Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 48°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Salmon Run Series #4 results posted

Posted: July 31, 2014 - 9:32pm

Rex Shields led a pack of 150 runners to the finish line Wednesday at Salmon Run Series #4 at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Shields finished the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes flat, while Derek Gibson was next at 17:41 and Nathanael Mole followed at 19:22.

The top women’s finisher was Daisy Nelson at 22:25. Emily Werner was next at 24:05, and Hannah Pothast followed at 24:06.

The final run of the series will be Wednesday and will begin on the Skyview track. Online registration is at www.tsalteshi.org. The cost online is $10 per race for Tsalteshi Trails Association members, and $15 for nonmembers.

Before each 5K race, there will be a 1K race for children 6 and under, costing $5 online or the day of the race. Races start at 6 p.m.

Salmon Run Series #4

1. Rex Shields, 17 minutes, 0 seconds; 2. Derek Gibson, 17:41; 3. Nathanael Mole, 19:22; 4. Jake Meyer, 21:10; 5. Mike Crawford, 20:31; 6. Paul Ostrander, 21:23; 7. James Tangaro, 21:25; 8. Scott Huff, 21:30; 9. Zach Burns, 21:40; 10. Carl Kincaid, 22:07; 11. Daisy Nelson, 22:25; 12. Jacob Sundberg, 22:54; 13. Ryan Nelson, 23:00; 14. John-Mark Pothast, 23:17; 15. Matt Dammeyer, 23:50; 16. Jode Sparks, 24:01; 17. Emily Werner, 24:05; 18. Hannah Pothast, 24:06; 19. Lee Frey, 24:12; 20. Gina Gregione, 24:17; 21. Rustin Hitchcock, 24:18; 22. Ben Hanson, 24:23; 23. Lauren Bauder, 24:28; 24. Patrice Kohl, 24:55; 25. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 24:56.

26. John Pothast, 24:57; 27. Mike Bergholtz, 25:00; 28. Zac Buckbee, 25:03; 29. Lindsay Fagrelius, 25:04; 30. Elena Bramante, 25:07; 31. Rebecca Harris, 25:10; 32. John Hedges, 25:20; 33. Julie Litchfield, 25:22; 34. Jane Fuerstenau, 25:27; 35. Ellie Burns, 25:30; 36. Ithaca Bergholtz, 25:47; 37. Annie Burns, 25:57; 38. Katie Evans, 25:59; 39. Trevor Debnam, 26:20; 40. Jeffrey Helminiak, 26:34; 41. David Litchfield, 26:43; 42. Jack Laker, 26:44; 43. Doug Hogue, 26:45; 44. William Anderson, 26:49; 45. Brad Nyquist, 26:57; 46. Marcus Mueller, 27:05; 47. Leonardo Aponte, 27:07; 48. Matt Pyhala, 27:18; 49. Dan Pascucci, 27:24; 50. Austin Escott, 27:29.

51. Roy Stuckey, 27:44; 52. Morgan Aldridge, 27:45; 53. Amy Hettinger Pascucci, 28:11; 54. Elizabeth Bella, 28:15; 55. Regina Theisen, 28:16; 56. Pete Mauro, 28:17; 57. Suzanne Maxwell, 28:43; 58. Patti Berkhahn, 28:46; 59. Sarah Riley, 28:54; 60. Julie Laker, 28:59; 61. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:36; 62. Sarah Hollers, 29:27; 63. Jeff Perschbacher, 29:43; 64. Jodi Hanson, 29:44; 65. Holly Kjostad, 29:53; 66. Viorica Thompson, 29:56; 67. Candace Cartwright, 29:57; 68. John-Paul Dammeyer, 30:05; 69. Sonja Kjostad, 30:09; 70. Brittany Hollers, 30:13; 71. Terri Cowart, 30:24; 72. Isabella Dammeyer, 30:34; 73. Luke Anderson, 30:41; 74. Elena Hansen, 30:42; 75. Cassie Collins, 30:54.

76. Mitch Michaud, 30:57; 77. Dana Cochran, 31:00; 78. Lanie Hughes, 31:13; 79. Jack Maryott, 31:19; 80. Markie Shiflea, 31:32; 81. Rob Moore, 31:44; 82. Amelia Mueller, 31:45; 83. Emma-Claire Dammeyer, 31:50; 84. Debby Burwen, 32:11; 85. Chris Bergholtz, 32:18; 86. George Stein, 32:56; 87. Maria Dammeyer, 34:46; 88. Maria Sweppy, 35:04; 89. June Stuckey, 35:41; 90. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:51; 91. Riley Reese, 35:58; 92. Charlene Spires, 36:06; 93. Kate Swaby, 36:10; 94. Leah English, 36:42; 95. Rinna Carson, 36:50; 96. Julie English, 37:04; 97. Mary Rhyner, 37:13; 98. Marly Perschbacher, 37:23; 99. Robert Carson, 37:31; 100. Rob Carson, 37:32.

101. Ian McGarry, 38:26; 102. Peter Decarlo, 38:27; 103. Madalyn McGarry, 38:45; 104. Melody Niichel, 39:09; 105. Harmony Curtis, 39:10; 106. Patsy Marston, 39:11; 107. Jenny Nunley, 40:08; 108. Bill Hanson, 40:17; 109. Brion Havrilla, 40:55; 110. George Williams, 41:27; 111. Kari Weston, 41:36; 112. Betsy Knippling, 41:37; 113. Carter Cannava, 41:57; 114. Wendi Dutcher, 42:06; 115. Ariana Cannava, 42:07; 116. Audrey McDonald, 42:08; 117. Jeff McDonald, 42:09; 118. Katrina Cannava, 42:10; 119. Leslie Young, 42:11; 120. Jacqueline Van Hatton, 42:40; 121. Boden Wright, 42:57; 122. Jami Wright, 42:58; 123. Keva Lovett, 43:34; 124. Samuel Anders, 43:43; 125. Kelly Hicks, 44:01.

126. Johna Beech, 44:29; 127. Shaylon Cochran, 44:35; 128. Fiona Linegar, 45:15; 129. Nicole Egholm, 45:19; 130. Lisa Linegar, 45:34; 131. Tristen Reese, 45:45; 132. Seane Oglesbee, 45:58; 133. Madison McDonald, 47:08; 134. Dana McDonald, 47:09; 135. Jordan Theisen, 47:30; 136. Aiden Huff, 48:22; 137. Owen Huff, 48:25; 138. Heather Huff, 48:26; 139. Hailey Stonecipher, 48:43; 140. Sondra Stonecipher, 48:44; 141. Gerall Hieser, 49:41; 142. Michael Avagliano, 50:07; 143. Nancy Carver, 50:23; 144. Bryr Harris, 50:24; 145. Oren Yvonne, 50:40; 146. Jen Showalter, 51:50; 147. Landen Showalter, 51:50; 148. Bridger Brewer, 52:57; 149. Tony Cecere, 58:40; 150. Evelyn Estava, 1:02:45.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS