Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 34°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Salmon Run, Cycle Series results posted; Fountain of Youth 5K set for Wednesday

Posted: August 9, 2014 - 10:20pm

Rex Shields led a field of 165 runners to the finish line in the fifth and final Salmon Run Series at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Shields finished the five-kilometer race in 15 minutes, 51 seconds, to win his fourth Salmon Run of the season. That matches the number he has entered.

Jordan Theisen was next at 16:40, while Jonah Theisen was third at 16:41.

Finishing fourth overall was Allie Ostrander, who thought up in the Salmon Run Series in the first place. Ostrander ran 5K in 16:42, five seconds faster than the time that won her the elite Adidas Cross Country Invite in Salem, Ore., last fall. Daisy Nelson was the next woman at 20:01, while Ithaca Bergholtz was next at 20:32.

Although the Salmon Run Series is over for the year, there will be a Fountain of Youth 5K on Wednesday at Tsalteshi. For details, see the brief below.

Salmon Run Series #5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

5 kilometers

1. Rex Shields, 15 minutes, 51 seconds; 2. Jordan Theisen, 16:40; 3. Jonah Theisen, 16:41; 4. Allie Ostrander, 16:42; 5. Travis Cooper, 16:57; 6. John Hill, 17:17; 7. Mike Crawford, 18:09; 8. Tony Eskelin, 18:25; 9. Ian Ashley, 19:11; 10. Jared Beutler, 19:12; 11. Paul Ostrander, 19:18; 12. Benjamin McGarry, 19:19; 13. James Tangaro, 19:25; 14. Carl Kincaid, 19:27; 15. John-Mark Pothast, 19:33; 16. Tristan Landry, 19:40; 17. Scott Huff, 19:47; 18. John Mohorcich, 19:59; 19. Daisy Nelson, 20:01; 20. Jason Moore, 20:16; 21. Ryan Nelson, 20:21; 22. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 20:24; 23. Jode Sparks, 20:25; 24. Ithaca Bergholtz, 20:32; 25. Rustin Hitchcock, 20:50.

26. Jacob Sundberg, 20:58; 27. Kailey Mucha, 21:11; 28. Hannah Pothast, 21:17; 29. Matt Dammeyer, 21:25; 30. Ben, 21:32; 31. Mike Bergholtz, 21:35; 32. Gina Gregoire, 21:45; 33. Cy Dull, 22:12; 34. Becca Ford, 22:21; 35. Kevin Lauer, 22:38; 36. Lauren Bauder, 22:38; 37. John Hedges, 22:39; 38. Jaycob Goff, 22:40; 39. Jane Fuerstenau, 22:43; 40. John Pothast, 22:44; 41. Lindsay Fagrelius, 23:12; 42. Julie Litchfield, 23:13; 43. Bill Cartwright, 23:14; 44. Sarah Wilcox, 23:36; 45. Doug Hogue, 23:43; 46. Dave Litchfield, 23:49; 47. Zak, 23:50; 48. Jason, 23:51; 49. Kasey Paxton, 24:04; 50. Mark Lund, 24:17.

51. Robert Hunter, 24:28; 52. Samir Jarjoui, 24:33; 53. Dan Pascucci, 24:48; 54. Marcus Mueller, 24:57; 55. Dylan Hogue, 25:04; 56. Roy Stuckey, 25:10; 57. Elizabeth Bella, 25:12; 58. Morgan Aldridge, 25:21; 59. Pete Mauro, 25:22; 60. John-Paul Dammeyer, 25:34; 61. John Roderick, 25:52; 62. Loren Reese, 25:56; 63. Jasmine Clock, 25:59; 64. Candace Cartwright, 26:12; 65. Judy Feldmeier, 26:20; 66. Sarah Hollers, 26:21; 67. Jack Maryott, 26:31; 68. Joseph Dammeyer, 26:43; 69. Isabella, Dammeyer, 26:44; 70. Jodi Hanson, 26:45; 71. Kaley Hunter, 26:56; 72. Hunter Reese, 26:57; 73. Terri Cowart, 27:02; 74. Viorica Thompson, 27:04; 75. Amy Hettinger Pascucci, 27:14.

76. Jordan Ruffner, 27:35; 77. Markie Shiflea, 27:47; 78. Dana Hunter, 27:56; 79. Brittany Hollers, 27:57; 80. Ian McGarry, 27:59; 81. Jack Laker, 28:00; 82. Mitch Michaud, 28:33; 83. Dareena Doyle, 28:40; 84. Meg Mueller, 29:54; 85. Mark Laker, 30:02; 86. Rhys Cannava, 30:04; 87. Carter Cannava, 30:05; 88. Kate Swaby, 30:25; 89. Jami Wright, 30:26; 90. Emma-Claire Dammeyer, 30:27; 91. Julie Laker, 30:35; 92. Maria Dammeyer, 30:37; 93. Julie English, 31:00; 94. Betsy Knippling, 31:18; 95. Amelia Mueller, 31:23; 96. Melodie Epperheimer, 31:36; 97. Joni Dykstra, 31:47; 98. Shelby Dykstra, 31:48; 99. Maria Sweppy, 32:00; 100. June Stuckey, 32:08.

101. Madalyn McGarry, 32:29; 102. Adrienne Chambers, 32:51; 103. Mandy Redder, 32:53; 104. Tony Oliver, 32:57; 105. Kari Weston, 33:05; 106. Harmony Curtis, 33:06; 107. Tara Ruffner, 33:07; 108. Rinna Carson, 33:20; 109. Cori McKay, 33:23; 110. Mary Rhyner, 33:42; 111. Brion Havrilla, 33:48; 112. Malerie Nunn, 34:03; 113. Chelsea McGarry, 34:05; 114. Spencer Dahlmon, 34:12; 115. Mark Laker, 34:19; 116. River Heames, 34:21; 117. Ethan Hogue, 34:35; 118. Landon Showalter, 34:59; 119. Owen Buckbee, 35:00; 120. Jen Showalter, 35:01; 121. Marly Perschbacher, 35:02; 122. Jan Nanley, 35:03; 123. Jane Kincaid, 35:16; 124. Bill Hanson, 35:23; 125. Tristan Reese, 35:30.

126. Ashley Reese, 35:35; 127. Kathy Hammer, 36:02; 128. Arianna Cannava, 36:30; 129. Robert Carson, 36:46; 130. Rob Carson, 36:47; 131. Melanny Laurer, 37:03; 132. Tucker Mueller, 37:07; 133. Agnes Nunn, 37:13; 134. Wendi Dutcher, 37:43; 135. Katrina Cannava, 38:37; 136. Anne Buckbee, 39:19; 137. Kelly Hicks, 39:43; 138. Judy Demers, 39:58; 139. Nicole Egholm, 40:36; 140. Shaylon Cochran, 40:49; 141. Seane Oglesbee, 41:30; 142. Madison McDonald, 41:31; 143. Jeff McDonald, 41:32; 144. Riley Reese, 41:36; 145. Michael Lewis, 41:48; 146. Heather Schaefer, 41:49; 147. Atticus Heames, 41:55; 148. Rebeka Heames, 41:56; 149. Lucy Nichel, 42:19; 150. Melody Nichel, 42:25.

151. Audrey McDonald, 42:38; 152. Dana McDonald, 42:20; 153. Leah English, 43:15; 154. Karan Huff, 43:16; 155. Manderin Wilcox, 43:56; 156. Sammie Roderick, 45:43; 157. Lisa Linegar, 46:20; 158. Fiona Linegar, 46:21; 159. Matt Brown, 46:22; 160. Hailey Stonecipher, 46:23; 161. Sondra Stonecipher, 46:25; 162. Aiden Huff, 46:49; 163. Leif Nichel, 47:26; 164. Harper Wright, 47:57; 165. Heather Huff.

Arneson, Fox take Salmon Cycle Series

Lars Arneson and Sadie Fox were the winners of Salmon Cycle Series #5 on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Arneson pedaled through 10 kilometers in 24 minutes, 3 seconds, while Jordan Theisen was second at 24:11 and John-Mark Pothast was third at 24:18.

Fox finished in 28:51, while Hannah Pothast was second at 29:03 and Angie Brennan was third at 30:02.

The Salmon Cycle Series continues Thursday at 6 p.m. at Tsalteshi Trails. Races are $5 each, or free for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. There is no online registration. Just pay before the race.

Salmon Cycle Series #5

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

10 kilometers

1. Lars Arneson, 24 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. Jordan Theisen, 24:11; 3. John-Mark Pothast, 24:1; 4. Tony Eskelin, 24:34; 5. Colton Diehl, 25:29; 6. Daniel McElroy, 26:14; 7. Tanner Best, 27:15; 8. Matt Pyhala, 27:44; 9. John Mohorcich, 28:44; 10. Sadie Fox, 28:51; 11. Hannah Pothast, 29:03; 12. Ryan Nelson, 29:15; 13. Derek Schramm, 29:32; 14. Brian Beeson, 29:40; 15. John Pothast, 29:42; 16. Rob Carson, 29:55; 17. Cole Nelson, 29:59; 18. Angie Brennan, 30:02; 19. Ben Gardner, 30:08; 20. Kevin Lauver, 31:24; 21. Peter DiCarlo, 31:51; 22. Heather Schramm, 31:59; 23. Rob Moore, 32:29; 24. Jen Tabor, 33:11; 25. Jack Maryott, 33:24.

26. Laura Mohorcich, 33:34; 27. Laura Pillifant, 33:41; 28. John Tabor, 33:43; 29. Sheryl Nelson, 34:44; 30. Carl Kincaid, 36:06; 31. Mark Forbes, 36:06; 32. Tyle Owens, 36:18; 33. Tony Oliver, 36:37; 34. Simone Owens, 36:48; 35. Bruce Vadla, 37:13; 36. Kaitlin Vadla, 37:15; 37. Ashton Dewitt, 37:21; 38. Julie English, 43:14; 39. Dylan Hogue, 45:00; 40. Doug Hogue, 45:01; 41. Joanna Watts, 47:33; 42. Trevor Slaughter, 50:53.

Single Lap: 1. Jen Showalter; 2. Landen Showalter.

Fountain of Youth 5K comes to Tsalteshi

Being billed as essentially a “Sixth Salmon Run,” the Fountain of Youth 5K will be held Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School with the race start at 6 p.m. But this will be a 5K with a twist.

Runners will get a head start based on age and sex. For example, men 78 and up, and women 63 and up, will get a 10-minute head start on 20- to 33-year-old men.

However, to get the head start, runners will need to register before race day online at www.tsalteshi.org. Those registering Wednesday will start in the last wave.

Runners who don’t want to be pursued, or who want to run with a family member in a different demographic, can check a box while registering to request to start in the last wave.

The cost of the race is $20, with Tsalteshi Trails Association members getting a $5 price break.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS