Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 28°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Kenai's Ostrander sets pair of state records

Posted: May 24, 2014 - 11:05pm  |  Updated: May 25, 2014 - 12:05am
Back | Next
Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion
Kenai Central junior Allie Ostrander crosses the finish line to win the 4A girls 3,200 meters at the Alaska state track and field championships at Dimond High in Anchorage. Her father Paul Ostrander (in orange shirt) was on the sideline giving split times.
Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central junior Allie Ostrander crosses the finish line to win the 4A girls 3,200 meters at the Alaska state track and field championships at Dimond High in Anchorage. Her father Paul Ostrander (in orange shirt) was on the sideline giving split times.

The 3,200-meter race that Kenai Central’s Allie Ostrander ran on Friday at Dimond High was not unusual for the 5-foot-1 junior. In fact, it didn’t even break her personal best.

But one thing it did count for, finally, was a new Alaska state record for high school girls.

With a time of 10 minutes, 13.87 seconds, Ostrander broke a 28-year-old mark that everyone could see coming from two miles away (pun intended).

“To me it seems like any other race,” Ostrander said. “I guess it hasn’t really sunk in. I think it’ll hit me when I see it on paper.”

Ostrander’s 3,200 performance wasn’t the only feat she accomplished on the weekend. On Saturday, she also set a new state best in the 1,600 meters, shattering that mark with a time of 4:49.47, bettering the 2003 record of 4:55.89 by West’s Kris Smith.

When it was all said and done, the Kenai Central junior had swept all three distance races en route to being named the Outstanding Athlete of the Meet award for 4A girls.

Once she crossed the finish line in Friday’s 3,200, Ostrander erased a mark that had stood since before she was born. It was 1986 when Kodiak’s Kristi Klinnert set the standard that has held up under the Randall, Goldstein and Francis regimes.

Ostrander has never met Klinnert (now Klinnert-Waythomas), and she does not know a lot about her besides her long-standing record.

“I just know she had the record,” Ostrander said. “She was from Kodiak, so it’s not surprising she had that.”

Ostrander’s distance coach, Levi Sutton, and parents, Teri and Paul, were yelling her splits as she zoomed by each lap, and Ostrander credited Sutton for planning the right workouts and tapering days that set up a fast run Friday.

“Afterwards he’ll be like, that was a workout that Stanford (University) runs, and we’re like, oh yeah we did that,” Ostrander said.

Sutton said he was pleased with the consistency of Ostrander’s lap times, although the second and third laps could have been even quicker.

“She just told me now that she is kind of beating herself up because she knows her second and third laps could’ve been quicker,” Sutton said. “But overall, she ran smooth and smart, and I’m just proud she came in first and broke the record.

“All her teammates are supporting her and it’s really cool.”

Ostrander finished her opening lap at 1:16, then followed that up with laps of 1:16, 1:16, 1:18, 1:17, 1:18, 1:16 and finished with a bell lap of 1:14. Ostrander passed the halfway marker at 5:08 for one mile completed.

“That was just bad pacing on my part, I settled in a little too much,” she said. “It’s something to work on for next time.”

Ostrander had to deal with Eagle River senior Kaitlyn Maker for the first two laps. Maker hung right on Ostrander’s right shoulder at the start, but after 800 meters, Ostrander dropped Maker and pulled away to a comfortable lead. Maker ultimately wound up third, behind runner-up Maddie Hall from Thunder Mountain.

“It was really nice to have her there, someone pushing me a little bit for the first two laps,” Ostrander said.

On Thursday evening, Ostrander said her team was creating decorative shirts with humorous nicknames for the boys team, and the chilled atmosphere helped ease her mind and forget about the pressure of going for a record.

“It helped take my mind off tomorrow,” she said. “This morning was just a lot of getting mentally focused. It was all I was thinking about since I woke up.”

In Saturday’s 1,600, Ostrander started with a lap of 1:10, followed by two laps of 1:14, and ended with a bell lap of 1:11.

“I was feeling kind of energized from the PR,” Ostrander said after winning the 1,600. “It felt awesome, getting a PR and running a fast last lap and the crowd was really powering me through that last lap.”

After the race, Ostrander made her way down the front straightaway with an Alaska state flag, as the winner of every event did, and was greeted by UAA distance ace Marko Cheseto. The two runners embraced in the moment and Ostrander then whisked away to prepare for her next event.

“That was awesome,” Ostrander said. “He almost said, let’s race down to the other end with the flag, but he was kidding.

“I was ready, I was good to go.”

Once the weekend is over, Ostrander will continue her track training, since she is preparing for the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, on June 15, where she is hoping to run a personal best in the 3,200.

“Her times keep us from being lazy,” joked Jonah Theisen, Allie’s distance running teammate.

Ostrander’s performance Friday was followed up by second- and third-place finishes from the brother duo of Jordan and Jonah Theisen in the 4A boys 3,200.

Jordan claimed second place with a time of 9:37.52, and Jonah nabbed third at 9:38.00. Both of them smashed their personal records, as well as the previous Kenai boys school record (9:45 by Trevor Baldwin).

“I felt like we paced that just perfect,” Jordan said. “The first mile wasn’t too fast, so that the second mile we could have a little speed left.”

Both Theisens ran nearly identical races, as they jockeyed for second place with a host of competitors. Ahead of them, Kodiak junior Levi Thomet set sail from the opening gun and won handily with a time of 9:31.59.

Thomet distanced himself by nearly a full 100 meters in the second half of the race, but by the time he was coming down the final stretch, the Theisens had gobbled up about half that distance.

“(Jonah) tried passing me,” quipped Jordan about what caused them to close in on Thomet. “I passed him, and he was trying to match it and it kept getting faster and faster.”

Saturday, the Theisens took second and third once again behind Thomet in the boys 1,600. Jordan nipped his brother again with a time of 4:29.08, marginally quicker than the 4:29.39 that Jonah ran. Thomet won in 4:23.15.

Kenai was not the only Peninsula school to claim victories Friday. Nikiski senior Seth Carstens took gold in the Class 123A boys high jump, picking up three inches on his old personal best along the way.

Carstens won with a leap of 6 feet, 3 inches, which easily crushed the competition. Carstens’ leap topped second place by a full seven inches.

“It was just focus, getting my head ready and not defeating myself,” Carstens said. “I told myself, it’s your senior year, sell out, so that’s what I did.”

Carstens said he was confident enough that he could jump to such a height, but getting through his mental block was the biggest challenge.

“It’s the greatest feeling ever,” Carstens said. “Knowing that I did as well as I could, and everything I did was for myself and my community.”

After being celebrated on the podium, Carstens ran across the infield into the waiting embrace of family and friends.

“I could hear every single one of them cheering,” he said. “It made it all the more special.”

SATURDAY

The first event on Saturday was the girls 3,200-meter relay, and the Soldotna girls nearly pulled off a record.

The 2004 standard of 9:35.21 set by West Valley came within feet of dropping to second in the books, but the squad that nearly pulled it off will be back next year to take vengeance.

“We got next year,” said sophomore Olivia Hutchings. “We’ll still be here.”

Hutchings was joined by sophomore Daisy Nelson and juniors Sadie Fox and Dani McCormick, who teamed up to claim the victory in 9:35.86, just .65 seconds off the decade-old mark.

“I just feel like if I had more people to push me, if the teams were closer, it would be better,” Fox said. “I felt like I ran a good leg, I felt fresh.”

Hutchings led off with a fast lap of 1:06 and closed her leg out in 1:14 before handing the baton off to Nelson. Nelson managed laps of 1:08 and 1:19, and Fox ran next with laps of 1:11 and 1:18.

“The first 200, it was all adrenaline, and over there (on the opposite side of the track) my coach was yelling, ‘More arms!’” Nelson said. “So I was just crazy with the arms, but I think I may have PR’ed with my split time, so it was all good.”

With the return of the smoke in the Anchorage bowl from the Funny River wildfire, it remains to be seen — and perhaps never will — as to whether the air quality kept SoHi from running a couple tenths of a second faster that would have sufficed for the state record.

“On the second lap I started to feel it,” McCormick said. “But I had a lot of adrenaline going through me.

“The record was going through my mind the entire time.”

McCormick took off for a blazing first lap of 1:04, and finished with 1:15, ending in an all-out sprint with all the effort she could muster. Since there was no outdoor timing clock for the audience to see, it was unclear whether or not the team had the record, but ultimately the news was revealed.

On the eastern end of the field, there was another Soldotna athlete trying for a championship. Senior Makayla Wong, who had led the state in the girls shot put for much of the season, ended up third in the event with a throw of 34 feet, 3-1/2 inches.

In the discus, however, she came up well short of her season best, but at least she had an excuse.

“Well I was dumb and I went wakeboarding on Wednesday, so my arms were sore,” Wong said. “My form was way off.”

The silver lining was that Wong made up for Friday’s result with a bronze on Saturday.

“I wanted to come back and I wanted to at least medal, and I did,” Wong said.

Kenai freshman Abby Beck, on the other hand, did have a wonderful day in the 4A girls discus throw, claiming a second-place result with a personal-best toss of 110 feet, 11 inches.

In the final 1-2-3A girls event of the day — the 1,600-meter relay — the Homer girls pulled off the victory in a time of 4:15.04.

More amazing than that was the fact that the Mariners were able to slash over four seconds off the team best of the year.

“I don’t think it could’ve gone any better,” exclaimed senior Tayla Cabana.

The team of Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Cabana, Crystal Crane and Aurora Waclawski held steady in third and fourth place for most of the race, but once Waclawski was handed the baton while running third, her trademark kick was the difference in winning and losing.

“We were all just super excited for it, and we had energy,” Shemet-Pitcher said. “It was just a good way to finish the season.”

Homer also finished second in the girls 800-meter relay and 3,200-meter relay, but the final relay win was the icing on the cake.

Waclawski managed to pull even with the Glennallen team on the backstretch of the final lap, then sprinted past with 150 meters to go to win.

Just earlier in the day, Waclawski had pulled off a surprise win for herself, going from fourth to the lead in the final lap of the 1-2-3A girls 800 to capture the win in 2:22.45 seconds, chopping nearly 2-1/2 seconds off her personal best.

“I have a strategy where I stay behind the entire race, and then just sprint the last 100 meters,” Waclawski said. “It seems to work pretty well.”

Finally, for the Skyview track and field team, an era came to an end Saturday. Rob Sparks has finally coached his last meet, and he said he felt content with it.

The final victory for the Panthers came in the boys 1-2-3A 800 meters, as senior Micah Hilbish fought to claim the win in 2:03.35.

On Friday, Hilbish was a part of the Skyview boys 3,200-meter relay that won in a time of 8:37.06.

Seward’s Tannen Berry swept the gold in the 1-2-3A boys hurdles, winning the 110-meter race with a time of 17.76 seconds, and going on to win the 300-meter event in 42.86.

Berry’s teammate, Laura Kromrey, won the girls 1-2-3A discus throw with a toss of 99 feet, 9 inches, just one inch off her record.

 

ASAA state track and field meet 

Dimond High 

Friday’s finals 

Class 1-2-3A 

GIRLS

3,200 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 11:14.02; 2. Taylee Nyquist, Thorne Bay, 11:25.93; 3. Molly Mitchell, Homer, 11:42.26; 4. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 12:11.82; 5. Grace Walker, Petersburg, 12:28.64; 6. Joshephine Braun, Seward, 12:58.98; 7. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 13:02.98; 8. Victoria Joslin, Delta, 13:08.81. 

Discus — 1. Laura Kromrey, Seward, 99-09; 2. Amir Williams, ACS, 94-02; 3. Ashley Logan, Grace, 91-07; 4. Isa Ramil, Sitka, 88-07; 5. Beth Hanson, Delta, 86-09; 6. Pekia Hueton, Su Valley, 84-07; 7. Hailey Olson, ACS, 78-03; 8. Madison Ealum, ACS, 75-10. 

High jump — 1. Lina Heinrichs, Hutchison, 4-10; 2. (tie) Dallas Dickerson, ACS, Ayla Lopez, Su Valley, 4-08; 4. Andi Clark, Monroe, 4-08; 5. Mesa Rohrer, Valdez, 4-06; 6. Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley, 4-04; 7. Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 4-04. 

3,200 relay — 1. Glennallen 9:53.11; 2. Homer 10:10.23; 3. Petersburg 10:59.43; 4. Su Valley 11:13.14; 5. Seward 11:23.99; 6. Delta 11:31.31; 7. Houston 11:37.11; 8. Skagway 11:42.61. 

Triple jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 34-02.5; 2. Kayla Rowe, Grace, 34-00; 3. Annie VanderWeide, Grace, 32-08.5; 4. Madison Orth, CIA, 32-06; 5. Sarah Lucas, Holy Rosary Academy, 31-07.5; 6. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 31-05.75; 7. Hayley Ramsell, Skyview, 31-02.25; 8. Beth Hanson, Delta, 30-10. 

BOYS 

3,200 — 1. Kaleb Korta, Glennallen, 9:44.58; 2. Daniel Serventi, Grace, 9:59.07; 3. Zach Young, Grace, 10:10.07; 4. Keaton Evans, ACS, 10:11.72; 5. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 10:24.67; 6. Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 10:37.02; 7. Austin Monzon, ACS, 10:40.06; 8. Daniel Tatarenko, Delta, 10:50.95. 

Shot put — 1. Liam Juhl, Tri-Valley, 46-04; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 43-07.5; 3. Howie Hubbard, Seward, 43-06; 4. Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 40-10; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 38-04; 6. Asa Quimby, Nikiski, 38-03.5; 7. Conor O’Kelley, Monroe, 36-08; 8. Adam O’Guinn, Soldotna, 36-06. 

3200 relay — 1. Skyview 8:37.06; 2. Grace 8:39.43; 3. ACS 8:44.03; 4. Seward 9:05.71; 5. Sitka 9:18.40; 6. Monroe 9:28.87; 7. Skagway 9:40.14. 

High jump — 1. Seth Carstens, Nikiski, 6-03; 2. (tie) Patrick Stanton, Valdez, Lucas Button, Monroe, 5-08; 4. Devin Light, Haines, 5-06; 5. Austin Monzon, ACS, 5-06; 6. Billy Ware, Petersburg, 5-04; 7. Kyle White, Eielson, 5-04; 8. Dustin Drover, Su Valley, 5-04. 

Triple jump — 1. Nate Simmers, ACS, 41-00.5; 2. Matt Barron, Houston, 40-01.25; 3. Zach Martin, Seward, 40-00.75; 4. Uri Simmers, ACS, 38-10.25; 5. Thomas Zweifel, Seward, 37-01; 6. Zach Wassman, Skagway, 36-11.5; 7. Calem Collier, Susan B English, 36-02; 8. Kyle White, Eielson, 35-07.75.  

Class 4A 

GIRLS

1. Thunder Mountain 18; 1. Kenai 18; 3. Chugiak 17; 4. Colony 11; 4. Wasilla 11; 6. Lathrop 10; 7. Bartlett 7; 8. Ketchikan 6; 8. Eagle River 6; 10. West Valley 5; 11. Kodiak 4; 11. Soldotna 4; 13. East 3; 13. Dimond 3; 15. South 1. 

3,200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 10:13.87; 2. Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain, 11:11.89; 3. Kate Maker, Eagle River, 11:21.37; 4. Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 11:24.25; 5. Jenna Difolco, West Valley, 11:27.21; 6. Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 11:30.38; 7. Hannah Brown, South, 11:30.82; 8. Cathelyne Lowers, Colony, 11:49.90. 

Discus — 1. To’a Levi, Lathrop, 123-01; 2. Abby Beck, Kenai, 110-11; 3. Shawna Nelson, Ketchikan, 105-01; 4. Richelle Walker, Kodiak, 104-09; 5. Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 103-04; 6. Megan Burbank, South, 100-10; 7. Jenna Luhrs, Thunder Mountain, 100-06; 8. Kate Benfield, Service, 99-09. 

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, Wasilla, 5-02; 2. Samantha Cooper, Chugiak, 4-10; 3. Taylir Kueter, Bartlett, 4-10; 4. Jacklyn Jaranik, Colony, 4-10; 5. Allison Gonzales, East, 4-10; 6. Breanna Slater, West Valley, 4-08; 7. (tie) Lindsey Wong, Soldotna, Madeline Ko, West Valley, 4-08. 

Triple jump — 1. Noami Welling, Thunder Mountain, 37-00; 2. Chase Stephens, Colony, 35-08.75; 3. Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 34-00; 4. Kassidy Murfin, Chugiak, 32-08.5; 5. Madeline Ko, West Valley, 32-09.75; 6. Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 32-03; 7. Kayla Clark, South, 31-11.75; 8. Alicia Reitz, Chugiak, 31-11.75. 

BOYS 

3,200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 9:31.59; 2. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 9:37.52; 3. Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 9:38.00; 4. Christopher Lokanin, Dimond, 9:42.22; 5. Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 9:52.48; 6. Derek Steele, South, 9:56.49; 7. Riley Moser, Juneau, 10:06.42; 8. Spencer Milton, South, 10:07.27. 

High jump — 1. Jared Welch, Lathrop, 6-06; 2. Bryce Hellman, Bartlett, 6-04; 3. Leroy Elliott, West, 6-02; 4. Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 5-10; 5. CJ Parker, Dimond, 5-10; 6. Shane Hursh, North Pole, 5-10; 7. Brandon Nicholson, Colony, 5-08; 8. Michael Davis, East, 5-06. 

Triple jump — 1. Leroy Elliott, West, 42-10; 2. Kade Bullard, Dimond, 42-06.25; 3. David Schaffer, Dimond, 42-05.75; 4. Jared Welch, Lathrop, 42-00.25; 5. Michael Davis, East, 41-11.75; 6. Lucas Jones, Colony, 41-06.5; 7. Devin Millington, Lathrop, 40-09; 8. Preston Weeks, Soldotna, 40-03.75. 

Shot put — 1. Ed Hall, ER, 51-4; 2. Damian Coger, Lat, 50-7.75; 3. Leo Sega, Kod, 47-7.25; 4. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 47-1; 5. Fischer Summers, Col, 46-6; 6. Tarini Tosi, Eas, 44-11.25; 7. Joe Dickinson, Lat, 44-7; 8. Morgan Nichols, Th, 43-3.

 

Saturday’s finals

Class 1-2-3A 

BOYS

100 – 1. Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 11.24; 2. Devin Light, Haines, 11.57; 3. Eric Johnson, Grace, 11.594; 4. Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 11.702; 5. Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 11.928; 6. Nick Brazier, Eielson, 12.108; 7. John James Ganitano, Sitka, 12.328; 8. Jaren Sumauang, Sitka, 12.376. 

1600 – 1. Kaleb Korta, Galena, 4:30.305; 2. Daniel Serventi, Grace, 4:34.239; 3. Austin Monzon, ACS, 4:37.885; 4. Keaton Evans, ACS, 4:41.979; 5. Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 4:48.135; 6. Michael Marshall, Seward, 4:50.311; 7. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 4:54.009; 8. John Warren, Delta, 4:59.215. 

110 hurdles – 1. Tannen Berry, Seward, 17.762; 2. John Minder, Monroe, 18.244; 3. Miles Chadwick, Sitka, 18.436; 4. Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 18.778; 5. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.992; 6. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B English, 20.926. 

3200 relay – 1. Skyview 8:37.063; 2. ACS 8:39.435; 3. ACS 8:44.031; 4. Seward  9:05.713; 5. Sitka 9:18.403; 6. Monroe 9:28.879; 7. Skagway 9:40.141. 

Discus – 1. Zach Taplin, CIA, 131-00; 2. Nate Simmers, ACS, 129-00; 3. Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 128-05; 4. Alan Jensen, Petersburg, 125-01; 5. Asa Quimby, Nikiski, 120-00; 6. Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 119-01; 7. Daniel Reynolds, ACS, 107-07; 8. John Crabtree, Delta, 98-08. 

Long jump – 1. Nate Simmers, ACS, 21-03.25; 2. Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 20-11.5; 3. Matt Barron, Houston, 19-08.5; 4. Seth Carstens, Nikiski, 19-06; 5. Brandon Tulcey, Sitka, 19-01.75; 6. Immanuel Lopez, ACS, 19-01.25; 7. Zack Wassman, Skagway, 18-01.75; 8. Jake Palmberg, Wasilla Lake, 17-09.5. 

200 – 1. Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 22.622; 2. Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 23.196; 3. Devin Light, Haines, 23.442; 4. Eric Johnson, Grace, 23.504; 5. Nick Brazier, Eielson, 23.61; 6. Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 23.756; 7. Samson Stengl, Sitka, 24.188; 8. Brandon Tulcey, Sitka, 24.202. 

400 – 1. Nate Simmers, ACS, 51.539; 2. Aaron Miller, Glennallen, 53.045; 3. Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 53.263; 4. Kalib Dunlap, Eielson, 54.431; 5. Zach Martin, Seward, 54.537; 6. Alec Duncan, Sitka, 54.647; 7. Daniel VanderWeide, Grace, 55.039; 8. Aaron Williams, Delta, 57.127. 

800 – 1. Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 2:03.359; 2. Kaleb Korta, Galena, 2:04.143; 3. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 2:04.159; 4. Michael Marshall, Seward, 2:05.469; 5. Keaton Evans, ACS, 2:06.399; 6. Graysen Sorensen, Grace, 2:07.655; 7. Daniel Tatarenko, Delta, 2:07.701; 8. Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 2:16.187. 

 300 hurdles – 1. Tannen Berry, Seward, 42.862; 2. Connor Seay, Homer, 43.46; 3. Andrew Walter, Monroe, 45.43; 4. Jake Palmberg, Wasilla Lake, 46.124; 5. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 46.25; 6. Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 46.256; 7. William Railing, ACS, 46.778.  

400 relay – Eielson 45.882; 2. Sitka 46.406; 3. Grace 46.838; 4. Homer 46.972; 5. Monroe 47.808; 6. CIA 48.45; 7. Seward 49.382; 8. ACS 50.152.  

800 relay – 1. ACS 1:35.998; 2. Sitka 1:36.742; 3. Eielson 1:37.342; 4. Grace 1:39.824; 5. Skyview 1:41.412; 6. Valdez 1:50.420. 

1600 relay – 1. Glennallen 3:37.463; 2. Seward 3:39.919; 3. ACS 3:40.875; 4. Skyview 3:44.621; 5. Grace 3:46.491; 6. Monroe 3:50.207; 7. Petersburg 3:51.793; 8. Sitka 3:52.911. 

Shot put – 1. Liam Juhl, Tri-Valley, 46-04; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 43-07.5; 3. Howie Hubbard, Seward, 43-06; 4. Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 40-10; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 38-04; 6. Asa Quimby, Nikiski 38-03.5; 7. Conor O’Kelley, Monroe, 36-08; 8. Adam O’Guinn, Skyview, 36-06. 

GIRLS

100 – 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.748; 2. Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 13.176; 3. Evonne Johnson, Eielson, 13.2; 4. Tia Goward, Birchwood, 13.44; 5. Haille Landess, Skyview, 13.646; 6. Kerry Ross, Nikiski, 13.744; 7. Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 13.86; 8. Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 13.912. 

1600 – 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 5:10.458; 2. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 5:15.694; 3. Molly Mitchell, Homer, 5:19.196; 4. Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 5:35.164; 5. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 5:38.19; 6. Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 5:38.242; 7. MacKenzie Cyr, Glennallen, 5:41.714; 8. Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta, 6:06.026. 

100 hurdles – 1. Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 16.229; 2. Kayla Rowe, Grace, 16.673; 3. Tayla Cabana, Homer, 17.113; 4. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.227; 5. Jodi Davis, Grace, 17.237; 6. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 17.845; 7. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 18.125; 8. Brittany Vivens, Eielson, 18.873. 

3200 relay – 1. Glennallen 9:53.116; 2. Homer 10:10.234; 3. Petersburg 10:59.43; 4. Su Valley 11:13.146; 5. Seward 11:23.994; 6. Delta 11:31.318; 7. Houston 11:37.112; 8. Skyview 11:42.61. 

Shot put – 1. Ashley Logan, Grace, 35-03.25; 2. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 34-00.5; 3. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 32-04.5; 4. Rekia Hueton, Su Valley, 29-02; 5. Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 29-01.25; 6. Mariyah Harrell, Sitka, 28-07.75; 7. Isa Ramil, Sitka, 28-05; 8. Beth Hanson, Delta, 26-11. 

Long jump – 1. Kayla Rowe, Grace, 16-03.75; 2. Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 16-02.5; 3. Veronica Yanish, Hutchison, 15-07.5; 4. Arianne Parrish, Nikiski, 15-04.75; 5. Sarah Lucas, Holy Rosary Academy, 15-01.5; 6. Madison Orth, CIA, 15-01.5; 7. Chanel May-Thomas, Houston, 14-07.5; 8. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 14-05.5. 

200 – 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.363; 2. Evonne Johnson, Eielson, 26.943; 3. Tia Goward, Birchwood, 26.977; 4. Jodi Davis, Grace, 27.355; 5. Veronica Yanish, Hutchison, 28.527; 6. Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 28.839; 7. Sarah Newton, Grace, 28.943; 8. Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 29.111. 

400 – 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 58.502; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 1:02.416; 3. Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 1:03.66; 4. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 1:04.224; 5. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 1:06.074; 6. Abby Cook, Skyview, 1:07.868. 

800 – 1. Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 2:22.458; 2. Hannah Heinbaugh, Glennallen, 2:23.696; 3. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 2:25.272; 4. Molly Mitchell, Homer, 2:25.41; 5. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:26.07; 6. Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:26.096; 7. Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 2:30.34; 8. Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 2:37.736. 

300 hurdles – 1. Jodi Davis, Grace, 47.924; 2. Kayla Rowe, Grace, 48.176; 3. Tayla Cabana, Homer, 51.258; 4. Annie VanderWeide, Grace, 51.828; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 51.876; 6. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 53.788; 7. Beth Hanson, Delta, 54.966. 

400 relay – 1. ACS 52.565; 2. Skyview 53.519; 3. Grace 53.537; 4. Eielson 53.977; 5. Hutchison 54.723; 6. Homer 55.209; 7. Su Valley 59.373. 

800 relay – 1. Grace 1:51.486; 2. Homer 1:53.994; 3. Skyview 1:54.186; 4. ACS 1:57.846; 5. Hutchison 2:00.148; 6. Petersbrug 2:01.61. 

1600 relay – 1. Homer 4:15.040; 2. Glennallen 4:16.418; 3. Skyview 4:25.096; 4. Valdez 4:27.448; 5. Grace 4:31.562; 6. Seward 4:33.608; 7. Petersburg 4:42.106; 8. Monroe 5:14.608. 

Class 4A 

BOYS 

100 – 1. Charles Sudduth, West Valley, 11.217; 2. C.J. Parker, Dimond, 11.307; 3. Antonio Brown, East, 11.321; 4. Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 11.437; 5. Travis Phillips, Lathrop, 11.449; 6. Jordan Tufaga, Dimond, 11.545; 7. Lucas Jones, Colony, 11.609; 8. Eric Jones, Service, 11.813. 

1600 – 1. Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 4:23.157; 2. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 4:29.087; 3. Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 4:29.395; 4. Ty Jordan, Chugiak, 4:29.727; 5. Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 4:30.255; 6. Derek Steele, South, 4:31.491; 7. Sam King, Lathrop, 4:35.529; 8. Spencer Mitton, South, 4:36.701. 

110 hurdles – 1. Leroy Elliott, West, 14.935; 2. Kade Bullard, Dimond, 16.209; 3. Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 16.325; 4. Anthony Sierra, East, 16.625; 5. Devin Millington, Lathrop, 16.693; 6. Alex Grullon, Bartlett, 16.717; 7. Douglas Cook, Ketchikan, 17.419. 

3200 relay – 1. Kodiak 8:10.551; 2. Chugiak 8:12.967; 3. Kenai 8:14.195; 4. Bartlett 8:25.737; 5. West 8:26.399; 6. Colony 8:41.195; 7. West Valley 8:42.856; 8. Dimond 8:47.151. 

Discus – 1. Ed Hall, Eagle River, 166-02; 2. Joe Paden, Thunder Mountain, 150-09; 3. Jake Brownlee, Chugiak, 142-03; 4. Joe Dickinson, Lathrop, 138-05; 5. Tarini Tosi, East, 138-04; 6. Fischer Summers, Colony, 128-10; 7. JJ Tito, Bartlett, 124-07; 8. Presley Piliati, East, 123-07.

Long jump – 1. Tyreke Jennis, Lathrop, 20-09; 2. Kade Bullard, Dimond, 20-08; 3. David Schaffer, Dimond, 19-10.25; 4. Lucas Jones, Colony, 19-07; 5. Michael Davis, East, 19-04.75; 6. Devin Alexander, Lathrop, 19-02.5; 7. Brandon Nicholson, Colony, 18-10.25; 8. Alex Pearce, Service, 18-08.

200 – 1. C.J. Parker, Dimond, 22.502; 2. Eric Jones, Service, 22.596; 3. Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 22.752; 4. Antonio Brown, East, 22.87; 5. Brett Morman, South, 22.984; 6. Lucas Jones, Colony, 23.104; 7. Daniel Remington, West Valley, 23.162; 8. Jordan Tufaga, Dimond, 23.238. 

400 – 1. C.J. Parker, Dimond, 50.15; 2. Daniel Remington, West Valley, 50.522; 3. Jack Martensen, Service, 51.28; 4. Konnor Peterson, West, 52.236; 5. Julien Kimball, Dimond, 52.806; 6. Joceice Cannon, Lathrop, 52.838; 7. Le Schneider, Lathrop, 53.296; 8. Brandon Schafer, Colony, 53.832. 

800 – 1. Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 1:58.834; 2. Levi Fried, Kodiak, 1:59.548; 3. Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 2:00.624; 4. Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 2:00.644; 5. Sam King, Lathrop, 2:01.346; 6. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 2:01.992; 7. Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 2:03.838; 8. Miguel Obregon, Bartlett, 2:07.29. 

300 hurdles – 1. Leroy Elliott, West, 40.288; 2. Kade Bullard, Dimond, 40.93; 3. Matt Thomas, Wasilla, 41.418; 4. Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 42.166; 5. Devin Millington, Lathrop, 42.462; 6. Michael Williams, Chugiak, 43.222; 7. Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain, 43.352; 8. Anthony Sierra, East, 43.736. 

400 relay – 1. West Valley 44.454; 2. Lathrop 44.762; 3. Service 45.136; 4. Bartlett 45.148; 5. Eagle River 45.732; 6. Kodiak 45.864; 7. North Pole 46.676; 8. Juneau 47.012. 

800 relay – 1. West Valley 1:32.284; 2. Dimond 1:33.292; 3. Eagle River 1:34.420; 4. Service 1:35.296; 5. Kodiak 1:35.776; 6. Thunder Mountain 1:37.306. 

1600 relay – 1. Lathrop 3:31.705; 2. Dimond  3:32.919; 3. Kodiak 3:37.381; 4. Bartlett 3:39.071; 5. South 3:40.101; 6. Thunder Mountain 3:42.417; 7. Wasilla 3:46.369; 8. Palmer 3:47.867. 

GIRLS

100 – 1. Peggy Mathis, Colony, 12.709; 2. Haley Hakal, South, 12.771; 3. Catherine McKoy, Bartlett, 12.875; 4. Mekayla Winchester, West, 13.105; 5. Jazlan Davis, Lathrop, 13.213; 6. Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 13.241; 7. D-Rhema Alston, Dimond, 13.403; 8. Bernadette Franulovich, Ketchikan, 13.497. 

1600 – 1. Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 4:49.471; 2. Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 5:08.471; 3. Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain, 5:15.499; 4. Kate Maker, Eagle River, 5:18.665; 5. Maddy Boutet, West, 5:23.663; 6. Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 5:24.183; 7. Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley, 5:26.645; 8. Kayle Blackmore, West, 5:28.589. 

100 hurdles – 1. Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain, 15.474; 2. Mekayla Winchester, West, 15.572; 3. Elissa Esplin, South, 16.688; 4. Gretta Pickett, West, 16.754; 5. Celine Abello, Dimond, 17.416; 6. Hannah Babin, Chugiak, 17.654; 7. Tatiyanna Venable, Service, 17.99; 8. Taylor Sims, Dimond, 18.490. 

800 relay – 1. Dimond 1:46.569; 2. Chugiak 1:48.623; 3. South 1:51.819; 4. Bartlett 1:52.735; 5. West 1:53.823; 6. Soldotna 1:54.553; 7. Lathrop 1:56.003; 8. Juneau 2:00.787. 

3200 relay – 1. Soldotna 9:35.867; 2. Eagle River 9:43.739; 3. West 9:44.243; 4. Lathrop 10:03.315; 5. Bartlett 10:14.667; 6. Colony 10:14.871; 7. Palmer 10:31.655; 8. Juneau 11:34.005. 

Shot put – 1. To’a Levi, Lathrop, 37-08; 2. Patty Boonprasert, Lathrop, 34-07; 3. Makayla Wong, Soldotna, 34-03.5; 4. Cassidy Edwards, Wasilla, 33-06.25; 5. Sylvia Tuisaul, Wasilla, 33-04.5; 6. Kiana Hendricks, Soldotna, 31-11; 7. Cheyenne Ekis, Thunder Mountain, 31-07; 8. Richelle Walker, Kodiak, 31-04.75. 

200 – 1. Peggy Mathis, Colony, 25.366; 2. Katherine Hines, South, 25.384; 3. Mekayla Winchester, West, 26.016; 4. Haley Hakal, South, 26.482; 5. Catherine McKoy, Bartlett, 26.646; 6. Vanessa Aniteye, Chugiak, 26.776; 7. Kyla Whannell, Kenai, 27.038; 8. Lindsey Wong, Soldotna, 27.438. 

400 – 1. Peggy Mathis, Colony, 58.562; 2. Nikki Boggs, Eagle River, 59.822; 3. Vanessa Aniteye, Chugiak, 1:00.146; 4. Katherine Hines, South, 1:00.34; 5. Daisy Nelson, Soldotna, 1:02.332; 6. Kaitlyn Bailly, South, 1:04.088; 7. Fiona Pedrick, Bartlett, 1:04.300; 8. Natalie Musil, Chugiak, 1:04.308. 

800 – 1. Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 2:15.296; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 2:18.082; 3. Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 2:19.736; 4. Allison Hebard, Lathrop, 2:21.072; 5. Maddy Boutet, West, 2:21.26; 6. Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 2:22.646; 7. Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 2:25.108; 8. Nikki Boggs, Eagle River, 2:29.136. 

300 hurdles – 1. Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain, 45.137; 2. Mekayla Winchester, West, 46.595; 3. Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 46.751; 4. Taylor Sims, Dimond, 48.043; 5. Natalie Lautrup, Colony, 48.901; 6. Kelly McBryde, Chugiak, 49.727; 7. Hannah Babin, Chugiak, 49.859; 8. Tatiyanna Venable, Service, 53.151. 

400 relay – 1. Dimond 50.584; 2. Chugiak 50.864; 3. South 50.974; 4. Kenai 52.694; 5. West Valley 53.172; 6. Service 53.498; 7. Lathrop 54.258; 8. Thunder Mountain 55.364. 

1600 relay – 1. Eagle River 4:06.609; 2. Soldotna 4:07.047; 3. Dimond 4:16.271; 4. Thunder Mountain 4:17.027; 5. Lathrop 4:21.391; 6. Bartlett 4:22.163; 7. West Valley 4:24.721. 

Long jump –1. Peggy Mathis, Colony, 17-02.5; 2. Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 16-06; 3. Chase Stephens, Colony, 15-11.75; 4. Krysten Mossburg, Thunder Mountain, 15-06.5; 5. Anna Condio, Colony, 15-04.5; 6. Cerina Bush, Chugia, 15-04.5; 7. Dreanna Owens, Eagle River, 15-01.75; 8. Madeline Ko, West Valley, 14-07.5. 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS