Twin Cities hosts circle-track races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division hosted racing at Twin Cities Raceway on Saturday. The results follow:

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Dean DeVaney; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Alex Schwochert; 5. Lucas Barkman; 6. Tiana Jones; 7. Keith Jones; 8. Michael Eyre.

Heat 2 — 1. Alex Schwochert; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Lucas Barkman; 6. Michael Eyre; 7. Keith Jones; 8. Tiana Jones.

Feature — 1. Dean DeVaney; 2. Alex Schwochert; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Lucas Barkman; 6. Michael Eyre; 7. Tiana Jones; 8. Keith Jones.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Joey Essex; 2. Keith Jones; 3. John Clemmons; 4. Chuck Winters; 5. Dustin Bass; 6. J.C. Herbst; 7. Michael Hilt.

Heat 2 — 1. Joey Essex; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. John Clemmons; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. J.C. Herbst; 7. Michael Hilt.

Feature — 1. John Clemmons; 2. J.C. Herbst; 3. Chuck Winters; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Keith Jones; 6. Joey Essex; 7. Michael Hilt.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Bill Williams; 5. Goeff Clark; 6. Roy Morris; 7. Jim Adams.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Jim Adams; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Bill Williams; 5. Shawn Hutchings; 6. Goeff Clark; 7. Roy Morris.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Bill Williams; 4. Jim Adams; 5. Roy Morris; 6. Shawn Hutchings; 7. Goeff Clark.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Rod Pucak.

Heat 2 — 1. David Kusmider; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Rod Pucak; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Bryan Barber.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Mike Thomas; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Rod Pucak.

More

Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:50

Fat Freddie’s Bike Race and Ramble results posted

Twenty-eight riders showed up for the first Fat Freddie’s Bike Race and Ramble on Sunday in the Caribou Hills at Freddie’s Roadhouse.... Read more

Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:21

Davis runs in 5th place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in fifth place in the Iron Dog snowmachine race Monday night.

Read more
Tue, 02/21/2017 - 00:21

Ninilchik girls, boys pull off sweep at Nikolaevsk

The Ninilchik girls and boys basketball teams pulled off a Peninsula Conference sweep Monday in Nikolaevsk.

Read more

Iron Dog roars off

The Iron Dog set off from Wasilla on Sunday for the 2,000-mile snowmachine race, with Corey Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta moving... Read more