Results posted for circle track racing at Twin City Raceway

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held an event Saturday at Twin City Raceway in Kenai. The results follow:

 

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Dean DeVaney; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Ira Beck.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Jimmie Hale.

Feature — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Ira Beck.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Michael Hilt.

Heat 2 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. J.C. Herbst; 3. Chuck Winters; 4. Dustin Bass.

Feature — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Michael Hilt; 5. Dustin Bass.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Bill Williams; 5. Goeff Clark.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bill Williams; 4. Jim Adams; 5. Goeff Clark.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Bill Williams; 5. Goeff Clark.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Willy Creech; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. Justin Creech; 8. David Kusmider.

Heat 2 — 1. David Kusmider; 2. Ty Torkelson; 3. Aaron Creech; 4. Bryan Barber; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Willy Creech; 8. Justin Creech.

Feature — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Justin Creech; 4. Willy Creech; 5. David Kusmider; 6. Bryan Barber; 7. Ty Torkelson; 8. Brent Ramagoux.

More

Brown Bears start training camp

The Kenai River Brown Bears opened up training camp Monday at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility, preparing for their season opener Sept. 20 in Minnesota against... Read more

Kuhns, Blanning have strong finishes at Humpy’s Marathon

Two Kenai Peninsula runners had strong results Sunday in the Humpy’s Marathon at the Anchorage RunFest.

Read more

Crawford goes 8 for 8 at Soldotna Cycle Series

Mike Crawford made it 8 for 8 at the Soldotna Cycle Series, winning the hardest course of the nine-race series Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more