Salmon Run Series #4 results posted

Rex Shields led a pack of 150 runners to the finish line Wednesday at Salmon Run Series #4 at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

 

Shields finished the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes flat, while Derek Gibson was next at 17:41 and Nathanael Mole followed at 19:22.

The top women’s finisher was Daisy Nelson at 22:25. Emily Werner was next at 24:05, and Hannah Pothast followed at 24:06.

The final run of the series will be Wednesday and will begin on the Skyview track. Online registration is at www.tsalteshi.org. The cost online is $10 per race for Tsalteshi Trails Association members, and $15 for nonmembers.

Before each 5K race, there will be a 1K race for children 6 and under, costing $5 online or the day of the race. Races start at 6 p.m.

Salmon Run Series #4

1. Rex Shields, 17 minutes, 0 seconds; 2. Derek Gibson, 17:41; 3. Nathanael Mole, 19:22; 4. Jake Meyer, 21:10; 5. Mike Crawford, 20:31; 6. Paul Ostrander, 21:23; 7. James Tangaro, 21:25; 8. Scott Huff, 21:30; 9. Zach Burns, 21:40; 10. Carl Kincaid, 22:07; 11. Daisy Nelson, 22:25; 12. Jacob Sundberg, 22:54; 13. Ryan Nelson, 23:00; 14. John-Mark Pothast, 23:17; 15. Matt Dammeyer, 23:50; 16. Jode Sparks, 24:01; 17. Emily Werner, 24:05; 18. Hannah Pothast, 24:06; 19. Lee Frey, 24:12; 20. Gina Gregione, 24:17; 21. Rustin Hitchcock, 24:18; 22. Ben Hanson, 24:23; 23. Lauren Bauder, 24:28; 24. Patrice Kohl, 24:55; 25. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 24:56.

26. John Pothast, 24:57; 27. Mike Bergholtz, 25:00; 28. Zac Buckbee, 25:03; 29. Lindsay Fagrelius, 25:04; 30. Elena Bramante, 25:07; 31. Rebecca Harris, 25:10; 32. John Hedges, 25:20; 33. Julie Litchfield, 25:22; 34. Jane Fuerstenau, 25:27; 35. Ellie Burns, 25:30; 36. Ithaca Bergholtz, 25:47; 37. Annie Burns, 25:57; 38. Katie Evans, 25:59; 39. Trevor Debnam, 26:20; 40. Jeffrey Helminiak, 26:34; 41. David Litchfield, 26:43; 42. Jack Laker, 26:44; 43. Doug Hogue, 26:45; 44. William Anderson, 26:49; 45. Brad Nyquist, 26:57; 46. Marcus Mueller, 27:05; 47. Leonardo Aponte, 27:07; 48. Matt Pyhala, 27:18; 49. Dan Pascucci, 27:24; 50. Austin Escott, 27:29.

51. Roy Stuckey, 27:44; 52. Morgan Aldridge, 27:45; 53. Amy Hettinger Pascucci, 28:11; 54. Elizabeth Bella, 28:15; 55. Regina Theisen, 28:16; 56. Pete Mauro, 28:17; 57. Suzanne Maxwell, 28:43; 58. Patti Berkhahn, 28:46; 59. Sarah Riley, 28:54; 60. Julie Laker, 28:59; 61. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:36; 62. Sarah Hollers, 29:27; 63. Jeff Perschbacher, 29:43; 64. Jodi Hanson, 29:44; 65. Holly Kjostad, 29:53; 66. Viorica Thompson, 29:56; 67. Candace Cartwright, 29:57; 68. John-Paul Dammeyer, 30:05; 69. Sonja Kjostad, 30:09; 70. Brittany Hollers, 30:13; 71. Terri Cowart, 30:24; 72. Isabella Dammeyer, 30:34; 73. Luke Anderson, 30:41; 74. Elena Hansen, 30:42; 75. Cassie Collins, 30:54.

76. Mitch Michaud, 30:57; 77. Dana Cochran, 31:00; 78. Lanie Hughes, 31:13; 79. Jack Maryott, 31:19; 80. Markie Shiflea, 31:32; 81. Rob Moore, 31:44; 82. Amelia Mueller, 31:45; 83. Emma-Claire Dammeyer, 31:50; 84. Debby Burwen, 32:11; 85. Chris Bergholtz, 32:18; 86. George Stein, 32:56; 87. Maria Dammeyer, 34:46; 88. Maria Sweppy, 35:04; 89. June Stuckey, 35:41; 90. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:51; 91. Riley Reese, 35:58; 92. Charlene Spires, 36:06; 93. Kate Swaby, 36:10; 94. Leah English, 36:42; 95. Rinna Carson, 36:50; 96. Julie English, 37:04; 97. Mary Rhyner, 37:13; 98. Marly Perschbacher, 37:23; 99. Robert Carson, 37:31; 100. Rob Carson, 37:32.

101. Ian McGarry, 38:26; 102. Peter Decarlo, 38:27; 103. Madalyn McGarry, 38:45; 104. Melody Niichel, 39:09; 105. Harmony Curtis, 39:10; 106. Patsy Marston, 39:11; 107. Jenny Nunley, 40:08; 108. Bill Hanson, 40:17; 109. Brion Havrilla, 40:55; 110. George Williams, 41:27; 111. Kari Weston, 41:36; 112. Betsy Knippling, 41:37; 113. Carter Cannava, 41:57; 114. Wendi Dutcher, 42:06; 115. Ariana Cannava, 42:07; 116. Audrey McDonald, 42:08; 117. Jeff McDonald, 42:09; 118. Katrina Cannava, 42:10; 119. Leslie Young, 42:11; 120. Jacqueline Van Hatton, 42:40; 121. Boden Wright, 42:57; 122. Jami Wright, 42:58; 123. Keva Lovett, 43:34; 124. Samuel Anders, 43:43; 125. Kelly Hicks, 44:01.

126. Johna Beech, 44:29; 127. Shaylon Cochran, 44:35; 128. Fiona Linegar, 45:15; 129. Nicole Egholm, 45:19; 130. Lisa Linegar, 45:34; 131. Tristen Reese, 45:45; 132. Seane Oglesbee, 45:58; 133. Madison McDonald, 47:08; 134. Dana McDonald, 47:09; 135. Jordan Theisen, 47:30; 136. Aiden Huff, 48:22; 137. Owen Huff, 48:25; 138. Heather Huff, 48:26; 139. Hailey Stonecipher, 48:43; 140. Sondra Stonecipher, 48:44; 141. Gerall Hieser, 49:41; 142. Michael Avagliano, 50:07; 143. Nancy Carver, 50:23; 144. Bryr Harris, 50:24; 145. Oren Yvonne, 50:40; 146. Jen Showalter, 51:50; 147. Landen Showalter, 51:50; 148. Bridger Brewer, 52:57; 149. Tony Cecere, 58:40; 150. Evelyn Estava, 1:02:45.

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more