Kenai girls take 2nd at Palmer Invitational

The Kenai Central girls cross-country team finished second second in the Division I girls team competition Saturday at the Palmer Invitational.

 

West Valley won with 43 points, while the Kardinals were second with 65.

Juneau’s Sadie Tuckwood won the Division I girls race, or race for schools with 501 students and above, at 18 minutes, 9 seconds, for five kilometers, while West Valley’s Kendall Kramer was right behind at 18:10.

The Kardinals got all of their runners into the top 25, with Addison Gibson taking fifth, Riana Boonstra taking sixth, Jaycie Calvert taking 14th, Brooke Satathite taking 17th and Ithaca Bergholtz nabbing 23rd.

The Division I boys title went to West, which had 60 points to top West Valley’s 79. West’s Luke Jager led the effort by throwing down a 16:05 for the win, while Chugiak’s Max Hartke was second at 16:10. The top peninsula finisher was Kenai Central freshman Maison Dunham, who ran 16:37 to take seventh place.

The Soldotna boys led the peninsula in Division I by taking 11th. Lance Chilton finished 28th to lead the Stars.

At Division II, Galena’s Jacob Moos and Anchorage Christian Schools’ Blake Bennett had faster times than Jager. Moos won at 15:44, while Bennett was at 15:56. Anchorage Christian won the team battle at 31, while Grace Christian was next at 43.

The Division II girls champ was Tessa O’Harra of ACS at 19:39, while Mazzy Jackson of Grace was second at 20:41. Grace won the Division II team championship.

Palmer Invitational

Saturday, Palmer High School

Division I boys team scores

1. West Anchorage 60; 2. West Valley 79; 3. Chugiak 82; 4. Wasilla 163; 5. Juneau-Douglas 178; 6. Lathrop 199; 7. East Anchorage 199; 8. Eagle River 201; 9. Colony 209; 10. South Anchorage 222; 11. Soldotna 237; 12. Palmer 268; 13. Kenai 272; 14. North Pole 427.

Division I girls team scores

1. West Valley 43; 2. Kenai 65; 3. Chugiak 116; 4. Eagle River 126; 5. West Anchorage 133; 6. South Anchorage 145; 7. Palmer 154; 8. Juneau-Douglas 159; 9. Colony 190; 10. Lathrop 242; 11. Soldotna 277.

Division II boys team scores

1. Anchorage Christian 31; 2. Grace Christian 43; 3. Bethel 90; 4. Glennallen 142; 5. Monroe 162; 6. Unalaska 162; 7. Galena 207; 8. Hutchison 215; 9. Chevak 242; 11. Cordova 265; 12. Houston 294.

Division II girls team scores:

1. Grace Christian 21; 2. Galena 53; 3. Anchorage Christian 78; 4. Bethel 123; 5. Barrow 129; 6. Delta 133.

Division I boys individual results

1. Jager, Luke, West Anchora, 16:05.56; 2. Hartke, Max, Chugiak, 16:10.36; 3. Carl, Nick, Eagle River, 16:28.83; 4. Cason, Everett, West Anchora, 16:30.23; 5. Garboden, Gabe, Oregon, 16:30.64; 6. Ellefson-Carnes, Arne, Juneau Dougl, 16:35.73; 7. Dunham, Maison, Kenai Centra, 16:37.84; 8. Bausch, Daniel, West Anchora, 16:38.21; 9. Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla, 16:43.01; 10. Block, Gavin, Colony, 16:44.42; 11. Davis, Ethan, West Anchora, 16:53.68; 12. Bradley, Jacob, Eagle River, 16:54.39; 13. Earnhart, Michael, Chugiak, 16:57.33; 14. Mitchell, Dayan, West Valley, 16:59.16; 15. Endestad, Ari, West Valley, 16:59.94; 16. Van Horn, Joey, West Valley, 17:00.66; 17. Ozturgut, Zephan, East Anchora, 17:03.67; 18. Winford, Jack, West Valley, 17:05.60; 19. Mcmullen, Zanden, South Anchor, 17:08.72; 20. Dennis, Miles, Chugiak, 17:09.97; 21. Herron, Camron, West Valley, 17:12.38; 22. Owens, Connor, Palmer, 17:17.12; 23. Meier, Lane, Colony, 17:17.58; 24. Schuerch, Alex, East Anchora, 17:18.68; 25. Beiergrohslein, Max, Chugiak, 17:19.14; 26. Nelson, Hyrum, Chugiak, 17:19.71; 27. Hendrickson, Isaac, Lathrop, 17:20.53; 28. Chilton, Lance, Soldotna, 17:21.45; 29. Taylor-Roth, Clem, Juneau Dougl, 17:27.65; 30. Stitz, Shadrach, Juneau Dougl, 17:27.96; 31. Baez-Terry, Liam, Chugiak, 17:28.41; 32. Reynolds, Baird, Lathrop, 17:28.68; 33. Sanches, Nathan, Lathrop, 17:29.63; 34. Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 17:33.04; 35. Olson, Alex, West Valley, 17:34.94; 36. Taylor, Josh, Colony, 17:35.48; 37. Walters, Bradley, Soldotna, 17:38.56; 38. Lestina, Jacob, Chugiak, 17:40.04; 39. Reed, Sebastian, West Anchora, 17:40.29; 40. Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 17:40.94; 41. Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 17:41.35; 42. Miller, Jaylon, East Anchora, 17:41.70; 43. Mckenzie, Eli, West Anchora, 17:43.40; 44. Steiner, Taft, Wasilla, 17:45.03; 45. Robertson, Lev, Palmer, 17:46.19; 46. Chamberlain, Seth, South Anchor, 17:46.66; 47. Danielson, Karl, Kenai Centra, 17:47.13; 48. Gladwill, Carter, Eagle River, 17:49.17; 49. Verg-in, Sean, Soldotna, 17:52.56; 50. Earnest, Nolan, West Valley, 17:55.43; 51. Putnam, Spencer, South Anchor, 17:56.67; 52. Seaver, Eli, West Anchora, 17:57.35; 53. Ebel, David, Lathrop, 18:01.25; 54. Keffalos, Simon, South Anchor, 18:04.20; 55. McKenna, Tim, Juneau Dougl, 18:08.16; 56. Haywood, Beck, East Anchora, 18:09.78; 57. Michaelson, Ben, South Anchor, 18:12.03; 58. Metcalf, Bechler, Soldotna, 18:15.88; 59. Wappett, Chandler, Lathrop, 18:16.15; 60. Meyers, Kai, South Anchor, 18:20.65; 61. Maclean, Amiqaq, Palmer, 18:21.13; 62. Burrell, Jonathan, Lathrop, 18:32.61; 63. Morley, Finn, Juneau Dougl, 18:35.97; 64. Stockton, Evan, Kenai Centra, 18:42.11; 65. Howe, Luke, East Anchora, 18:42.71; 66. Carl, Alex, Eagle River, 18:43.11; 67. Curry, Joseph, East Anchora, 18:43.53; 68. Fraker, Wesley, Wasilla, 18:43.98; 69. Efta, Dominik, Kenai Centra, 18:47.98; 70. Pothast, John-Mark, Soldotna, 18:51.46; 71. Miller, Levi, Palmer, 18:51.88; 72. Streit, Garrett, Colony, 18:55.90; 73. Ferland, Alexandre, Colony, 19:02.34; 74. Villanueva, Josh, Palmer, 19:02.74; 75. Harris, Jack, Soldotna, 19:10.17; 76. Cullings, Gavin, Eagle River, 19:10.83; 77. Logsdon, Alexander, Wasilla, 19:11.94; 78. Scott, Jeremiah, North Pole, 19:18.10; 79. Ensign, Camden, Eagle River, 19:18.63; 80. Copp, Ethan, Palmer, 19:21.87; 81. Robertson, Cameron, North Pole, 19:28.62; 82. McNab, Andrew, East Anchora, 19:37.76; 83. Kegley, Camden, Lathrop, 19:38.52; 84. Wojtacha, Jacob, Colony, 19:42.02; 85. Hartman, Hayden, Palmer, 19:45.90; 86. Wade, Jake, North Pole, 19:48.09; 87. Blust, Aaron, Juneau Dougl, 19:50.39; 88. Herr, Jacob, Eagle River, 19:50.81; 89. Ramirez, Simeon, Colony, 19:51.09; 90. Mueller, Tucker, Kenai Centra, 19:51.36; 91. Hopson, Aiden, Juneau Dougl, 19:59.78; 92. Strende, Preben, Kenai Centra, 20:04.62; 93. Williams, Matthew, North Pole, 20:31.34; 94. Bradshaw, Casey, North Pole, 21:27.64; 95. Davison, Martin, North Pole, 22:02.01.

Division II boys individual results

1. Moos, Jacob, Galena, 15:44.98; 2. Bennett, Blake, Anchorage Ch, 15:56.50; 3. Merchant, Tristian, Anchorage Ch, 16:39.72; 4. Martin, Gabe, Grace Christ, 16:50.14; 5. Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christ, 17:03.05; 6. Parks, William, Anchorage Ch, 17:21.66; 7. Davis, Callen, Tanalian, 17:22.78; 8. Hunter, Mathew, Bethel, 17:29.30; 9. Jones, Erik, Grace Christ, 17:31.14; 10. Smith, Kaleb, Anchorage Ch, 17:37.02; 11. Nicholson, Landon, Monroe Catho, 17:41.73; 12. Davis, Joshua, Anchorage Ch, 17:52.29; 13. Coverdell, Vincent, Grace Christ, 18:02.83; 14. Gerlach, Caden, Glennallen, 18:04.14; 15. Kopp, Paul, Grace Christ, 18:04.53; 16. Dull, Cole, Dillingham, 18:04.88; 17. Gerlach, Kael, Glennallen, 18:09.76; 18. Henning, Blaine, Unalaska, 18:10.07; 19. Kokrine, David, Effie Kokrin, 18:14.00; 20. Alexie-Leonard, Nels, Bethel, 18:15.19; 21. Leach, Kevin, Grace Christ, 18:16.96; 22. Geerdts, Diesel, Bethel, 18:19.82; 23. Karlberg, Tobin, Grace Christ, 18:24.03; 24. Simmonds, Henry, Unalaska, 18:28.41; 25. Voran, Colson, Tanalian, 18:28.84; 26. Dorsey, Sean, Glennallen, 18:35.42; 27. Crace, Hunter, Bethel, 18:39.07; 28. Daniel, Ray, Bethel, 18:39.52; 29. Crow, Jamin, Bethel, 18:41.26; 30. Kesey, Kormac, Hutchison, 18:41.80; 31. Desoto-Finn, Hunter, Anchorage Ch, 18:47.01; 32. Silas, Gabriel, Monroe Catho, 18:49.30; 33. Atcherian, Edward, Chevak, 18:51.69; 34. Davis, Taylor, Tanalian, 18:52.12; 35. Poe, Lawrence, Bethel, 18:52.85; 36. Robinson, Tobias, Anchorage Ch, 18:53.75; 37. Edgerley, Jacob, Hutchison, 19:08.50; 38. Boyscout, Joshua, Chevak, 19:09.25; 39. Hopson, Michael, Barrow, 19:10.48; 40. Capp, Mathias, Hutchison, 19:12.23; 41. Tukrook, Ethan, Kali, 19:15.09; 42. McGee, Trevor, Tanalian, 19:19.25; 43. Guim, Lain, Houston, 19:19.97; 44. Walsh, Nathaniel, Monroe Catho, 19:20.78; 45. Lane, Austin, Kali, 19:24.24; 46. Shaishnikoff, Talon, Unalaska, 19:26.18; 47. Bancroft, Aengus, Glennallen, 19:37.24; 48. Frohnapfel, Gage, Cordova, 19:37.97; 49. Kopp, Daniel, Galena, 19:40.38; 50. Bast, Tommy, Monroe Catho, 19:42.76; 51. McCollum, Aaron, Nikiski, 19:44.36; 52. McCollum, Bryan, Nikiski, 19:44.75; 53. Garcia, Chris, Unalaska, 19:45.20; 54. Tan, Bruce, Unalaska, 19:45.63; 55. Clarkson, Austin, Monroe Catho, 19:52.12; 56. Yourkoski, Joseph, Nikiski, 19:56.43; 57. Mongoyak, Isiah, Barrow, 20:04.23; 58. Weyiouanna, Esau, Barrow, 20:09.13; 59. Riddle, John, Galena, 20:10.62; 60. Angaiak, Kip, Monroe Catho, 20:11.33; 61. Warren, Thomas, Delta Juncti, 20:16.19; 62. Nelson, Mikal, Barrow, 20:23.70; 63. Bradford, Rustyn, Cordova, 20:28.22; 64. Wray, Ben, Cordova, 20:28.79; 65. Dorsey, Jonathan, Glennallen, 20:29.80; 66. Moses, Ajey, Chevak, 20:41.93; 67. Huntington, Paul, Galena, 20:42.44; 68. Wallis, Gavin, Nikiski, 20:44.66; 69. Ekak, Monique, Nunamiut, 20:48.64; 70. Usugan, Seth, Chevak, 20:51.05; 71. Waln, Seth, Hutchison, 20:51.87; 72. Brotzman, Macrae, Houston, 20:54.35; 73. Fry, Abigail, Nunamiut, 20:56.22; 74. Deaton, William, Cordova, 21:18.05; 75. Thompson, Stephan, Barrow, 21:21.07; 76. Kowunna, Henry, Tikigaq, 21:30.88; 77. O’Quinn, Shane, Houston, 21:58.81; 78. Sam, Virgil, Galena, 22:02.35; 79. Beckett, Ethan, Cordova, 22:09.47; 80. St. Amand, Keegan, Glennallen, 22:14.81; 81. Greene, Alexander, Hutchison, 22:24.41; 82. Wightman, Koby, Galena, 23:24.91; 83. Tilden, Zach, Dillingham, 23:52.75; 84. Hernandez, Eoghan, Cordova, 23:56.90; 85. Wilkinson, Nicholas, Houston, 24:13.68; 86. Kriska, Tavin, Hutchison, 24:14.13; 87. Smith, Alec, Effie Kokrin, 25:29.35; 88. Matchian, Cedric, Chevak, 25:43.07; 89. Smoldon, Josh, Houston, 26:32.36; 90. Nouchi, Aaron, Delta Juncti, 32:45.30.

Division I girls individual results:

1. Tuckwood, Sadie, Juneau Dougl, 18:09.95; 2. Kramer, Kendall, West Valley, 18:10.27; 3. Earl, Ava, South Anchor, 18:51.95; 4. Walsh, Emily, Eagle River, 19:15.98; 5. Gibson, Addison, Kenai Centra, 19:21.20; 6. Boonstra, Riana, Kenai Centra, 19:21.73; 7. LeClair, Aubrey, West Anchora, 19:22.69; 8. Widman, Faith, West Valley, 19:26.53; 9. Proffitt, Adrianna, Chugiak, 19:37.19; 10. Roe, Bailey, West Valley, 19:43.43; 11. Axelsson, Emma, West Valley, 19:44.33; 12. Starks, Sam, West Valley, 19:45.09; 13. Meeds, Maggie, South Anchor, 19:49.08; 14. Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai Centra, 19:50.11; 15. Marks, Grace, West Valley, 19:51.16; 16. Iverson, Anna, Juneau Dougl, 19:53.24; 17. Satathite, Brooke, Kenai Centra, 19:59.84; 18. Bowker, Jill, Colony, 20:00.36; 19. Gould, Brooklynn, Chugiak, 20:26.20; 20. Nelson, Claire, Eagle River, 20:31.86; 21. Wright, Sophie, Palmer, 20:33.03; 22. Porter, Rahab, Lathrop, 20:37.51; 23. Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai Centra, 20:39.39; 24. Donley, Quincey, West Anchora, 20:41.65; 25. Day, Breanna, Chugiak, 20:43.83; 26. Nowers, Sophia, Palmer, 20:44.34; 27. Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer, 20:51.56; 28. Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer, 20:58.45; 29. Sherman, Kiara, Eagle River, 20:59.57; 30. Dorris, Ryann, West Anchora, 21:01.52; 31. Manwaring, KayLee, Chugiak, 21:02.12; 32. Gerlach, Lindsey, Chugiak, 21:02.43; 33. Holst, Jasmin, Juneau Dougl, 21:16.45; 34. Congilio, Morgan, West Anchora, 21:17.90; 35. Reynolds, Roxanna, South Anchor, 21:18.41; 36. Goodwin, Mary, Eagle River, 21:18.94; 37. Walsh, Ashley, Eagle River, 21:20.52; 38. Slatonbarker, Lily, West Anchora, 21:25.71; 39. Spaic, Sofija, Colony, 21:28.75; 40. Bell, Nicole, Colony, 21:37.56; 41. Hanneman, Clare, Lathrop, 21:38.36; 42. Novelli, Jazlynn, Colony, 21:42.02; 43. Eski, Ivy, West Anchora, 21:43.66; 44. Cole, Samantha, Chugiak, 21:44.83; 45. Young, Lucy, South Anchor, 21:47.22; 46. Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 21:50.25; 47. Arthur, Erika, Soldotna, 21:57.98; 48. Blackwell, Cameron, Soldotna, 22:02.63; 49. Western, Lindsey, South Anchor, 22:03.23; 50. Brabson, Skye, Eagle River, 22:04.94; 51. Smith, Claire, Colony, 22:11.73; 52. Copp, Zoe, Palmer, 22:12.66; 53. Stitz, Miriam, Juneau Dougl, 22:15.99; 54. Drury, Sarah, Kenai Centra, 22:16.63; 55. Deering, Kylee, Colony, 22:17.08; 56. Monsef, Sosan, Juneau Dougl, 22:33.16; 57. Brabson, Tamara, Eagle River, 22:35.04; 58. Bailey, Margeaux, East Anchora, 22:37.26; 59. Sonnek, Carmen, Lathrop, 22:41.40; 60. Mayer, Amanda, Colony, 22:54.16; 61. Wiseman, River, Lathrop, 22:54.90; 62. Bross, Tjarn, Lathrop, 22:56.35; 63. McKenna, Katie, Juneau Dougl, 22:59.27; 64. Doyle, Dareena, Kenai Centra, 23:07.14; 65. Ulrich, Emma, South Anchor, 23:12.54; 66. Zweifel, Braydee, Lathrop, 23:21.01; 67. Johannes, Kelsey, West Anchora, 23:29.78; 68. Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 23:34.37; 69. Lorring, Tanis, Soldotna, 24:05.46; 70. Poe, Gwenneth, Lathrop, 24:30.61; 71. Green, Anna, North Pole, 24:41.23; 72. Martin, Sonora, Soldotna, 24:43.71; 73. Thomas, Sophie, Soldotna, 24:51.28; 74. Dammeyer, Isabella, Soldotna, 25:36.59; 75. Hickman, Cindy, North Pole, 27:17.51.

Division II girls individual results:

1. O’Hara, Tessa, Anchorage Ch, 19:39.63; 2. Jackson, Mazzy, Grace Christ, 20:41.34; 3. Demientieff, Charlee, Grace Christ, 20:55.56; 4. Ellis, Laura, Grace Christ, 20:57.33; 5. Annett, Grace, Grace Christ, 21:09.84; 6. Merriner, Carlee, Galena, 21:15.01; 7. White, Lauren, Monroe Catho, 21:17.02; 8. Trigler, Taryn, Ben Eielson, 21:20.37; 9. Jacobsen, Gloria, Glennallen, 21:43.76; 10. McLaughlin, Anna, Grace Christ, 21:48.93; 11. Hatter, Amy, Grace Christ, 21:49.23; 12. Widener, Kiah, Grace Christ, 21:49.45; 13. Green, Pearle, Galena, 22:26.85; 14. Voran, Malea, Tanalian, 22:28.09; 15. Witsoe, Anika, Cordova, 22:32.95; 16. Grahek, Maura, Monroe Catho, 22:35.42; 17. Condello, Vivian, Galena, 22:36.94; 18. Green, Elizabeth, Galena, 22:44.13; 19. Parks, Mary Kate, Anchorage Ch, 22:48.70; 20. Wilson, Hailey, Unalaska, 22:49.22; 21. Kriska, Celeste, Galena, 23:05.24; 22. Hodges, Grace, Monroe Catho, 23:11.29; 23. Beans-Polk, Lindsey, Bethel, 23:24.19; 24. Wolgemuth, Sara, Barrow, 23:25.02; 25. Fry, Claire, Nunamiut, 23:41.79; 26. Bavilla, Alasandra, Dillingham, 23:43.44; 27. Korta, Kiana, Galena, 23:45.48; 28. Ruse, Abigail, Delta Juncti, 24:02.91; 29. Nalam, Bridget, Unalaska, 24:04.84; 30. Fuller, Ashley, Anchorage Ch, 24:11.00; 31. Tedrick, Emily, Anchorage Ch, 24:20.29; 32. Marchuk, Roxanne, Delta Juncti, 24:33.40; 33. Gray, Sydney, Bethel, 24:49.77; 34. Bankston, Alexia, Barrow, 25:01.09; 35. Krause, Jean, Dillingham, 25:09.11; 36. Boyscout, Charity, Chevak, 25:09.64; 37. Ahmaogak, Jenysa, Alak, 25:12.33; 38. Charlie, Dellarae, Bethel, 25:13.16; 39. Ivanov, Irina, Voznesenka, 25:15.01; 40. Morry, Josh, Nunamiut, 25:16.19; 41. Hofacker, Makenzie, Anchorage Ch, 25:16.74; 42. Klein, Alyssa, Delta Juncti, 25:18.39; 43. Wood, Carlisa, Anchorage Ch, 25:25.66; 44. Dema, Fiola, Bethel, 25:36.14; 45. Berikoff, Julieanne, Unalaska, 25:43.21; 46. Nelson, Kaylie, Barrow, 25:47.31; 47. Solomon, Rachel, Barrow, 26:01.11; 48. Mongoyak brower, Lewanne, Barrow, 26:22.41; 49. Mongoyak-Brower, Chloe, Barrow, 26:23.37; 50. Nay, Chase, Nunamiut, 26:43.30; 51. Titano, Amanda, Cordova, 26:43.99; 52. Harris, Keely, Delta Juncti, 26:54.38; 53. Johnson, Katelyn, Tanalian, 26:55.05; 54. Caudillo, Mercedez, Unalaska, 27:52.27; 55. Stanley, Julian, Bethel, 28:37.15; 56. Dayton, Jasmine, Effie Kokrin, 29:03.57; 57. Taylor, Zya, Cordova, 29:11.48; 58. Adams, Morgan, Monroe Catho, 29:12.57; 59. Hicks, Elin, Delta Juncti, 30:13.03; 60. Webb, Megan, Delta Juncti, 33:15.64; 61. Carroll, Olivia, Cordova, 37:00.75.

Homer sweeps Kodiak in dual meets

In Friday’s dual meets at Fort Abercrombie State Park in Kodiak, the Homer girls topped Kodiak 21-34 and the Homer boys won 27-28.

Autumn Daigle, Brooke Miller and Alex Moseley swept the top three spots in the girls race to lead the victory effort. Daigle finished the five-kilometer course at 20:34, while Miller was at 20:57 and Moseley was at 21:30.

On the boys side, Homer’s Jacob Davis ran 17:24 to defeat runner-up Brenden Thompson of Kodiak by four seconds. Luciano Fasulo was third at 17:41.

Fort Abercrombie State Historical Park

Friday, Sept. 1

5-kilometer

Girls

Homer 21, Kodiak 34

1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 20:57; 3. Alex Moseley, Hom, 21:30; 4. Carly Glover, Kod, 21:50; 5. Maddie Christiansen, Kod, 22:09; 6. Shine Carey, Hom, 22:35; 7. Malina Fagan, Kod, 24:13; 8. Chandra Christiansen, Kod, 24:23; 9. Harmony Davidson, Hom, 24:30; 10. Shalom Neff, Kod, 24:47; 11. Ella Raisley, Kod, 25:33; 12. Katie Parnell, Kod, 25:47; 13. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 26:55; 14. Naomi Daniher, Kod, 27:25; 15. River Limchantha, Kod, 28:16; 16. Acacia Birbilas, Kod, 28:27; 17. Marissa Abston, Kod, 28:30; 18. Anahi Ochoa, Hom, 28:36; 19. Ellie Syth, Hom, 35:07.

Boys

Homer 27, Kodiak 28

1. Jacob Davis, Hom, 17:24; 2. Brenden Thompson, Kod, 17:28; 3. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:41; 4. Braxton Gruner, Kod, 18:04; 5. Paul Winegeart, Kod, 18:11; 6. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 18:23; 7. Bill Rich, Hom, 18:31; 8. Youji Seto, Kod, 18:43; 9. Gabe Nummer, Kod, 18:51; 10. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 19:06; 11. Lars Hanson, Kod, 19:14; 12. Riley Birbilas, Kod, 19:24; 13. Colt Hubert, Kod, 19:35; 14. Seth Inama, Hom, 19:41; 15. Keith Bruce, Kod, 19:49; 16. Mose Hayes, Hom, 19:49; 17. Noah Blackmon, Kod, 19:50; 18. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 20:15; 19. Rafael Bitanga, Kod, 20:18; 20. Josiah Overbeek, Kod, 20:33; 21. Joshua Alonzo, Kod, 20:35; 22. Jackson Roberts, Kod, 21:03; 23. Josh Nummer, Kod, 21:16; 24. Gabe LeBlanc, Hom, 21:18; 25. Travis Coffey, Hom, 21:20; 26. Eli Griffin, Kod, 21:54; 27. Tristen Klier, Kod, 22:12; 28. Omar Llamos, Kod, 22:30; 29. Cole Scott, Kod, 22:40; 30. Matthew Wald, Kod, 23:35; 31. Andy Super, Hom, 23:58; 32. Gareth Jones, Kod, 24:32; 33. Hunter Patton, Hom, 24:47; 34. Caleb Griffin, Kod, 28:23; 35. Solomon Himelbloom, Kod, 29:02; 36. Peter Sythe, Hom, 29:59; 37. Ancil Chandlier, Hom, 30:53.

Seward’s Lindquist, Cooney win at ACS 3K Class Challenge

Seward senior Ruby Lindquist won the junior-senior race at the ACS 3K Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage, while Seward freshman Hana Cooney won the freshmen-sophomore girls race.

Lindquist finished at 11:32 for the victory, while Tessa Moore of ACS was the runner-up at 12:19. Seward’s Emma Moore was third at 12:37.

Also from the peninsula in that race, Shiphrah Brueckner of Seward was 15th in 16:08, Faena Basargin of Voznesenka was 22nd in 17:12, Alysa Smith of Nikiski was 23rd in 17:20 and Liz Oliva of Nikiski was 24th in 19:08.

In the boys junior-senior race, Zen Petrosius led the Seahawks to third place behind champion Bethel. Petrosius finished fifth at 10:31, while Blake Bennett of ACS won at 10:02.

Also from the peninsula, Steven Osborn of Seward was 17th at 11:21, Brendan McMurray of Seward was 18th at 11:35, Gavin Wallis of Nikiski was 28th at 12:06, Aaron McCollum of Nikiski was 30th at 12:13, Trapper Allen of Seward was 34th at 12:45, Cole Norcorss of Seward was 36th at 12:47, Egor Sturdy of Seward was 40th at 13:04, Henry Heft of Nikiski was 44th at 14:25 and Joel Williams of Seward was 45th at 14:42.

In the boys freshman-sophomore race, Seward’s Neil Lindquist finished second to lead his team to second place. Seward had 45 points, while champ ACS had 40.

Lindquist crossed at 10:45, while Tristian Merchant of ACS was second at 10:33. Also from the peninsula, Max Pfeiffenberger of Seward was fifth at 11:04, Trey Ingalls of Seward was sixth at 11:05, Samuel Koster of Seward was 16th at 11:44, Jaden Van Dyke of Seward was 20th at 11:49, John Moriarity of Seward was 35th at 12:32, Justin McMurray of Seward was 38th at 12:38, Bryan McCollum of Nikiski was 39th at 12:41, Joseph Yourkowski of Nikiski was 40th at 12:41, Clayton Peterson of Seward was 42nd at 12:43, Ryan Miller of Seward was 56th at 14:01, Cody Bryden of Seward was 59th at 14:43 and Sam Paperman of Seward was 62nd at 15:51.

In the girls freshmen-sophomore race, Cooney’s victory placed Seward second behind Grace. Cooney won at 13:05, while runner-up Carlee Merriner of Galena crossed at 13:18.

Also from the peninsula, Sophia Dow of Seward was 14th at 14:26, Kalista Rodriguez of Seward was 15th at 14:31, Irina Ivanov of Voznesenka was 20th at 15:11, Ally Chryss of Seward was 22nd at 15:17, Rebekah Christenson of Seward was 23rd at 15:44, Maranatha Brueckner of Seward was 25th at 16:09, Shaylyn Stroman of Nikiski was 29th at 16:29, Domna Basargin of Voznesenka was 36th at 17:22, Reanna Brewi of Seward was 38th at 17:40, Dania Schulze of Seward was 40th at 20:01, Emily Hufford of Nikiski was 41st at 20:48 and Fenya Martushoff of Voznesenka was 42nd at 21:24.

More

Weekend volleyball roundup

The visiting Nikiski volleyball team swept Grace Christian on Friday and Redington on Saturday to improve to 6-0 in Southcentral Conference play.

Read more

Brown Bears notch 1st win of season

The Kenai River Brown Bears got their first win of the season in emphatic fashion Saturday at the North American Hockey League Showcase, taking down... Read more