Faulkner, Shumaker win Mariner Triathlon

Kristen Faulkner and Brian Shumaker won the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday in Homer.

 

Faulkner finished the 1,000-yard swim, 15-mile bike and five-mile run in 1 hour, 36 minutes and 33 seconds, while runner-up Stacey Buckelew finished at 1:55:12.

Shumaker crossed the line at 1:34:12, while mature yellow cheetah was next at 1:45:10.

The top relay was John Roedl and Oliver Manley, with Manley handling the bike and run legs. They finished at 1:40:41.

The event had 105 competitors — 58 individuals and 47 in the relay. The youngest individual competitor was 11, while the oldest competitor was 62. There was even a 9-year-old in the relay.

Athletes came from all over the state, from as far away as Valdez and Bethel. There also was a competitor from Los Angeles.

All athletes who started were able to finish.

Homer Mariner Triathlon

Saturday in Homer

(1,000-yard swim, 15-mile bike, 5-mile run)

Women’s overall — 1. Kristen Faulkner, 1:36:33; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 1:55:12; 3. Jane Wiebe, 1:57:38; 4. Jennifer Bando, 2:01:34; 5. Susie Hosmanek, 2:02:43; 6. Danielle Meyers, 2:03:00; 7. Katra Wedeking, 2:03:02; 8. Amanda Hawes, 2:12:36; 9. Ann Bruner, 2:22:47; 10. Karen Sallee, 2:22:56; 11. Chesnut Sharp, 2:24:15; 12. Heather Sia, 2:24:50; 13. Madison Story, 2:27:28; 14. Holly Handler, 2:31:53; 15. Susan Craig, 2:32:44; 16. Catriona Reynolds, 2:36:59; 17. Valerie Lindeman, 2:39:54; 18. Kaylin Anderson, 2:40:28; 19. Sara Coughlan, 2:41:54; 20. Anna Sia, 2:47:40; 21. Jesse Goodrich, 2:48:29; 22. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, 2:55:23; 23. Amanda Harber, 2:55:34; 24. Jody Goodrich, 2:57:28; 25. Zoe Story, 2:58:55.

26. Alia Bales, 2:59:03; 27. Adeline Berry, 2:59:03; 28. Hartley Miller, 3:01:20; 29. Loretta Brown, 3:13:33; 30. Vicki Lowe, 3:15:51; 31. Andrea Stineff, 3:26:51; 32. Cheryl Illg, 3:36:51; 33. Iris Downey, 3:52:06.

Men’s overall — 1. Brian Shumaker, 1:34:12; 2. mature yellow cheetah, 1:45:10; 3. Adam Dixon, 1:48:28; 4. Jordan Chilson, 1:58:23; 5. Eric Rozeboom, 1:59:49; 6. Clayton Arndt, 2:00:58; 7. Griffin Downey, 2:00:59; 8. Jeremy O’Neil, 2:02:16; 9. Brian Krautler, 2:03:27; 10. Teddy Handley, 2:03:43; 11. Michael McGuire, 2:04:31; 12. Jeff Herzog, 2:05:28; 13. Seth Spencer, 2:09:23; 14. Jake Nelson, 2:16:09; 15. Derek Bynagle, 2:16:11; 16. Willem Strydom, 2:18:09; 17. Tom Wadsworth, 2:20:10; 18. Peter Roedl, 2:21:22; 19. Lucas Story, 3:26:53; 20. Mavrik Kuzmin, 2:30:40; 21. Ethan Anderson, 2:32:25; 22. Mike Steen, 3:03:50; 23. Bryan Mann, 3:08:00.

Team — 1. Buts on Fire (John Roedl, Manley Oliver), 1:40:41;

2. Sauce (Mary Wood, Tom Gorman, Cole Talbot), 1:45:08; 3. (Jackie Forster, Jasmine Maurer, Katie Ostrom), 1:52:20; 4. Splash Flash and Dash (Jaclyn Arndt, Mike, Samuel Buenting), 2:00:09; 5. The X-tra Tuffs (Skylar Rodriguez, Leif Restad, Brita Restad), 2:04:49; 6. Generation-Tri (Lance Haggerty, Scott Glosser, Chantrelle Cousins), 2:08:06; 7. Two Gulls and a Buoy (Liz Pederson, John Anderson, Sue Baxter-Parsons), 2:08:56; 8. Girls just wanna have fun (Carol Comfort, Devry Garity, Kali Glosser), 2:11:53; 9. Savage (Kathi Jurva, Cheri Cubbison, Bridgette Pedersen), 2:14:49; 10. K-Selo-Razdolna Schools (Ryan Miller, Jan Spurklund, Arena White), 2:15:05; 11. Out on Bail (Leah Shockley, Tessa Luecker, Paula Miller), 2:23:33; 12. BFK (Bristol Johnson, Freida Renner, Kira Milne), 2:30:13; 13. (Chloe Bechtol, Eli Harris, Spencer Warren), 2:30:41; 14. Team Tri (Deb Cox, Kate Crowley, Sherry Pederson), 2:39:45; 15. FAT CAT 3-PACK (Jai Badajos, Lukas Renner, Elena Badajos), 2:40:20; 16. (Elizabeth Love, Anthony Melkomukov, Mia Groves), 3:09:33.

More

Weekend volleyball roundup

The visiting Nikiski volleyball team swept Grace Christian on Friday and Redington on Saturday to improve to 6-0 in Southcentral Conference play.

Read more

Brown Bears notch 1st win of season

The Kenai River Brown Bears got their first win of the season in emphatic fashion Saturday at the North American Hockey League Showcase, taking down... Read more