All-NLC soccer awards posted

All-NLC soccer awards posted

The all-Northern Lights Conference awards were announced last weekend during the tournament. The awards follow:

All-Northern Lights Conference

Boys Player of the Year — Ben Atkinson, Colony.

Boys Coach of the Year — John Morton, Kenai.

Girls Player of the Year — Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls Coach of the Year — Harmony Chadwick, Palmer.

Boys first team

Kyle Bolam, Colony; Wren Norwood, Kenai; Ethan Keenan, Wasilla; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; TJ Wagoner, Kenai; Austin Richardson, Colony; Tyler Fenton, Soldotna; Oleg Lozko, Wasilla; Chandler Jones, Palmer; Chris Olsen, Colony; John Walsworth, Homer; Harrison Menard, Colony; Cash McGregor, Wasilla.

Boys second team

Coby Smith, Grace; Josiah Williams, Wasilla; Garrett Feller, Nikiski; Kayne North, Soldotna; Nathan Narlock, Kenai; Sean Haley, Colony; Daniel Adams, Palmer; Josh Beverage, Grace; Kenneth Schneider, Homer; Alex Fonov, Wasilla; Joel Santos, Grace; R.J. Kinmon, Wasilla; Dylan Sanders, Grace; Trevor Shirnberg, Kenai; Asher Dale, Colony.

Girls first team

Anne Woodings, Palmer; Ally Hull, Wasilla; Taryn McCubbins, Soldotna; Bayli Jenski, Colony; Aspen Daigle, Homer; Rebecca Mackey, Colony; Kat Godden, Palmer; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Katrina Wood, Grace; Alexa Starr, Wasilla; Julie Litchfield, Soldotna; Heidi Perkins, Kenai; Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls second team

Jodie Ritchie, Wasilla; Dakota Axtell, Grace; Jana Jenkins, Colony; Corby Brooke, Palmer; Laura Aslynn, Grace; Katelynn Kerkvliet, Soldotna; Mady Gerard, Homer; Alia Donnely, Wasilla; Kalie Higgins, Grace; Alex Ashe, Soldotna; Kianna Hawk, Wasilla; Katherine McCall, Palmer; Teyonnah Williams, Wasilla; Kylie Morse, Kenai.

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more