Stock cars roar at Twin Cities; results posted

Twin Cities Raceway had a big holiday weekend of stock car racing. The results follow:

July 4 results
at Twin Cities Raceway

A-Stock

Heat 1 С 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Jeff Bettis; 6. Tainna Jones; 7. Dean Scroggins; 8. Lucas Barkman.

Heat 2 С 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Jeff Bettis; 6. Lucas Barkman; 7. Tainna Jones; 8. Brooke DeVaney.

Feature С 1. Keith Jones; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Dean Scroggins; 5. Lucas Barkman; 6. Jeff Bettis; 7. Tainna Jones; 8. Brooke DeVaney.

B-Stock

Heat 1 С 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Rex Savely; 5. J.C. Herbst.

Heat 2 С 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Rex Savely; 5. J.C. Herbst.

Feature С 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Rex Savely; 5. J.C. Herbst.

Late Models

Heat 1 С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Damon Capurro.

Heat 2 С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Damon Capurro.

Feature С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Damon Capurro.

Legends

Heat 1 С 1. Aaron Creech; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Ty Torkelson; 4. Bryan Barber; 5. Mike Thomas; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. Chris Hawley.

Heat 2 С 1. Mike Thomas; 2. Aaron Creech; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Chris Hawley; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. Bryan Barber.

Feature С 1. Mike Thomas; 2. Aaron Creech; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Bryan Barber; 7. Chris Hawley.

 

July 5 results at
Twin Cities Raceway

A-Stock

Heat 1 С 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Lucas Barkman; 6. Jeff Bettis; 7. Tainna Jones; 8. Brooke DeVaney; 9. Paul Landis.

Heat 2 С 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Jeff Bettis; 6. Lucas Barkman; 7. Brooke DeVaney; 8. Tainna Jones; 9. Paul Landis.

Feature С 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Jeff Bettis; 6. Tainna Jones; 7. Brooke DeVaney; 8. Lucas Barkman, DNF.

B-Stock

Heat 1 С 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Damon Capurro; 6. Sullivan Jackson; 7. Mike Morgan.

Heat 2 С 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Mike Morgan; 6. Sullivan Jackson; 7. Damon Capurro.

Feature С 1. John Clemmons; 2. J.C. Herbst; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Chuck Winters.

Late Models

Heat 1 С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Jim Adams; 6. Roy Morris; 7. Bill Williams.

Heat 2 С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Roy Morris; 6. Jim Adams; 7. Damon Capurro.

Feature С 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Jim Adams; 6. Roy Morris, DNF.

Legends

Heat 1 С 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. David Kusmider; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Chris Hawley; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Heat 2 С 1. Mike Thomas; 2. Aaron Creech; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. Brent Ramagoux; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Chris Hawley; 7. David Kusmider.

Feature С 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. David Kusmider; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Chris Hawley; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

More

Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:50

Fat Freddie’s Bike Race and Ramble results posted

Twenty-eight riders showed up for the first Fat Freddie’s Bike Race and Ramble on Sunday in the Caribou Hills at Freddie’s Roadhouse.... Read more

Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:21

Davis runs in 5th place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in fifth place in the Iron Dog snowmachine race Monday night.

Read more
Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:21

Ninilchik girls, boys pull off sweep at Nikolaevsk

The Ninilchik girls and boys basketball teams pulled off a Peninsula Conference sweep Monday in Nikolaevsk.

Read more

Iron Dog roars off

The Iron Dog set off from Wasilla on Sunday for the 2,000-mile snowmachine race, with Corey Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta moving... Read more