Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Twin Cities host twin races; Results posted

Posted: July 30, 2014 - 11:04pm

After a Friday rainout, races were held at Twin Cities Raceway Saturday night and Sunday, as a part of the Progress Days Dirt Shootout. Results are as follows:

Shootout #1

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Ryan Coghill; 3. Alex Schwochert; 4. Dean Scroggins; 5. Keith Jones; 6. Dean DeVaney; 7. Dale Brummer; 8. Lucas Barkman; 9. Michael Eyre; 10. David Burke.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Lucas Barkman; 5. Alex Schwochert; 6. Keith Jones; 7. David Burke; 8. Ryan Coghill; 9. Dale Brummer; 10. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. David Burke; 5. Michael Eyre; 6. Jimme Hale; 7. Alex Schwochert; 8. Ryan Coghill; 9. Lucas Barkman; 10. Dale Brummer.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Ed Burger; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. J.C. Herbst; 8. Daren Peterson; 9. Shane Neil.

Heat 2 — 1. Keith Jones; 2. John Clemmons; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Ed Burger; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Shane Neil; 8. Chuck Winter; 9. Daren Peterson.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Brooke DeVaney; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. J.C. Herbst; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. Ed Burger; 7. John Clemmons; 8. Shane Neil; 9. Michael Hilt; 10. Daren Peterson.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Scott Sluka; 2. Mike Braddock; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Jason Magers; 5. Bob Reinhart; 6. Zack Harpole; 7. Kurt Krause; 8. Bryce Basor; 9. Frank Soares; 10. Bill Williams; 11. Jim Adams.

Heat 2 — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Mike Braddock; 4. Scott Sluka; 5. Kurt Krause; 6. Bryce Basor; 7. Jim Adams; 8. Bill Williams; 9. Tim Jauhola; 10. Zack Harpole; 11. Bob Reinhart; 12. Jason Magers; 13. Geoff Clark.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Scott Sluka; 4. Zack Harpole; 5. Jason Magers; 6. Bryce Basor; 7. Bill Williams; 8. Jim Adams; 9. Shawn Hutchings; 10. Kurt Krause; 11. Tim Jauhola; 12. Frank Soares.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Daniel Slaydon; 4. Bryan Barber; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux; 8. Chris Hawley.

Heat 2 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Aaron Creech; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Chris Hawley; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Daniel Slaydon; 8. Brent Ramagoux.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Ty Torkelson; 3. Mike Thomas; 4. Chris Hawley; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. David Kusmider; 8. Aaron Creech.

Sprints

Heat 1A — 1. Joe Beck; 2. Steve Martin; 3. Jay Coghil; 4. John McDonald; 5. Cody McGahan.

Heat 2A — 1. Liam McDonald; 2. Logan McDonald; 3. Cameron McGahan; 4. Brad Bailey.

Heat 1B — 1. Jay Coghil; 2. John McDonald; 3. Steve Martin; 4. Cody McGahan; 5. Joe Beck.

Heat 2B — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Liam McDonald; 4. Brad Bailey; 5. Logan McDonald; 6. Mike Bailey.

Feature — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Liam McDonald; 3. Brad Bailey; 4. Jay Coghil; 5. Cameron McGahan; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Logan McDonald; 8. Steve Martin; 9. Joe Beck.

Shootout #2

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Ryan Coghill; 5. Michael Eyre.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Ryan Coghill; 5. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Michael Eyre; 5. Ryan Coghill.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Keith Jones; 5. Ed Burger; 6. J.C. Herbst.

Heat 2 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Ed Burger; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Chuck Winters; 5. Dustin Bass; 6. J.C. Herbst.

Feature — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Ed Burger; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Chuck Winters.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Jason Magers; 5. Geoff Clark; 6. Tim Jauhola; 7. Jim Adams; 8. Bill Williams.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Jason Magers; 4. Shawn Hutchings; 5. Tim Jauhola; 6. Jim Adams; 7. Geoff Clark.

Feature — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Tim Jauhola; 6. Jason Magers; 7. Mike Braddock.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Heat 2 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Feature — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. Ty Torkelson; 4. Mike Thomas; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Sprints

Heat 1A — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. Joe Beck; 3. Liam McDonald; 4. Steve Martin; 5. Cody McGahan.

Heat 2A — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Brad Bailey; 3. Logan McDonald; 4. Liam McDonald; 5. Cameron McGahan; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Jay Coghil.

Heat 1B — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Brad Bailey; 3. Logan McDonald.

Feature — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Liam McDonald; 3. Brad Bailey; 4. Cameron McGahan; 5. Cody McGahan; 6. Jay Coghil; 7. Logan McDonald.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS