Area rowers compete at Moose Nugget Regatta

The Moose Nugget Regatta, the state’s largest annual rowing event, was held Saturday and Sunday at Newcomb Park on Wasilla Lake.

Two Peninsula rowing clubs attended the meet — the Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, which does most of its rowing on Mackey Lake in Soldotna; and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club, based on the eastern side of the Peninsula.

The Anchorage Rowing Association was the top team for the weekend, nabbing 28 points. The Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association was next with 19 points, while the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club was third with 11 points.

The following are the results for the Peninsula clubs:

Saturday

Women’s four — 1. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Lori Swann, Brandii Holmdahl, Wendy Bryden, cox Becky Buchanan), 4:09.1.

Men’s double — 1. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, John Clark), 3:38.2; 3. KCRC (Tom Swann, Harold Faust), 3:43.3.

Women’s single — 1. AMSRA (Karen Hurd), 4:23.2; 3. AMSRA (Kristin Mitchell), 4:40.3.

Women’s eight — 1. KCRC (Allison Lyon, Lori Swann, Brandii Holmdahl, Sue Faust, Tami Bednarze, Lori Draper, Becky Buchanan, Jodi Kurtz, cox Scrivo), 3:48.1.

Mixed double — 1. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd), 3:33.0; 3. KCRC (Harold Faust, Sue Faust), 3:59.1.

Mixed novice double — 1. KCRC (Renzo Tomlinson, Kim Kain), 4:59.2.

Women’s pair — 2. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Wendy Bryden), 5:39.6.

Sunday

Women’s coxed four — 2. KCRC (Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Tami Bednarze, Jodi Kurtz, cox Katy Jurney-Scrivo), 4:48.3.

Men’s quad — 1. KCRC (Colin Brayton, Tom Swann, Harold Faust, Allison Lyon), 3:43.4.

Men’s single — 3. AMSRA (Jim Hurd), 4:51.7.

Women’s quad — 1. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Kristin Mitchell, Colleen Irby, Karen Hurd), 4:03.3; 4. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Lori Swann, Brandii Holmdahl, Wendy Bryden), 4:37.1.

Women’s double — 1. AMSRA (Kristin Mitchell, Karen Hurd), 5:07.3; 5. AMSRA (Mieka Chythlook, Colleen Irby), 5:32.3.

Mixed quad — 2. AMSRA (Doug Alexander, Jim Hurd, Kristin Mitchell, Karen Hurd), 3:56.5; 3. KCRC (Colin Brayton, Harold Faust, Lori Swann, Lori Landstrom), 4:02.7.

Eight ham and egger — 1. KCRC (Colin Brayton, Harold Faust, Tom Swann, Brandii Holmdahl, Tami Bednarze, Rob Kurtz, Katy Jurney-Scrivo, Sue Faust, Cox Becky Buchanan), 3:40.1; 2. Team Ham (Janice Kevan, Amy Cordell, Emma Leonard, Sutton Kowalski, Chasen Cunitz, Mike Wilde, Robby Bear, Janeece Higgins, cox Elisa Samuelson), 3:52.5; 3. Team Bacon (Stephanie Whisenhunt, Grace Weidemaier, Cooper Plumhoff, Dan Brokaw, Jerry Park, Shelly Andresen, Besty Eisses, Jessica Willis, cox Heather Roach), 3:59.3; 4. Team Eggs (Todd Bell, Jessie Hardison, Caleb Bell, John Clark, Emma Haddix, Erin Bashaw, Deb Walker, Meagan Carmichael, cox Rose Morowitz), 4:05.3.

More

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

State ski teams ready for fun

For the first time in three years, high school varsity cross-country ski teams are headed to the season-ending state meet with hardly a concern for... Read more

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more