SoHi's Michael leads central Kenai Peninsula at Kachemak Marathon

The Kachemak Marathon was held for skiers on March 12 in Homer.

 

Soldotna High School’s Levi Michael led central Kenai Peninsula skiers in the event by winning the 20-kilometer event with a time of 1 hour, 12 minutes, 0 seconds.

Complete results follow:

Kachemak Marathon

March 12 in Homer

Women’s 20K — 1. Sadie Oswald, 1 hour, 30 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Tamra Kornfield, 1:31:53; 3. Kailey Mucha, 1:32:50; 4. Mikaela Salzetti, 1:39:09; 5. Alison O’Hara, 1:40:19; 6. Katie Cooper, 1:46:46; 7. Cindy Sisson, 1:50:26; 8. Katie Davis, 2:01:10; 9. Katia O’Hara, 2:01:10; 10. Maria Salzetti, 2:04:36; 11. Judith Steyer, 2:07:32; 12. Anna Notzold, 2:45:23; 13. Hannah Janecek, 2:45:23; 14. Altynai Nurmatova, 2:45:24; 15. Christine Anderson, 3:32:55.

Men’s 20K — 1. Levi Michael, 1:12:00; 2. David Spencer, 1:16:56; 3. Scott Hauser, 1:19:01; 4. Josh Shuler, 1:20:48; 5. Michael Mumm, 1:21:28; 6. Darin Markwardt, 1:22:07; 7. James Butler, 1:25:27; 8. Art Copoulos, 1:28:24; 9. Buck Laukitis, 1:29:17; 10. Bill Spencer, 1:30:35; 11. Peter Oswald, 1:30:42; 12. Addison Downing, 1:30:57; 13. Daniel Perry, 1:33:57; 14. Seth Spencer, 1:35:26; 15. Dan Harbison, 1:37:53; 16. Jode Sparks, 1:38:32; 17. Cory Smith, 1:43:55; 18. Avrelie Barnel, 1:48:40; 19. Jon Berryman, 1:50:25; 20. Seamus Scholz, 1:55:17; 21. Arthur Kettle, 1:57:14; 22. Mike Salzetti, 2:05:34; 23. Ben Stedman, 2:06:19; 24. Alan Gnad, 2:12:23; 25. Don Pitcher, 2:37:35.

26. Mathew Torkelson, 2:45:23; 27. Deland Anderson, 3:32:53.

Women’s 40K — 1. Sarah Freistone, 2:25:39; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 2:51:13; 3. Jane Wiebe, 3:00:07; 4. Cynthia Decker, 3:32:25.

Men’s 40K — 1. Fischer Gangemi, 1:58:09.1; 2. Andre Lovett, 1:58:09.4; 3. Max Kaufman, 2:06:20; 4. Skyler Kenna, 2:09:18; 5. Pete Alexson, 2:11:33; 6. Steven Bergt, 2:22:22; 7. Pat Cooper, 2:58:17; 8. Jacob Davis, 2:59:19; 9. Tadhg Scholz, 3:00:15; 10. Wilfred Roedl, 3:42:00.

Women’s 14K Tour — 1. Amber Lukin, 1:09:53; 2. Sarah Barrowcliff, 1:10:02; 3. Karen Marquardt, 1:34:42; 4. Marylou Burton, 1:34:49; 5. MaryLynn Barnwell, 1:46:42; 6. Lyn Maslow, 2:17:22; 7. Kim Sweeny, 2:17:32; 8. Wendy McCune, 2:17:37; 9. Kim Powell, 2:30:45.

Men’s 14K Tour — 1. Glenn Seaman, 1:02:17; 2. Derek Bynagle, 1:11:54; 3. Leonard Miller, 1:12:46; 4. Richard Gustufson, 1:15:12; 5. Robert Barnwell, 1:46:42; 6. Bill Gee, 1:50:37; 7. Martin Schuster, 2:30:45.

More

Oilers split twin bill with Pilots

The Peninsula Oilers split a Wednesday twin bill with the Anchorage Glacier Pilots and failed to close the gap to the Alaska Baseball League leaders.... Read more

Brown Bears name Bogdan assistant coach

With the Kenai River Brown Bears hosting Main Camp this week in Blaine, Minnesota, from Tuesday to Sunday, head coach Josh Petrich has a lot... Read more

Norris wins Kenai Senior Open

The Kenai Golf Course got some much needed rain this past weekend. The greens, fairways, and tee boxes perked up and got even greener. The... Read more

Kaiser, Wright win All-Alaska Skins Game

Brandon Kaiser of Moose Run Golf Course in Anchorage had a 10-foot putt to win him and his partner, Chris Wright of Palmer Golf Course,... Read more