay — 1. Seward (Ashley Guernsey, Emma Moore, Sadie Lindquist, Ruby Lindquist), 4:45.60; 2. Homer, 4:50.70; 3. Soldotna, 4:52.40; 4. Kenai, 4:59.20; 5. Homer, 5:26.00.

Shot put — 1. Emily Pieh, 27—9; 2. Savannah McDonald, 26—0; 3. Danielle Peterson, Ken, 25—0; 4. Verity Feltman, Nik, 24—6 1-2; 5. Maddie Galloway, Ken, 24—5 1-2; 6. Madison Fischer, Ken, 23—1.

Discus — 1. Verity Feltman, Nik, 70—7; 2. Riley von Borstel, Sew, 69—7; 3. Ashlee Heiman, Sol, 68—2; 4. Adara Warren, CIA, 63—10; 5. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 63—6; 6. Alyssa Stanton, Ken, 61—6.

High jump — 1. Denali Wurst, Sol, 4—4; 2. Kriziel Sarmiento, Sew, 4—2; 3. Rylee Jackson, Nik, 4—2; 4. Kodi McGillivray, Sol, 4—2; 5. Darrion Derflinger, Sol, 4—2; 6. Brenna Eubank, Ken, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 13—9; 2. Cheyenne Gillette, Cha, 13—7; 3. Hailey Wilkinson, Sol, 13—6; 4. Brenna Eubank, Ken, 13—3; 5. Melia Harding, Ken, 12—9; 6. Emma Carr, Ken, 12—7.

Triple jump — 1. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 28—3; 2. Mayzie Potton, Ken, 26—9; 3. Emma Carr, Ken, 26—3 3-4; 4. Nichole Prior, Ken, 25—11 1-2; 5. Annebelle Schneiders, Ken, 24—9; 6. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 24—2 1-2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS