Superhero 5K results posted

The Kenaitze Indian Tribe held its second annual Superhero 5k on Saturday in Kenai. The run supports the Court Appointed Special Advocates program.

A total of 98 registered, with 88 runners completing the course, most in full superhero costumes.

The top three men’s runners were Carl Kincaid at 19 minutes, 1 second, then Jake Streich at 19:11 and Dave Isaak at 19:32.

The top women’s finishers were Olivia Pfeifer at 23:48, Morgan Aldridge at 23:46 and Jessica Fabricius at 24:02.

Here are the complete results:

1. Carl Kincaid, 19 minutes, 1 seconds; 2. Jake Streich, 19:11; 3. Dave Isaak, 19:32; 4. Nathan Eckert, 20:02; 5. Jason Buckbee, 20:06; 6. Jamie Nelson, 22:32; 7. Jeff McDonald, 22:39; 8. Shane Udelhoven, 23:21; 9. Olivia Pfeifer, 23:28; 10. Morgan Aldridge, 23:46; 11. Jessica Fabricius, 24:02; 12. Emily Knight, 24:16; 13. Amy Blackwell, 25:09; 14. Hadassah Udelhoven, 26:12; 15. Peter Cannava, 26:15; 16. Kimberly Tornow, 26:34; 17. Theresa Sires, 26:42; 18. Molly Dischner, 26:45; 19. Ryan Peterson, 26:45; 20. Shay Stiers, 27:56; 21. Serena Moore, 28:11; 22. Kassy Bittle, 28:12; 23. Jennifer Wells, 28:13; 24. Anna Moran, 28:13; 25. Angie Nelson, 29:40.

26. Jan Showalter, 29:48; 27. Landen Showalter, 29:48; 28. Maria Sweppy, 30:02; 29. Allie Cunningham, 30:02; 30. Hollis Swan, 30:02; 31. Bobbi Lay, 30:12; 32. Melodie Epperheimer, 30:12; 33. Kristin Smith, 32:49; 34. Laura Schams, 32:49; 35. Terrisa Kercher, 33:02; 36. Eli Heinrich, 33:17; 37. Rosy Drath, 33:40; 38. Liza Kercher, 3:53; 39. Carter Cannava, 34:37; 40. Katrina Cannava, 34:42; 41. Ariana Cannava, 34:42; 42. Mario Reyna, 34:55; 43. Leah English, 35:54; 44. Anne Buckbee, 36:10; 45. Julie Moore, 36:10; 46. Julie English, 36:20; 47. Ethan Hogue, 36:44; 48. Dylan Hogue, 36:55; 49. Amy Hogue, 36:55; 50. Rob Carson, 36:56.

51. Nicole Egholm, 36:56; 52. Shari BeDunnah, 37:42; 53. Johna Beech, 37:45; 54. Audrey McDonald, 37:53; 55. Madison McDonald, 37:53; 56. Rinna Carson, 38:13; 57. Dana McDonald, 38:13; 58. Robert Carson, 38:27; 59. Kimberly Dvorak, 39:06; 60. Dawn Hamilton, 39:06; 61. Delaney Bittle, 39:14; 62. Jennifer Tollackson, 40:01; 63. Penny Furnish, 40:17; 64. Ashley Carver, 40:39; 65. Nancy Carver, 42:05; 66. Madelynn Crowder, 43:54; 67. Stephanie Magee, 44:02; 68. Jaron Kenner, 45:53; 69. Diane Little Eagle, 48:09; 70. Kala Reyna, 48:19; 71. Telotha Braden, 48:29; 72. Melinda Reyna, 49:06; 73. Michelle Higuchi, 49:41; 74. Gabriel Joanis, 49:42; 75. Jennifer Joanis, 49:42.

76. Nora Null, 50:37; 77. Angela Kenner, 51:30; 78. Lance Joanis, 51:30; 79. Karlee Kenner, 51:39; 80. Jacob Joanis, 51:39; 81. Jackson Cross, 51:57; 82. Kimberly Cross, 52:06; 83. Bonita Miller, 52:35; 84. Judy Shields, 52:58; 85. Kathy Gensel, 53:16; 86. Andrea Frey, 53:22; 87. Parker Cannava, n/1; 88. Sharon Isaak, n/a.

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more

Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Read more