Anderson, Finley, White get major basketball all-state awards

Nikiski girls coach Scott Anderson, Ninilchik boys coach Nick Finley and Ninilchik senior Austin White all won major awards in Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State Team balloting announced Thursday.

 

Anderson was named Class 3A girls coach of the year for leading the Bulldogs to a second-place finish in the regular season in the Southcentral Conference. The Bulldogs then took third at the Southcentral Conference tournament and earned an at-large berth to the Class 3A state tournament, which begins next week. Bethany Carstens, the leading scorer for the Bulldogs, earned first-team Class 3A girls honors for Nikiski.

Finley was Class 1A boys coach of the year, while White was the Class 2A boys player of the year. The Wolverines won the Peninsula Conference regular season and postseason titles and are currently working on defending their Class 1A state crown.

Also at the Class 1A boys level, Noah Leaf of Cook Inlet Academy and Nikit Fefelov of Nikolaevsk were second-teamers. Nikolaevsk got the second spot to state out of the Peninsula Conference.

At 1A girls, Vera Fefelov led Nikolaevsk to the Peninsula Conference tournament title and was rewarded with third-team honors. Ninilchik was second at the tournament, allowing DeeAnn White to pick up second-team honors and Olivia Delgado to make the fourth team.

Editor's note: This story has been corrected to show the Ninilchk and Nikolaevsk awards came at the Class 1A level. The Clarion regrets the errors.

Alaska Roof Coatings/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State Team

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Alissa Pili, Dimond

Coach of the Year: Ryan Hales, Chugiak

First team

Alissa Pili, Dimond; Olivia Davies, Wasilla; McKenna Dinkel, Wasilla; Jahnna Hajdukovich, Dimond; Nicole Pinckney, Chugiak.

Second team

Ashlynn Burgess, Chugiak; Alex Carlton, Colony; Chasity Horn, Chugiak; Azaria Robinson, East; Tennae Voliva, East.

Third team

Azlynn Brandenburg, Wasilla; AJ Dela Cruz, Ketchikan; Tya Do, Lathrop; Sandin Kidder, East; Amanda Smith, Colony.

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Moses Miller, East Anchorage

Coach of the Year: Ryan Engebretsen, Wasilla

First team

Moses Miller, East; Nathan Fromm, Service; Eric Jenkins, Dimond; Marcus Lee, Ketchikan; Clayton Southwick, Palmer

Second team

Daniel Headdings, Wasilla; Isaac Houck, Wasilla; Trey Huckabey, East; Anthony Parker, Dimond; Chase Saviers, Thunder Mountain

Third team

Kobe Brown, Wasilla ; Augie Cauging, Kodiak; Eric Kelly, Juneau; Ryan Trailer, Bartlett; Jaden Whiteside, West Valley.

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Rose Mongoyak, Barrow

Coach of the Year: Scott Anderson, Nikiski

First team

Rose Mongoyak, Barrow; Bethany Carstens, Nikiski; Zoe Krupa, Sitka; Bobbi Mott, Valdez; Annie VanderWeide, Grace Christian.

Second team

Julie Amaktoolik, Mt. Edgecumbe; Kuutuuq Danner, Barrow; Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian ; Jordan Todd, Anchorage Christian; Courtney Williams, Bethel.

Third team

Alanna Conwell, Kotzebue; Pearl Green, Galena; Maija Hajdukovich, Monroe Catholic; Sarah Laker, Grace Christian; Ashley Ramoth, Kotzebue.

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian

Coach of the Year: Frank Ostanik, Monroe Catholic

First team

Tobin Karlberg, Grace; Travis Adams, Barrow; Ryan Brantley, Monroe; Devon Davis, Monroe; Micah Helkenn, Delta

Second team

Seth Auble, Valdez; Paul Bioff, Mt Edgecumbe; Clevon Constantine, Bethel; Anthony Fruean, Barrow; Jayvin Williams, Bethel

Third team

Ben Bitler, Houston; Bish Gallahorn, Kotzebue; Kade Taylor, Houston; Xavier Ughutevbe, Hutchison; Marjo Vidad, Sitka

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay

Coach of the Year: Heath Lyon, Bristol Bay

First team

Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay; Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay; Sharon Hansen, Bristol Bay ; Sierra Virgin, Glennallen; Raquel Salas, Nenana.

Second team

Tamara Jones, Glennallen; Drena Hayward, Metlakatla; Jordyn Lane, Point Hope; Emma Chase, Petersburg ; Ellie Bietsch, Susitna Valley .

Third team

Aspen Hansen, Craig; Kylie Sisof, Dillingham; Chandler Strickland, Petersburg ; Alexis Russell, Metlakatla; Anna Allen, Wrangell.

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Stewart Conn, Petersburg

Coach of the Year: Rick Brock, Petersburg

First team

Stewart Conn, Petersburg; Danny Marsden, Metlekatla; Taylor Harvey, Unalakleet; Arctic Ivanoff, Unalaklet; Trevor Wilson, Unalaska

Second team

Caden Smeaton, Dillingham; Aiden Fields, Glennallen; Wolf Brooks, Petersburg; Carter Price, Unalaska; Trent Stokes, Wrangell

Third team

Andrew Muma, Cordova; D’Andre Thomas, Effie Kokrine; Bradley Lake, Hooper Bay; Carsen Winter, Metlekatla; Alan McCoy, Petersburg

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay

Coach of the Year: Hershel Sundown, Scammon Bay

First team

Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay; Danielle Apassingok, Gambell; Anikan Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Sara Stenek, Shishmiref; Lindsey Weyanna, Teller

Second team

Shauna Koonuk, Aniak; Mariam Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Chiamaka Lebechi, Lumen Christi; Elaina Mack, King Cove; Deeann White, Ninilchik

Third team

Miranda Demientieff, Akiak; Emily Henry, Golovin; Taya Marvin, Klawock; Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevski; Beverly Tom, Stebbins

Fourth team

Alison Homekingkeo, Koyuk; Shea Matthias, Stebbins; Rhiannon Nanolook, Newhalen; Olivia Delgado, Ninilchik; Halley Ambrose, St. Michael

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Austin White, Ninilchik

Coach of the Year: Nick Finley, Ninilchik

First team

Austin White, Ninilchik; Shane Bruns, Brevig Mission; Everson Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Ian Samuelson, King Cove; Wilson Ungwiluk, Gambell

Second team

Noah Leaf, Cook Inlet Academy; Nathan Yockey, Klawock; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Colten Mack, Sand Point; Jared Topkok, Teller

Third team

Eric Daniels, Elim; Devin Woods, Minto; Ethan Evan, Shaktoolik; Elijah Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Jeremiah Iyantunguk, Shishmaref

Fourth team

Jerome Takak, Elim; Oswoldo Moses, Golovin; Ian Dewey, Koyuk; Theodore Sundown, Scammon Bay; Benny Atchak, Stebbins

More

Moose Nugget Regatta results posted

The Moose Nugget Regatta was held on Wasilla Lake on July 15 and 16. Over 100 rowers competed at the 1,000-meter sprint regatta, mostly from... Read more